parahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

parahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to cry out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parahdan en parahda 1st sing. olen parahtanut en ole parahtanut
2nd sing. parahdat et parahda 2nd sing. olet parahtanut et ole parahtanut
3rd sing. parahtaa ei parahda 3rd sing. on parahtanut ei ole parahtanut
1st plur. parahdamme emme parahda 1st plur. olemme parahtaneet emme ole parahtaneet
2nd plur. parahdatte ette parahda 2nd plur. olette parahtaneet ette ole parahtaneet
3rd plur. parahtavat eivät parahda 3rd plur. ovat parahtaneet eivät ole parahtaneet
passive parahdetaan ei parahdeta passive on parahdettu ei ole parahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parahdin en parahtanut 1st sing. olin parahtanut en ollut parahtanut
2nd sing. parahdit et parahtanut 2nd sing. olit parahtanut et ollut parahtanut
3rd sing. parahti ei parahtanut 3rd sing. oli parahtanut ei ollut parahtanut
1st plur. parahdimme emme parahtaneet 1st plur. olimme parahtaneet emme olleet parahtaneet
2nd plur. parahditte ette parahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte parahtaneet ette olleet parahtaneet
3rd plur. parahtivat eivät parahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat parahtaneet eivät olleet parahtaneet
passive parahdettiin ei parahdettu passive oli parahdettu ei ollut parahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parahtaisin en parahtaisi 1st sing. olisin parahtanut en olisi parahtanut
2nd sing. parahtaisit et parahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit parahtanut et olisi parahtanut
3rd sing. parahtaisi ei parahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi parahtanut ei olisi parahtanut
1st plur. parahtaisimme emme parahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme parahtaneet emme olisi parahtaneet
2nd plur. parahtaisitte ette parahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte parahtaneet ette olisi parahtaneet
3rd plur. parahtaisivat eivät parahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat parahtaneet eivät olisi parahtaneet
passive parahdettaisiin ei parahdettaisi passive olisi parahdettu ei olisi parahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parahda älä parahda 2nd sing. ole parahtanut älä ole parahtanut
3rd sing. parahtakoon älköön parahtako 3rd sing. olkoon parahtanut älköön olko parahtanut
1st plur. parahtakaamme älkäämme parahtako 1st plur. olkaamme parahtaneet älkäämme olko parahtaneet
2nd plur. parahtakaa älkää parahtako 2nd plur. olkaa parahtaneet älkää olko parahtaneet
3rd plur. parahtakoot älkööt parahtako 3rd plur. olkoot parahtaneet älkööt olko parahtaneet
passive parahdettakoon älköön parahdettako passive olkoon parahdettu älköön olko parahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parahtanen en parahtane 1st sing. lienen parahtanut en liene parahtanut
2nd sing. parahtanet et parahtane 2nd sing. lienet parahtanut et liene parahtanut
3rd sing. parahtanee ei parahtane 3rd sing. lienee parahtanut ei liene parahtanut
1st plur. parahtanemme emme parahtane 1st plur. lienemme parahtaneet emme liene parahtaneet
2nd plur. parahtanette ette parahtane 2nd plur. lienette parahtaneet ette liene parahtaneet
3rd plur. parahtanevat eivät parahtane 3rd plur. lienevät parahtaneet eivät liene parahtaneet
passive parahdettaneen ei parahdettane passive lienee parahdettu ei liene parahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parahtaa present parahtava parahdettava
long 1st2 parahtaakseen past parahtanut parahdettu
2nd inessive1 parahtaessa parahdettaessa agent1, 3 parahtama
instructive parahtaen negative parahtamaton
3rd inessive parahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parahtamasta
illative parahtamaan
adessive parahtamalla
abessive parahtamatta
instructive parahtaman parahdettaman
4th nominative parahtaminen
partitive parahtamista
5th2 parahtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]