paleltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paleltaa

  1. (intransitive) To feel cold.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paleltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palellan en palella 1st sing. olen paleltanut en ole paleltanut
2nd sing. palellat et palella 2nd sing. olet paleltanut et ole paleltanut
3rd sing. paleltaa ei palella 3rd sing. on paleltanut ei ole paleltanut
1st plur. palellamme emme palella 1st plur. olemme paleltaneet emme ole paleltaneet
2nd plur. palellatte ette palella 2nd plur. olette paleltaneet ette ole paleltaneet
3rd plur. paleltavat eivät palella 3rd plur. ovat paleltaneet eivät ole paleltaneet
passive palelletaan ei palelleta passive on palellettu ei ole palellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palelsin en paleltanut 1st sing. olin paleltanut en ollut paleltanut
2nd sing. palelsit et paleltanut 2nd sing. olit paleltanut et ollut paleltanut
3rd sing. palelsi ei paleltanut 3rd sing. oli paleltanut ei ollut paleltanut
1st plur. palelsimme emme paleltaneet 1st plur. olimme paleltaneet emme olleet paleltaneet
2nd plur. palelsitte ette paleltaneet 2nd plur. olitte paleltaneet ette olleet paleltaneet
3rd plur. palelsivat eivät paleltaneet 3rd plur. olivat paleltaneet eivät olleet paleltaneet
passive palellettiin ei palellettu passive oli palellettu ei ollut palellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paleltaisin en paleltaisi 1st sing. olisin paleltanut en olisi paleltanut
2nd sing. paleltaisit et paleltaisi 2nd sing. olisit paleltanut et olisi paleltanut
3rd sing. paleltaisi ei paleltaisi 3rd sing. olisi paleltanut ei olisi paleltanut
1st plur. paleltaisimme emme paleltaisi 1st plur. olisimme paleltaneet emme olisi paleltaneet
2nd plur. paleltaisitte ette paleltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paleltaneet ette olisi paleltaneet
3rd plur. paleltaisivat eivät paleltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paleltaneet eivät olisi paleltaneet
passive palellettaisiin ei palellettaisi passive olisi palellettu ei olisi palellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palella älä palella 2nd sing. ole paleltanut älä ole paleltanut
3rd sing. paleltakoon älköön paleltako 3rd sing. olkoon paleltanut älköön olko paleltanut
1st plur. paleltakaamme älkäämme paleltako 1st plur. olkaamme paleltaneet älkäämme olko paleltaneet
2nd plur. paleltakaa älkää paleltako 2nd plur. olkaa paleltaneet älkää olko paleltaneet
3rd plur. paleltakoot älkööt paleltako 3rd plur. olkoot paleltaneet älkööt olko paleltaneet
passive palellettakoon älköön palellettako passive olkoon palellettu älköön olko palellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paleltanen en paleltane 1st sing. lienen paleltanut en liene paleltanut
2nd sing. paleltanet et paleltane 2nd sing. lienet paleltanut et liene paleltanut
3rd sing. paleltanee ei paleltane 3rd sing. lienee paleltanut ei liene paleltanut
1st plur. paleltanemme emme paleltane 1st plur. lienemme paleltaneet emme liene paleltaneet
2nd plur. paleltanette ette paleltane 2nd plur. lienette paleltaneet ette liene paleltaneet
3rd plur. paleltanevat eivät paleltane 3rd plur. lienevät paleltaneet eivät liene paleltaneet
passive palellettaneen ei palellettane passive lienee palellettu ei liene palellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paleltaa present paleltava palellettava
long 1st2 paleltaakseen past paleltanut palellettu
2nd inessive1 paleltaessa palellettaessa agent1, 3 paleltama
instructive paleltaen negative paleltamaton
3rd inessive paleltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paleltamasta
illative paleltamaan
adessive paleltamalla
abessive paleltamatta
instructive paleltaman palellettaman
4th nominative paleltaminen
partitive paleltamista
5th2 paleltamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

paleltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of paleltaa.