palaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

palaa

  1. Partitive singular form of pala.
    Kukaan ei ottanut viimeistä palaa.
    Nobody took the last piece.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *paladak, from Proto-Finno-Ugric.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

palaa

  1. (intransitive) To burn.
    Tuli palaa uunissa.
    A fire is burning in the stove.
  2. (intransitive, e.g. of a lamp) To shine, emit light.
    Lamppu palaa.
    The lamp is turned on.
  3. (colloquial) To smoke, used when offering a cigarette.
    Palaako?
    Would you like to smoke?
  4. (figuratively) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.
    Hän paloi halusta
    She burned with desire
Usage notes[edit]

The difference between the Finnish verbs palaa and polttaa is that with palaa the fuel, or whatever is burning, is the subject of the sentence and with polttaa the fuel is an object. Both can be translated as “to burn” into English.

Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of palaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palan en pala 1st sing. olen palanut en ole palanut
2nd sing. palat et pala 2nd sing. olet palanut et ole palanut
3rd sing. palaa ei pala 3rd sing. on palanut ei ole palanut
1st plur. palamme emme pala 1st plur. olemme palaneet emme ole palaneet
2nd plur. palatte ette pala 2nd plur. olette palaneet ette ole palaneet
3rd plur. palavat eivät pala 3rd plur. ovat palaneet eivät ole palaneet
passive paletaan ei paleta passive on palettu ei ole palettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paloin en palanut 1st sing. olin palanut en ollut palanut
2nd sing. paloit et palanut 2nd sing. olit palanut et ollut palanut
3rd sing. paloi ei palanut 3rd sing. oli palanut ei ollut palanut
1st plur. paloimme emme palaneet 1st plur. olimme palaneet emme olleet palaneet
2nd plur. paloitte ette palaneet 2nd plur. olitte palaneet ette olleet palaneet
3rd plur. paloivat eivät palaneet 3rd plur. olivat palaneet eivät olleet palaneet
passive palettiin ei palettu passive oli palettu ei ollut palettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palaisin en palaisi 1st sing. olisin palanut en olisi palanut
2nd sing. palaisit et palaisi 2nd sing. olisit palanut et olisi palanut
3rd sing. palaisi ei palaisi 3rd sing. olisi palanut ei olisi palanut
1st plur. palaisimme emme palaisi 1st plur. olisimme palaneet emme olisi palaneet
2nd plur. palaisitte ette palaisi 2nd plur. olisitte palaneet ette olisi palaneet
3rd plur. palaisivat eivät palaisi 3rd plur. olisivat palaneet eivät olisi palaneet
passive palettaisiin ei palettaisi passive olisi palettu ei olisi palettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pala älä pala 2nd sing. ole palanut älä ole palanut
3rd sing. palakoon älköön palako 3rd sing. olkoon palanut älköön olko palanut
1st plur. palakaamme älkäämme palako 1st plur. olkaamme palaneet älkäämme olko palaneet
2nd plur. palakaa älkää palako 2nd plur. olkaa palaneet älkää olko palaneet
3rd plur. palakoot älkööt palako 3rd plur. olkoot palaneet älkööt olko palaneet
passive palettakoon älköön palettako passive olkoon palettu älköön olko palettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palanen en palane 1st sing. lienen palanut en liene palanut
2nd sing. palanet et palane 2nd sing. lienet palanut et liene palanut
3rd sing. palanee ei palane 3rd sing. lienee palanut ei liene palanut
1st plur. palanemme emme palane 1st plur. lienemme palaneet emme liene palaneet
2nd plur. palanette ette palane 2nd plur. lienette palaneet ette liene palaneet
3rd plur. palanevat eivät palane 3rd plur. lienevät palaneet eivät liene palaneet
passive palettaneen ei palettane passive lienee palettu ei liene palettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palaa present palava palettava
long 1st2 palaakseen past palanut palettu
2nd inessive1 palaessa palettaessa agent1, 3 palama
instructive palaen negative palamaton
3rd inessive palamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palamasta
illative palamaan
adessive palamalla
abessive palamatta
instructive palaman palettaman
4th nominative palaminen
partitive palamista
5th2 palamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

palaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of palata.
    Hän palaa.
    S/he comes back.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

palaa

  1. Indicative present connegative form of palata.
    (Minä) en/ (Sinä) et/ Hän ei/ (Me) emme/ (Te) ette/ He eivät palaa.
    I/You/We/You/They don't / She/He doesn't come back.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of palata.
    Palaa!
    Come back!
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of palata.
    Älä palaa!
    Don't come back!

Anagrams[edit]