palpoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Latin palpō (to touch softly) + Finnish suffix -oida.

Verb[edit]

palpoida

  1. (medicine) to palpate (to examine by feeling with hands, especially as medical procedure)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palpoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoin en palpoi 1st sing. olen palpoinut en ole palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoit et palpoi 2nd sing. olet palpoinut et ole palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoi ei palpoi 3rd sing. on palpoinut ei ole palpoinut
1st plur. palpoimme emme palpoi 1st plur. olemme palpoineet emme ole palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoitte ette palpoi 2nd plur. olette palpoineet ette ole palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoivat eivät palpoi 3rd plur. ovat palpoineet eivät ole palpoineet
passive palpoidaan ei palpoida passive on palpoitu ei ole palpoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoin en palpoinut 1st sing. olin palpoinut en ollut palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoit et palpoinut 2nd sing. olit palpoinut et ollut palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoi ei palpoinut 3rd sing. oli palpoinut ei ollut palpoinut
1st plur. palpoimme emme palpoineet 1st plur. olimme palpoineet emme olleet palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoitte ette palpoineet 2nd plur. olitte palpoineet ette olleet palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoivat eivät palpoineet 3rd plur. olivat palpoineet eivät olleet palpoineet
passive palpoitiin ei palpoitu passive oli palpoitu ei ollut palpoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoisin en palpoisi 1st sing. olisin palpoinut en olisi palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoisit et palpoisi 2nd sing. olisit palpoinut et olisi palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoisi ei palpoisi 3rd sing. olisi palpoinut ei olisi palpoinut
1st plur. palpoisimme emme palpoisi 1st plur. olisimme palpoineet emme olisi palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoisitte ette palpoisi 2nd plur. olisitte palpoineet ette olisi palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoisivat eivät palpoisi 3rd plur. olisivat palpoineet eivät olisi palpoineet
passive palpoitaisiin ei palpoitaisi passive olisi palpoitu ei olisi palpoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palpoi älä palpoi 2nd sing. ole palpoinut älä ole palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoikoon älköön palpoiko 3rd sing. olkoon palpoinut älköön olko palpoinut
1st plur. palpoikaamme älkäämme palpoiko 1st plur. olkaamme palpoineet älkäämme olko palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoikaa älkää palpoiko 2nd plur. olkaa palpoineet älkää olko palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoikoot älkööt palpoiko 3rd plur. olkoot palpoineet älkööt olko palpoineet
passive palpoitakoon älköön palpoitako passive olkoon palpoitu älköön olko palpoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palpoinen en palpoine 1st sing. lienen palpoinut en liene palpoinut
2nd sing. palpoinet et palpoine 2nd sing. lienet palpoinut et liene palpoinut
3rd sing. palpoinee ei palpoine 3rd sing. lienee palpoinut ei liene palpoinut
1st plur. palpoinemme emme palpoine 1st plur. lienemme palpoineet emme liene palpoineet
2nd plur. palpoinette ette palpoine 2nd plur. lienette palpoineet ette liene palpoineet
3rd plur. palpoinevat eivät palpoine 3rd plur. lienevät palpoineet eivät liene palpoineet
passive palpoitaneen ei palpoitane passive lienee palpoitu ei liene palpoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palpoida present palpoiva palpoitava
long 1st2 palpoidakseen past palpoinut palpoitu
2nd inessive1 palpoidessa palpoitaessa agent1, 3 palpoima
instructive palpoiden negative palpoimaton
3rd inessive palpoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palpoimasta
illative palpoimaan
adessive palpoimalla
abessive palpoimatta
instructive palpoiman palpoitaman
4th nominative palpoiminen
partitive palpoimista
5th2 palpoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]