paseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

paseerata

  1. (archaic, dialectal) To walk back and forth, as in order to have some activity while waiting for something.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of paseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseeraan en paseeraa 1st sing. olen paseerannut en ole paseerannut
2nd sing. paseeraat et paseeraa 2nd sing. olet paseerannut et ole paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeraa ei paseeraa 3rd sing. on paseerannut ei ole paseerannut
1st plur. paseeraamme emme paseeraa 1st plur. olemme paseeranneet emme ole paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeraatte ette paseeraa 2nd plur. olette paseeranneet ette ole paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeraavat eivät paseeraa 3rd plur. ovat paseeranneet eivät ole paseeranneet
passive paseerataan ei paseerata passive on paseerattu ei ole paseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseerasin en paseerannut 1st sing. olin paseerannut en ollut paseerannut
2nd sing. paseerasit et paseerannut 2nd sing. olit paseerannut et ollut paseerannut
3rd sing. paseerasi ei paseerannut 3rd sing. oli paseerannut ei ollut paseerannut
1st plur. paseerasimme emme paseeranneet 1st plur. olimme paseeranneet emme olleet paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseerasitte ette paseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte paseeranneet ette olleet paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseerasivat eivät paseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat paseeranneet eivät olleet paseeranneet
passive paseerattiin ei paseerattu passive oli paseerattu ei ollut paseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseeraisin en paseeraisi 1st sing. olisin paseerannut en olisi paseerannut
2nd sing. paseeraisit et paseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit paseerannut et olisi paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeraisi ei paseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi paseerannut ei olisi paseerannut
1st plur. paseeraisimme emme paseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme paseeranneet emme olisi paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeraisitte ette paseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte paseeranneet ette olisi paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeraisivat eivät paseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat paseeranneet eivät olisi paseeranneet
passive paseerattaisiin ei paseerattaisi passive olisi paseerattu ei olisi paseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paseeraa älä paseeraa 2nd sing. ole paseerannut älä ole paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeratkoon älköön paseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon paseerannut älköön olko paseerannut
1st plur. paseeratkaamme älkäämme paseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme paseeranneet älkäämme olko paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeratkaa älkää paseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa paseeranneet älkää olko paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeratkoot älkööt paseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot paseeranneet älkööt olko paseeranneet
passive paseerattakoon älköön paseerattako passive olkoon paseerattu älköön olko paseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseerannen en paseeranne 1st sing. lienen paseerannut en liene paseerannut
2nd sing. paseerannet et paseeranne 2nd sing. lienet paseerannut et liene paseerannut
3rd sing. paseerannee ei paseeranne 3rd sing. lienee paseerannut ei liene paseerannut
1st plur. paseerannemme emme paseeranne 1st plur. lienemme paseeranneet emme liene paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseerannette ette paseeranne 2nd plur. lienette paseeranneet ette liene paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseerannevat eivät paseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät paseeranneet eivät liene paseeranneet
passive paseerattaneen ei paseerattane passive lienee paseerattu ei liene paseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paseerata present paseeraava paseerattava
long 1st2 paseeratakseen past paseerannut paseerattu
2nd inessive1 paseeratessa paseerattaessa agent1, 3 paseeraama
instructive paseeraten negative paseeraamaton
3rd inessive paseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paseeraamasta
illative paseeraamaan
adessive paseeraamalla
abessive paseeraamatta
instructive paseeraaman paseerattaman
4th nominative paseeraaminen
partitive paseeraamista
5th2 paseeraamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From French passer.

Verb[edit]

paseerata

  1. (cooking) To puree or squash by squeezing through a sieve.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of paseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseeraan en paseeraa 1st sing. olen paseerannut en ole paseerannut
2nd sing. paseeraat et paseeraa 2nd sing. olet paseerannut et ole paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeraa ei paseeraa 3rd sing. on paseerannut ei ole paseerannut
1st plur. paseeraamme emme paseeraa 1st plur. olemme paseeranneet emme ole paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeraatte ette paseeraa 2nd plur. olette paseeranneet ette ole paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeraavat eivät paseeraa 3rd plur. ovat paseeranneet eivät ole paseeranneet
passive paseerataan ei paseerata passive on paseerattu ei ole paseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseerasin en paseerannut 1st sing. olin paseerannut en ollut paseerannut
2nd sing. paseerasit et paseerannut 2nd sing. olit paseerannut et ollut paseerannut
3rd sing. paseerasi ei paseerannut 3rd sing. oli paseerannut ei ollut paseerannut
1st plur. paseerasimme emme paseeranneet 1st plur. olimme paseeranneet emme olleet paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseerasitte ette paseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte paseeranneet ette olleet paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseerasivat eivät paseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat paseeranneet eivät olleet paseeranneet
passive paseerattiin ei paseerattu passive oli paseerattu ei ollut paseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseeraisin en paseeraisi 1st sing. olisin paseerannut en olisi paseerannut
2nd sing. paseeraisit et paseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit paseerannut et olisi paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeraisi ei paseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi paseerannut ei olisi paseerannut
1st plur. paseeraisimme emme paseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme paseeranneet emme olisi paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeraisitte ette paseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte paseeranneet ette olisi paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeraisivat eivät paseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat paseeranneet eivät olisi paseeranneet
passive paseerattaisiin ei paseerattaisi passive olisi paseerattu ei olisi paseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paseeraa älä paseeraa 2nd sing. ole paseerannut älä ole paseerannut
3rd sing. paseeratkoon älköön paseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon paseerannut älköön olko paseerannut
1st plur. paseeratkaamme älkäämme paseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme paseeranneet älkäämme olko paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseeratkaa älkää paseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa paseeranneet älkää olko paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseeratkoot älkööt paseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot paseeranneet älkööt olko paseeranneet
passive paseerattakoon älköön paseerattako passive olkoon paseerattu älköön olko paseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paseerannen en paseeranne 1st sing. lienen paseerannut en liene paseerannut
2nd sing. paseerannet et paseeranne 2nd sing. lienet paseerannut et liene paseerannut
3rd sing. paseerannee ei paseeranne 3rd sing. lienee paseerannut ei liene paseerannut
1st plur. paseerannemme emme paseeranne 1st plur. lienemme paseeranneet emme liene paseeranneet
2nd plur. paseerannette ette paseeranne 2nd plur. lienette paseeranneet ette liene paseeranneet
3rd plur. paseerannevat eivät paseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät paseeranneet eivät liene paseeranneet
passive paseerattaneen ei paseerattane passive lienee paseerattu ei liene paseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paseerata present paseeraava paseerattava
long 1st2 paseeratakseen past paseerannut paseerattu
2nd inessive1 paseeratessa paseerattaessa agent1, 3 paseeraama
instructive paseeraten negative paseeraamaton
3rd inessive paseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paseeraamasta
illative paseeraamaan
adessive paseeraamalla
abessive paseeraamatta
instructive paseeraaman paseerattaman
4th nominative paseeraaminen
partitive paseeraamista
5th2 paseeraamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]