periytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From periä +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

periytyä

  1. (intransitive) to be inherited

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of periytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. periydyn en periydy 1st sing. olen periytynyt en ole periytynyt
2nd sing. periydyt et periydy 2nd sing. olet periytynyt et ole periytynyt
3rd sing. periytyy ei periydy 3rd sing. on periytynyt ei ole periytynyt
1st plur. periydymme emme periydy 1st plur. olemme periytyneet emme ole periytyneet
2nd plur. periydytte ette periydy 2nd plur. olette periytyneet ette ole periytyneet
3rd plur. periytyvät eivät periydy 3rd plur. ovat periytyneet eivät ole periytyneet
passive periydytään ei periydytä passive on periydytty ei ole periydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. periydyin en periytynyt 1st sing. olin periytynyt en ollut periytynyt
2nd sing. periydyit et periytynyt 2nd sing. olit periytynyt et ollut periytynyt
3rd sing. periytyi ei periytynyt 3rd sing. oli periytynyt ei ollut periytynyt
1st plur. periydyimme emme periytyneet 1st plur. olimme periytyneet emme olleet periytyneet
2nd plur. periydyitte ette periytyneet 2nd plur. olitte periytyneet ette olleet periytyneet
3rd plur. periytyivät eivät periytyneet 3rd plur. olivat periytyneet eivät olleet periytyneet
passive periydyttiin ei periydytty passive oli periydytty ei ollut periydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. periytyisin en periytyisi 1st sing. olisin periytynyt en olisi periytynyt
2nd sing. periytyisit et periytyisi 2nd sing. olisit periytynyt et olisi periytynyt
3rd sing. periytyisi ei periytyisi 3rd sing. olisi periytynyt ei olisi periytynyt
1st plur. periytyisimme emme periytyisi 1st plur. olisimme periytyneet emme olisi periytyneet
2nd plur. periytyisitte ette periytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte periytyneet ette olisi periytyneet
3rd plur. periytyisivät eivät periytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat periytyneet eivät olisi periytyneet
passive periydyttäisiin ei periydyttäisi passive olisi periydytty ei olisi periydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. periydy älä periydy 2nd sing. ole periytynyt älä ole periytynyt
3rd sing. periytyköön älköön periytykö 3rd sing. olkoon periytynyt älköön olko periytynyt
1st plur. periytykäämme älkäämme periytykö 1st plur. olkaamme periytyneet älkäämme olko periytyneet
2nd plur. periytykää älkää periytykö 2nd plur. olkaa periytyneet älkää olko periytyneet
3rd plur. periytykööt älkööt periytykö 3rd plur. olkoot periytyneet älkööt olko periytyneet
passive periydyttäköön älköön periydyttäkö passive olkoon periydytty älköön olko periydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. periytynen en periytyne 1st sing. lienen periytynyt en liene periytynyt
2nd sing. periytynet et periytyne 2nd sing. lienet periytynyt et liene periytynyt
3rd sing. periytynee ei periytyne 3rd sing. lienee periytynyt ei liene periytynyt
1st plur. periytynemme emme periytyne 1st plur. lienemme periytyneet emme liene periytyneet
2nd plur. periytynette ette periytyne 2nd plur. lienette periytyneet ette liene periytyneet
3rd plur. periytynevät eivät periytyne 3rd plur. lienevät periytyneet eivät liene periytyneet
passive periydyttäneen ei periydyttäne passive lienee periydytty ei liene periydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st periytyä present periytyvä periydyttävä
long 1st2 periytyäkseen past periytynyt periydytty
2nd inessive1 periytyessä periydyttäessä agent1, 3 periytymä
instructive periytyen negative periytymätön
3rd inessive periytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative periytymästä
illative periytymään
adessive periytymällä
abessive periytymättä
instructive periytymän periydyttämän
4th nominative periytyminen
partitive periytymistä
5th2 periytymäisillään