älähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ä)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

älähtää

  1. (intransitive) To cry out, shriek, yelp.
  2. (intransitive, figuratively, + elative) To make a noise about (e.g. a wrong/unjust action).

Synonyms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of älähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älähdän en älähdä 1st sing. olen älähtänyt en ole älähtänyt
2nd sing. älähdät et älähdä 2nd sing. olet älähtänyt et ole älähtänyt
3rd sing. älähtää ei älähdä 3rd sing. on älähtänyt ei ole älähtänyt
1st plur. älähdämme emme älähdä 1st plur. olemme älähtäneet emme ole älähtäneet
2nd plur. älähdätte ette älähdä 2nd plur. olette älähtäneet ette ole älähtäneet
3rd plur. älähtävät eivät älähdä 3rd plur. ovat älähtäneet eivät ole älähtäneet
passive älähdetään ei älähdetä passive on älähdetty ei ole älähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älähdin en älähtänyt 1st sing. olin älähtänyt en ollut älähtänyt
2nd sing. älähdit et älähtänyt 2nd sing. olit älähtänyt et ollut älähtänyt
3rd sing. älähti ei älähtänyt 3rd sing. oli älähtänyt ei ollut älähtänyt
1st plur. älähdimme emme älähtäneet 1st plur. olimme älähtäneet emme olleet älähtäneet
2nd plur. älähditte ette älähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte älähtäneet ette olleet älähtäneet
3rd plur. älähtivät eivät älähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat älähtäneet eivät olleet älähtäneet
passive älähdettiin ei älähdetty passive oli älähdetty ei ollut älähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älähtäisin en älähtäisi 1st sing. olisin älähtänyt en olisi älähtänyt
2nd sing. älähtäisit et älähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit älähtänyt et olisi älähtänyt
3rd sing. älähtäisi ei älähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi älähtänyt ei olisi älähtänyt
1st plur. älähtäisimme emme älähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme älähtäneet emme olisi älähtäneet
2nd plur. älähtäisitte ette älähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte älähtäneet ette olisi älähtäneet
3rd plur. älähtäisivät eivät älähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat älähtäneet eivät olisi älähtäneet
passive älähdettäisiin ei älähdettäisi passive olisi älähdetty ei olisi älähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. älähdä älä älähdä 2nd sing. ole älähtänyt älä ole älähtänyt
3rd sing. älähtäköön älköön älähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon älähtänyt älköön olko älähtänyt
1st plur. älähtäkäämme älkäämme älähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme älähtäneet älkäämme olko älähtäneet
2nd plur. älähtäkää älkää älähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa älähtäneet älkää olko älähtäneet
3rd plur. älähtäkööt älkööt älähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot älähtäneet älkööt olko älähtäneet
passive älähdettäköön älköön älähdettäkö passive olkoon älähdetty älköön olko älähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älähtänen en älähtäne 1st sing. lienen älähtänyt en liene älähtänyt
2nd sing. älähtänet et älähtäne 2nd sing. lienet älähtänyt et liene älähtänyt
3rd sing. älähtänee ei älähtäne 3rd sing. lienee älähtänyt ei liene älähtänyt
1st plur. älähtänemme emme älähtäne 1st plur. lienemme älähtäneet emme liene älähtäneet
2nd plur. älähtänette ette älähtäne 2nd plur. lienette älähtäneet ette liene älähtäneet
3rd plur. älähtänevät eivät älähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät älähtäneet eivät liene älähtäneet
passive älähdettäneen ei älähdettäne passive lienee älähdetty ei liene älähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st älähtää present älähtävä älähdettävä
long 1st2 älähtääkseen past älähtänyt älähdetty
2nd inessive1 älähtäessä älähdettäessä agent1, 3 älähtämä
instructive älähtäen negative älähtämätön
3rd inessive älähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative älähtämästä
illative älähtämään
adessive älähtämällä
abessive älähtämättä
instructive älähtämän älähdettämän
4th nominative älähtäminen
partitive älähtämistä
5th2 älähtämäisillään