Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To panic.


Inflection of panikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panikoin en panikoi 1st sing. olen panikoinut en ole panikoinut
2nd sing. panikoit et panikoi 2nd sing. olet panikoinut et ole panikoinut
3rd sing. panikoi ei panikoi 3rd sing. on panikoinut ei ole panikoinut
1st plur. panikoimme emme panikoi 1st plur. olemme panikoineet emme ole panikoineet
2nd plur. panikoitte ette panikoi 2nd plur. olette panikoineet ette ole panikoineet
3rd plur. panikoivat eivät panikoi 3rd plur. ovat panikoineet eivät ole panikoineet
passive panikoidaan ei panikoida passive on panikoitu ei ole panikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panikoin en panikoinut 1st sing. olin panikoinut en ollut panikoinut
2nd sing. panikoit et panikoinut 2nd sing. olit panikoinut et ollut panikoinut
3rd sing. panikoi ei panikoinut 3rd sing. oli panikoinut ei ollut panikoinut
1st plur. panikoimme emme panikoineet 1st plur. olimme panikoineet emme olleet panikoineet
2nd plur. panikoitte ette panikoineet 2nd plur. olitte panikoineet ette olleet panikoineet
3rd plur. panikoivat eivät panikoineet 3rd plur. olivat panikoineet eivät olleet panikoineet
passive panikoitiin ei panikoitu passive oli panikoitu ei ollut panikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panikoisin en panikoisi 1st sing. olisin panikoinut en olisi panikoinut
2nd sing. panikoisit et panikoisi 2nd sing. olisit panikoinut et olisi panikoinut
3rd sing. panikoisi ei panikoisi 3rd sing. olisi panikoinut ei olisi panikoinut
1st plur. panikoisimme emme panikoisi 1st plur. olisimme panikoineet emme olisi panikoineet
2nd plur. panikoisitte ette panikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte panikoineet ette olisi panikoineet
3rd plur. panikoisivat eivät panikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat panikoineet eivät olisi panikoineet
passive panikoitaisiin ei panikoitaisi passive olisi panikoitu ei olisi panikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. panikoi älä panikoi 2nd sing. ole panikoinut älä ole panikoinut
3rd sing. panikoikoon älköön panikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon panikoinut älköön olko panikoinut
1st plur. panikoikaamme älkäämme panikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme panikoineet älkäämme olko panikoineet
2nd plur. panikoikaa älkää panikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa panikoineet älkää olko panikoineet
3rd plur. panikoikoot älkööt panikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot panikoineet älkööt olko panikoineet
passive panikoitakoon älköön panikoitako passive olkoon panikoitu älköön olko panikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. panikoinen en panikoine 1st sing. lienen panikoinut en liene panikoinut
2nd sing. panikoinet et panikoine 2nd sing. lienet panikoinut et liene panikoinut
3rd sing. panikoinee ei panikoine 3rd sing. lienee panikoinut ei liene panikoinut
1st plur. panikoinemme emme panikoine 1st plur. lienemme panikoineet emme liene panikoineet
2nd plur. panikoinette ette panikoine 2nd plur. lienette panikoineet ette liene panikoineet
3rd plur. panikoinevat eivät panikoine 3rd plur. lienevät panikoineet eivät liene panikoineet
passive panikoitaneen ei panikoitane passive lienee panikoitu ei liene panikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st panikoida present panikoiva panikoitava
long 1st2 panikoidakseen past panikoinut panikoitu
2nd inessive1 panikoidessa panikoitaessa agent1, 3 panikoima
instructive panikoiden negative panikoimaton
3rd inessive panikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative panikoimasta
illative panikoimaan
adessive panikoimalla
abessive panikoimatta
instructive panikoiman panikoitaman
4th nominative panikoiminen
partitive panikoimista
5th2 panikoimaisillaan