maali

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: määli

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːli/, [ˈmɑ̝ːli]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːli
  • Syllabification(key): maa‧li

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from Old Swedish mãl (paint), from māla (to paint), itself borrowed from Middle Low German mâlen (to paint), from Proto-Germanic *mēlijaną (to mark, stain, paint).

Noun[edit]

maali

  1. paint
Declension[edit]
Inflection of maali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative maali maalit
genitive maalin maalien
partitive maalia maaleja
illative maaliin maaleihin
singular plural
nominative maali maalit
accusative nom. maali maalit
gen. maalin
genitive maalin maalien
partitive maalia maaleja
inessive maalissa maaleissa
elative maalista maaleista
illative maaliin maaleihin
adessive maalilla maaleilla
ablative maalilta maaleilta
allative maalille maaleille
essive maalina maaleina
translative maaliksi maaleiksi
abessive maalitta maaleitta
instructive maalein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maali (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative maalini maalini
accusative nom. maalini maalini
gen. maalini
genitive maalini maalieni
partitive maaliani maalejani
inessive maalissani maaleissani
elative maalistani maaleistani
illative maaliini maaleihini
adessive maalillani maaleillani
ablative maaliltani maaleiltani
allative maalilleni maaleilleni
essive maalinani maaleinani
translative maalikseni maaleikseni
abessive maalittani maaleittani
instructive
comitative maaleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative maalisi maalisi
accusative nom. maalisi maalisi
gen. maalisi
genitive maalisi maaliesi
partitive maaliasi maalejasi
inessive maalissasi maaleissasi
elative maalistasi maaleistasi
illative maaliisi maaleihisi
adessive maalillasi maaleillasi
ablative maaliltasi maaleiltasi
allative maalillesi maaleillesi
essive maalinasi maaleinasi
translative maaliksesi maaleiksesi
abessive maalittasi maaleittasi
instructive
comitative maaleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative maalimme maalimme
accusative nom. maalimme maalimme
gen. maalimme
genitive maalimme maaliemme
partitive maaliamme maalejamme
inessive maalissamme maaleissamme
elative maalistamme maaleistamme
illative maaliimme maaleihimme
adessive maalillamme maaleillamme
ablative maaliltamme maaleiltamme
allative maalillemme maaleillemme
essive maalinamme maaleinamme
translative maaliksemme maaleiksemme
abessive maalittamme maaleittamme
instructive
comitative maaleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative maalinne maalinne
accusative nom. maalinne maalinne
gen. maalinne
genitive maalinne maalienne
partitive maalianne maalejanne
inessive maalissanne maaleissanne
elative maalistanne maaleistanne
illative maaliinne maaleihinne
adessive maalillanne maaleillanne
ablative maaliltanne maaleiltanne
allative maalillenne maaleillenne
essive maalinanne maaleinanne
translative maaliksenne maaleiksenne
abessive maalittanne maaleittanne
instructive
comitative maaleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative maalinsa maalinsa
accusative nom. maalinsa maalinsa
gen. maalinsa
genitive maalinsa maaliensa
partitive maaliaan
maaliansa
maalejaan
maalejansa
inessive maalissaan
maalissansa
maaleissaan
maaleissansa
elative maalistaan
maalistansa
maaleistaan
maaleistansa
illative maaliinsa maaleihinsa
adessive maalillaan
maalillansa
maaleillaan
maaleillansa
ablative maaliltaan
maaliltansa
maaleiltaan
maaleiltansa
allative maalilleen
maalillensa
maaleilleen
maaleillensa
essive maalinaan
maalinansa
maaleinaan
maaleinansa
translative maalikseen
maaliksensa
maaleikseen
maaleiksensa
abessive maalittaan
maalittansa
maaleittaan
maaleittansa
instructive
comitative maaleineen
maaleinensa
Compounds[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Borrowed from Old Swedish māl (measure, amount; sign) (compare Swedish mål (target; what one aims to hit)), from both Old Norse mál (language, speech) (from Proto-Germanic *maþlą) and Old Norse mál (size, measurement, time) (from Proto-Germanic *mēlą).

