älistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: alista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

älistä

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to whine, to moan, to cry
    Käyppäs kattomassa mitä se vauva älisee.
    Go see what the baby's blubbering about, would you?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of älistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älisen en älise 1st sing. olen älissyt en ole älissyt
2nd sing. äliset et älise 2nd sing. olet älissyt et ole älissyt
3rd sing. älisee ei älise 3rd sing. on älissyt ei ole älissyt
1st plur. älisemme emme älise 1st plur. olemme älisseet emme ole älisseet
2nd plur. älisette ette älise 2nd plur. olette älisseet ette ole älisseet
3rd plur. älisevät eivät älise 3rd plur. ovat älisseet eivät ole älisseet
passive älistään ei älistä passive on älisty ei ole älisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älisin en älissyt 1st sing. olin älissyt en ollut älissyt
2nd sing. älisit et älissyt 2nd sing. olit älissyt et ollut älissyt
3rd sing. älisi ei älissyt 3rd sing. oli älissyt ei ollut älissyt
1st plur. älisimme emme älisseet 1st plur. olimme älisseet emme olleet älisseet
2nd plur. älisitte ette älisseet 2nd plur. olitte älisseet ette olleet älisseet
3rd plur. älisivät eivät älisseet 3rd plur. olivat älisseet eivät olleet älisseet
passive älistiin ei älisty passive oli älisty ei ollut älisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älisisin en älisisi 1st sing. olisin älissyt en olisi älissyt
2nd sing. älisisit et älisisi 2nd sing. olisit älissyt et olisi älissyt
3rd sing. älisisi ei älisisi 3rd sing. olisi älissyt ei olisi älissyt
1st plur. älisisimme emme älisisi 1st plur. olisimme älisseet emme olisi älisseet
2nd plur. älisisitte ette älisisi 2nd plur. olisitte älisseet ette olisi älisseet
3rd plur. älisisivät eivät älisisi 3rd plur. olisivat älisseet eivät olisi älisseet
passive älistäisiin ei älistäisi passive olisi älisty ei olisi älisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. älise älä älise 2nd sing. ole älissyt älä ole älissyt
3rd sing. älisköön älköön äliskö 3rd sing. olkoon älissyt älköön olko älissyt
1st plur. äliskäämme älkäämme äliskö 1st plur. olkaamme älisseet älkäämme olko älisseet
2nd plur. äliskää älkää äliskö 2nd plur. olkaa älisseet älkää olko älisseet
3rd plur. äliskööt älkööt äliskö 3rd plur. olkoot älisseet älkööt olko älisseet
passive älistäköön älköön älistäkö passive olkoon älisty älköön olko älisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. älissen en älisse 1st sing. lienen älissyt en liene älissyt
2nd sing. älisset et älisse 2nd sing. lienet älissyt et liene älissyt
3rd sing. älissee ei älisse 3rd sing. lienee älissyt ei liene älissyt
1st plur. älissemme emme älisse 1st plur. lienemme älisseet emme liene älisseet
2nd plur. älissette ette älisse 2nd plur. lienette älisseet ette liene älisseet
3rd plur. älissevät eivät älisse 3rd plur. lienevät älisseet eivät liene älisseet
passive älistäneen ei älistäne passive lienee älisty ei liene älisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st älistä present älisevä älistävä
long 1st2 älistäkseen past älissyt älisty
2nd inessive1 älistessä älistäessä agent1, 3 älisemä
instructive älisten negative älisemätön
3rd inessive älisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative älisemästä
illative älisemään
adessive älisemällä
abessive älisemättä
instructive älisemän älistämän
4th nominative äliseminen
partitive älisemistä
5th2 älisemäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used most often to refer to a person complaining about something. Additionally, the whining of animals like dogs and the crying of babies can also be referred to with this verb or its corresponding noun, älinä.

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]