pidätellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb pidättää < pitää (to keep, hold)

Verb[edit]

pidätellä

  1. to hold back
    • Mikä hiisi sinua pidätteli? Pitäisi olla jo matkalla! — What the devil was it that held you back? We should be on the road already!
  2. to hold, especially a physical need
    Sinun täytyy vain pidätellä seuraavalle taukopaikalle saakka.
    You just have to hold until the next rest area.
  3. to restrain
  4. to suppress

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pidätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelen en pidätteleˣ 1st sing. olen pidätellyt en oleˣ pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelet et pidätteleˣ 2nd sing. olet pidätellyt et oleˣ pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidättelee ei pidätteleˣ 3rd sing. on pidätellyt ei oleˣ pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelemme emme pidätteleˣ 1st plur. olemme pidätelleet emme oleˣ pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelette ette pidätteleˣ 2nd plur. olette pidätelleet ette oleˣ pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelevät eivät pidätteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat pidätelleet eivät oleˣ pidätelleet
passive pidätellään ei pidätelläˣ passive on pidätelty ei oleˣ pidätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelin en pidätellyt 1st sing. olin pidätellyt en ollut pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelit et pidätellyt 2nd sing. olit pidätellyt et ollut pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätteli ei pidätellyt 3rd sing. oli pidätellyt ei ollut pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelimme emme pidätelleet 1st plur. olimme pidätelleet emme olleet pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelitte ette pidätelleet 2nd plur. olitte pidätelleet ette olleet pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelivät eivät pidätelleet 3rd plur. olivat pidätelleet eivät olleet pidätelleet
passive pidäteltiin ei pidätelty passive oli pidätelty ei ollut pidätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidättelisin en pidättelisi 1st sing. olisin pidätellyt en olisi pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidättelisit et pidättelisi 2nd sing. olisit pidätellyt et olisi pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidättelisi ei pidättelisi 3rd sing. olisi pidätellyt ei olisi pidätellyt
1st plur. pidättelisimme emme pidättelisi 1st plur. olisimme pidätelleet emme olisi pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidättelisitte ette pidättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pidätelleet ette olisi pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidättelisivät eivät pidättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pidätelleet eivät olisi pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäisiin ei pidäteltäisi passive olisi pidätelty ei olisi pidätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pidätteleˣ älä pidätteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pidätellyt älä oleˣ pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätelköön älköön pidätelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pidätellyt älköön olkoˣ pidätellyt
1st plur. pidätelkäämme älkäämme pidätelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pidätelleet älkäämme olkoˣ pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidätelkää älkää pidätelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pidätelleet älkää olkoˣ pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidätelkööt älkööt pidätelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pidätelleet älkööt olkoˣ pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäköön älköön pidäteltäköˣ passive olkoon pidätelty älköön olkoˣ pidätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pidätellen en pidätelleˣ 1st sing. lienen pidätellyt en lieneˣ pidätellyt
2nd sing. pidätellet et pidätelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet pidätellyt et lieneˣ pidätellyt
3rd sing. pidätellee ei pidätelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee pidätellyt ei lieneˣ pidätellyt
1st plur. pidätellemme emme pidätelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme pidätelleet emme lieneˣ pidätelleet
2nd plur. pidätellette ette pidätelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette pidätelleet ette lieneˣ pidätelleet
3rd plur. pidätellevät eivät pidätelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pidätelleet eivät lieneˣ pidätelleet
passive pidäteltäneen ei pidäteltäneˣ passive lienee pidätelty ei lieneˣ pidätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pidätelläˣ present pidättelevä pidäteltävä
long 1st2 pidätelläkseen past pidätellyt pidätelty
2nd inessive1 pidätellessä pidäteltäessä agent1, 3 pidättelemä
instructive pidätellen negative pidättelemätön
3rd inessive pidättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pidättelemästä
illative pidättelemään
adessive pidättelemällä
abessive pidättelemättä
instructive pidättelemän pidäteltämän
4th nominative pidätteleminen
partitive pidättelemistä
5th2 pidättelemäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]