maalata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: maa‧la‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑːlɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Swedish mala, maala ("to paint"), compare Swedish måla and German malen.

Verb[edit]

maalata, (transitive)

  1. to paint
    • Maalari maalasi taloa.
      • A painter was painting the house.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of maalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaan en maalaa 1st sing. olen maalannut en ole maalannut
2nd sing. maalaat et maalaa 2nd sing. olet maalannut et ole maalannut
3rd sing. maalaa ei maalaa 3rd sing. on maalannut ei ole maalannut
1st plur. maalaamme emme maalaa 1st plur. olemme maalanneet emme ole maalanneet
2nd plur. maalaatte ette maalaa 2nd plur. olette maalanneet ette ole maalanneet
3rd plur. maalaavat eivät maalaa 3rd plur. ovat maalanneet eivät ole maalanneet
passive maalataan ei maalata passive on maalattu ei ole maalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalasin en maalannut 1st sing. olin maalannut en ollut maalannut
2nd sing. maalasit et maalannut 2nd sing. olit maalannut et ollut maalannut
3rd sing. maalasi ei maalannut 3rd sing. oli maalannut ei ollut maalannut
1st plur. maalasimme emme maalanneet 1st plur. olimme maalanneet emme olleet maalanneet
2nd plur. maalasitte ette maalanneet 2nd plur. olitte maalanneet ette olleet maalanneet
3rd plur. maalasivat eivät maalanneet 3rd plur. olivat maalanneet eivät olleet maalanneet
passive maalattiin ei maalattu passive oli maalattu ei ollut maalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalaisin en maalaisi 1st sing. olisin maalannut en olisi maalannut
2nd sing. maalaisit et maalaisi 2nd sing. olisit maalannut et olisi maalannut
3rd sing. maalaisi ei maalaisi 3rd sing. olisi maalannut ei olisi maalannut
1st plur. maalaisimme emme maalaisi 1st plur. olisimme maalanneet emme olisi maalanneet
2nd plur. maalaisitte ette maalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maalanneet ette olisi maalanneet
3rd plur. maalaisivat eivät maalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maalanneet eivät olisi maalanneet
passive maalattaisiin ei maalattaisi passive olisi maalattu ei olisi maalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maalaa älä maalaa 2nd sing. ole maalannut älä ole maalannut
3rd sing. maalatkoon älköön maalatko 3rd sing. olkoon maalannut älköön olko maalannut
1st plur. maalatkaamme älkäämme maalatko 1st plur. olkaamme maalanneet älkäämme olko maalanneet
2nd plur. maalatkaa älkää maalatko 2nd plur. olkaa maalanneet älkää olko maalanneet
3rd plur. maalatkoot älkööt maalatko 3rd plur. olkoot maalanneet älkööt olko maalanneet
passive maalattakoon älköön maalattako passive olkoon maalattu älköön olko maalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maalannen en maalanne 1st sing. lienen maalannut en liene maalannut
2nd sing. maalannet et maalanne 2nd sing. lienet maalannut et liene maalannut
3rd sing. maalannee ei maalanne 3rd sing. lienee maalannut ei liene maalannut
1st plur. maalannemme emme maalanne 1st plur. lienemme maalanneet emme liene maalanneet
2nd plur. maalannette ette maalanne 2nd plur. lienette maalanneet ette liene maalanneet
3rd plur. maalannevat eivät maalanne 3rd plur. lienevät maalanneet eivät liene maalanneet
passive maalattaneen ei maalattane passive lienee maalattu ei liene maalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maalata present maalaava maalattava
long 1st2 maalatakseen past maalannut maalattu
2nd inessive1 maalatessa maalattaessa agent1, 3 maalaama
instructive maalaten negative maalaamaton
3rd inessive maalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maalaamasta
illative maalaamaan
adessive maalaamalla
abessive maalaamatta
instructive maalaaman maalattaman
4th nominative maalaaminen
partitive maalaamista
5th2 maalaamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

< maali (goal)

Verb[edit]

maalata, (intransitive)

  1. to score (to make a goal in a ballgame)
Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]