palaminen

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

palaa +‎ -minen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑlɑminen/, [ˈpɑ̝lɑ̝ˌmine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -inen
  • Syllabification(key): pa‧la‧mi‧nen

Noun[edit]

palaminen

  1. verbal noun of palaa
    1. burning
    2. combustion

Usage notes[edit]

The difference between the Finnish verbs palaa (intransitive) and polttaa (transitive) is that with palaa the fuel, or whatever is burning, is the subject of the sentence and with polttaa the fuel is an object. Both can be translated as "to burn" into English.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of palaminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative palaminen palamiset
genitive palamisen palamisten
palamisien
partitive palamista palamisia
illative palamiseen palamisiin
singular plural
nominative palaminen palamiset
accusative nom. palaminen palamiset
gen. palamisen
genitive palamisen palamisten
palamisien
partitive palamista palamisia
inessive palamisessa palamisissa
elative palamisesta palamisista
illative palamiseen palamisiin
adessive palamisella palamisilla
ablative palamiselta palamisilta
allative palamiselle palamisille
essive palamisena palamisina
translative palamiseksi palamisiksi
abessive palamisetta palamisitta
instructive palamisin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of palaminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative palamiseni palamiseni
accusative nom. palamiseni palamiseni
gen. palamiseni
genitive palamiseni palamisteni
palamisieni
partitive palamistani palamisiani
inessive palamisessani palamisissani
elative palamisestani palamisistani
illative palamiseeni palamisiini
adessive palamisellani palamisillani
ablative palamiseltani palamisiltani
allative palamiselleni palamisilleni
essive palamisenani palamisinani
translative palamisekseni palamisikseni
abessive palamisettani palamisittani
instructive
comitative palamisineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative palamisesi palamisesi
accusative nom. palamisesi palamisesi
gen. palamisesi
genitive palamisesi palamistesi
palamisiesi
partitive palamistasi palamisiasi
inessive palamisessasi palamisissasi
elative palamisestasi palamisistasi
illative palamiseesi palamisiisi
adessive palamisellasi palamisillasi
ablative palamiseltasi palamisiltasi
allative palamisellesi palamisillesi
essive palamisenasi palamisinasi
translative palamiseksesi palamisiksesi
abessive palamisettasi palamisittasi
instructive
comitative palamisinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative palamisemme palamisemme
accusative nom. palamisemme palamisemme
gen. palamisemme
genitive palamisemme palamistemme
palamisiemme
partitive palamistamme palamisiamme
inessive palamisessamme palamisissamme
elative palamisestamme palamisistamme
illative palamiseemme palamisiimme
adessive palamisellamme palamisillamme
ablative palamiseltamme palamisiltamme
allative palamisellemme palamisillemme
essive palamisenamme palamisinamme
translative palamiseksemme palamisiksemme
abessive palamisettamme palamisittamme
instructive
comitative palamisinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative palamisenne palamisenne
accusative nom. palamisenne palamisenne
gen. palamisenne
genitive palamisenne palamistenne
palamisienne
partitive palamistanne palamisianne
inessive palamisessanne palamisissanne
elative palamisestanne palamisistanne
illative palamiseenne palamisiinne
adessive palamisellanne palamisillanne
ablative palamiseltanne palamisiltanne
allative palamisellenne palamisillenne
essive palamisenanne palamisinanne
translative palamiseksenne palamisiksenne
abessive palamisettanne palamisittanne
instructive
comitative palamisinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative palamisensa palamisensa
accusative nom. palamisensa palamisensa
gen. palamisensa
genitive palamisensa palamistensa
palamisiensa
partitive palamistaan
palamistansa
palamisiaan
palamisiansa
inessive palamisessaan
palamisessansa
palamisissaan
palamisissansa
elative palamisestaan
palamisestansa
palamisistaan
palamisistansa
illative palamiseensa palamisiinsa
adessive palamisellaan
palamisellansa
palamisillaan
palamisillansa
ablative palamiseltaan
palamiseltansa
palamisiltaan
palamisiltansa
allative palamiselleen
palamisellensa
palamisilleen
palamisillensa
essive palamisenaan
palamisenansa
palamisinaan
palamisinansa
translative palamisekseen
palamiseksensa
palamisikseen
palamisiksensa
abessive palamisettaan
palamisettansa
palamisittaan
palamisittansa
instructive
comitative palamisineen
palamisinensa