palmikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

palmikko +‎ -oida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑlmikoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈpɑlmiˌko̞i̯dɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification: pal‧mi‧koi‧da

Verb[edit]

palmikoida

  1. to plait

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palmikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palmikoin en palmikoi 1st sing. olen palmikoinut en ole palmikoinut
2nd sing. palmikoit et palmikoi 2nd sing. olet palmikoinut et ole palmikoinut
3rd sing. palmikoi ei palmikoi 3rd sing. on palmikoinut ei ole palmikoinut
1st plur. palmikoimme emme palmikoi 1st plur. olemme palmikoineet emme ole palmikoineet
2nd plur. palmikoitte ette palmikoi 2nd plur. olette palmikoineet ette ole palmikoineet
3rd plur. palmikoivat eivät palmikoi 3rd plur. ovat palmikoineet eivät ole palmikoineet
passive palmikoidaan ei palmikoida passive on palmikoitu ei ole palmikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palmikoin en palmikoinut 1st sing. olin palmikoinut en ollut palmikoinut
2nd sing. palmikoit et palmikoinut 2nd sing. olit palmikoinut et ollut palmikoinut
3rd sing. palmikoi ei palmikoinut 3rd sing. oli palmikoinut ei ollut palmikoinut
1st plur. palmikoimme emme palmikoineet 1st plur. olimme palmikoineet emme olleet palmikoineet
2nd plur. palmikoitte ette palmikoineet 2nd plur. olitte palmikoineet ette olleet palmikoineet
3rd plur. palmikoivat eivät palmikoineet 3rd plur. olivat palmikoineet eivät olleet palmikoineet
passive palmikoitiin ei palmikoitu passive oli palmikoitu ei ollut palmikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palmikoisin en palmikoisi 1st sing. olisin palmikoinut en olisi palmikoinut
2nd sing. palmikoisit et palmikoisi 2nd sing. olisit palmikoinut et olisi palmikoinut
3rd sing. palmikoisi ei palmikoisi 3rd sing. olisi palmikoinut ei olisi palmikoinut
1st plur. palmikoisimme emme palmikoisi 1st plur. olisimme palmikoineet emme olisi palmikoineet
2nd plur. palmikoisitte ette palmikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte palmikoineet ette olisi palmikoineet
3rd plur. palmikoisivat eivät palmikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat palmikoineet eivät olisi palmikoineet
passive palmikoitaisiin ei palmikoitaisi passive olisi palmikoitu ei olisi palmikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palmikoi älä palmikoi 2nd sing. ole palmikoinut älä ole palmikoinut
3rd sing. palmikoikoon älköön palmikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon palmikoinut älköön olko palmikoinut
1st plur. palmikoikaamme älkäämme palmikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme palmikoineet älkäämme olko palmikoineet
2nd plur. palmikoikaa älkää palmikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa palmikoineet älkää olko palmikoineet
3rd plur. palmikoikoot älkööt palmikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot palmikoineet älkööt olko palmikoineet
passive palmikoitakoon älköön palmikoitako passive olkoon palmikoitu älköön olko palmikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palmikoinen en palmikoine 1st sing. lienen palmikoinut en liene palmikoinut
2nd sing. palmikoinet et palmikoine 2nd sing. lienet palmikoinut et liene palmikoinut
3rd sing. palmikoinee ei palmikoine 3rd sing. lienee palmikoinut ei liene palmikoinut
1st plur. palmikoinemme emme palmikoine 1st plur. lienemme palmikoineet emme liene palmikoineet
2nd plur. palmikoinette ette palmikoine 2nd plur. lienette palmikoineet ette liene palmikoineet
3rd plur. palmikoinevat eivät palmikoine 3rd plur. lienevät palmikoineet eivät liene palmikoineet
passive palmikoitaneen ei palmikoitane passive lienee palmikoitu ei liene palmikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palmikoida present palmikoiva palmikoitava
long 1st2 palmikoidakseen past palmikoinut palmikoitu
2nd inessive1 palmikoidessa palmikoitaessa agent1, 3 palmikoima
instructive palmikoiden negative palmikoimaton
3rd inessive palmikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palmikoimasta
illative palmikoimaan
adessive palmikoimalla
abessive palmikoimatta
instructive palmikoiman palmikoitaman
4th nominative palmikoiminen
partitive palmikoimista
5th2 palmikoimaisillaan