Noun[edit]

maali

  1. target
    Synonym: kohde
  2. (military) bogey (enemy aircraft)
    Synonym: kohde
  3. (archery) popinjay (target to shoot at, typically stuffed with feathers or plumage)
  4. (music) ending (one of the different endings for a repeated section)
  5. (sports) finish line, finish
  6. (ball games) goal
    tehdä maalito score, to make a goal
  7. (American football) touchdown
  8. (figuratively) goal, aim, end
Declension[edit]
Inflection of maali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative maali maalit
genitive maalin maalien
partitive maalia maaleja
illative maaliin maaleihin
singular plural
nominative maali maalit
accusative nom. maali maalit
gen. maalin
genitive maalin maalien
partitive maalia maaleja
inessive maalissa maaleissa
elative maalista maaleista
illative maaliin maaleihin
adessive maalilla maaleilla
ablative maalilta maaleilta
allative maalille maaleille
essive maalina maaleina
translative maaliksi maaleiksi
abessive maalitta maaleitta
instructive maalein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of maali (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative maalini maalini
accusative nom. maalini maalini
gen. maalini
genitive maalini maalieni
partitive maaliani maalejani
inessive maalissani maaleissani
elative maalistani maaleistani
illative maaliini maaleihini
adessive maalillani maaleillani
ablative maaliltani maaleiltani
allative maalilleni maaleilleni
essive maalinani maaleinani
translative maalikseni maaleikseni
abessive maalittani maaleittani
instructive
comitative maaleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative maalisi maalisi
accusative nom. maalisi maalisi
gen. maalisi
genitive maalisi maaliesi
partitive maaliasi maalejasi
inessive maalissasi maaleissasi
elative maalistasi maaleistasi
illative maaliisi maaleihisi
adessive maalillasi maaleillasi
ablative maaliltasi maaleiltasi
allative maalillesi maaleillesi
essive maalinasi maaleinasi
translative maaliksesi maaleiksesi
abessive maalittasi maaleittasi
instructive
comitative maaleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative maalimme maalimme
accusative nom. maalimme maalimme
gen. maalimme
genitive maalimme maaliemme
partitive maaliamme maalejamme
inessive maalissamme maaleissamme
elative maalistamme maaleistamme
illative maaliimme maaleihimme
adessive maalillamme maaleillamme
ablative maaliltamme maaleiltamme
allative maalillemme maaleillemme
essive maalinamme maaleinamme
translative maaliksemme maaleiksemme
abessive maalittamme maaleittamme
instructive
comitative maaleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative maalinne maalinne
accusative nom. maalinne maalinne
gen. maalinne
genitive maalinne maalienne
partitive maalianne maalejanne
inessive maalissanne maaleissanne
elative maalistanne maaleistanne
illative maaliinne maaleihinne
adessive maalillanne maaleillanne
ablative maaliltanne maaleiltanne
allative maalillenne maaleillenne
essive maalinanne maaleinanne
translative maaliksenne maaleiksenne
abessive maalittanne maaleittanne
instructive
comitative maaleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative maalinsa maalinsa
accusative nom. maalinsa maalinsa
gen. maalinsa
genitive maalinsa maaliensa
partitive maaliaan
maaliansa
maalejaan
maalejansa
inessive maalissaan
maalissansa
maaleissaan
maaleissansa
elative maalistaan
maalistansa
maaleistaan
maaleistansa
illative maaliinsa maaleihinsa
adessive maalillaan
maalillansa
maaleillaan
maaleillansa
ablative maaliltaan
maaliltansa
maaleiltaan
maaleiltansa
allative maalilleen
maalillensa
maaleilleen
maaleillensa
essive maalinaan
maalinansa
maaleinaan
maaleinansa
translative maalikseen
maaliksensa
maaleikseen
maaleiksensa
abessive maalittaan
maalittansa
maaleittaan
maaleittansa
instructive
comitative maaleineen
maaleinensa
Derived terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Ultimately from Old Swedish māl, possibly via Finnish maali.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

maali

  1. target
    • 1937, N. S. Popova, translated by A. Kolesova, Arifmetikan oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (I. osa), Leningrad: Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 13:
      Kuvata fonari, paravoza, maali ampumist vart.
      Draw a streetlight, a steam locomotive, a target for shooting.

Declension[edit]

Declension of maali (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative maali maalit
genitive maalin maaliin, maaliloin
partitive maalia maalija, maaliloja
illative maalii maalii, maaliloihe
inessive maaliis maaliis, maalilois
elative maalist maaliist, maaliloist
allative maalille maaliille, maaliloille
adessive maaliil maaliil, maaliloil
ablative maalilt maaliilt, maaliloilt
translative maaliks maaliiks, maaliloiks
essive maalinna, maaliin maaliinna, maaliloinna, maaliin, maaliloin
exessive1) maalint maaliint, maaliloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 302