Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *peeksädäk.



  1. (transitive) to beat, thrash


Inflection of pieksää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksän en pieksä 1st sing. olen pieksänyt en ole pieksänyt
2nd sing. pieksät et pieksä 2nd sing. olet pieksänyt et ole pieksänyt
3rd sing. pieksää ei pieksä 3rd sing. on pieksänyt ei ole pieksänyt
1st plur. pieksämme emme pieksä 1st plur. olemme pieksäneet emme ole pieksäneet
2nd plur. pieksätte ette pieksä 2nd plur. olette pieksäneet ette ole pieksäneet
3rd plur. pieksävät eivät pieksä 3rd plur. ovat pieksäneet eivät ole pieksäneet
passive pieksetään ei pieksetä passive on pieksetty ei ole pieksetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksin en pieksänyt 1st sing. olin pieksänyt en ollut pieksänyt
2nd sing. pieksit et pieksänyt 2nd sing. olit pieksänyt et ollut pieksänyt
3rd sing. pieksi ei pieksänyt 3rd sing. oli pieksänyt ei ollut pieksänyt
1st plur. pieksimme emme pieksäneet 1st plur. olimme pieksäneet emme olleet pieksäneet
2nd plur. pieksitte ette pieksäneet 2nd plur. olitte pieksäneet ette olleet pieksäneet
3rd plur. pieksivät eivät pieksäneet 3rd plur. olivat pieksäneet eivät olleet pieksäneet
passive pieksettiin ei pieksetty passive oli pieksetty ei ollut pieksetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksäisin en pieksäisi 1st sing. olisin pieksänyt en olisi pieksänyt
2nd sing. pieksäisit et pieksäisi 2nd sing. olisit pieksänyt et olisi pieksänyt
3rd sing. pieksäisi ei pieksäisi 3rd sing. olisi pieksänyt ei olisi pieksänyt
1st plur. pieksäisimme emme pieksäisi 1st plur. olisimme pieksäneet emme olisi pieksäneet
2nd plur. pieksäisitte ette pieksäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pieksäneet ette olisi pieksäneet
3rd plur. pieksäisivät eivät pieksäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pieksäneet eivät olisi pieksäneet
passive pieksettäisiin ei pieksettäisi passive olisi pieksetty ei olisi pieksetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pieksä älä pieksä 2nd sing. ole pieksänyt älä ole pieksänyt
3rd sing. pieksäköön älköön pieksäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pieksänyt älköön olko pieksänyt
1st plur. pieksäkäämme älkäämme pieksäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pieksäneet älkäämme olko pieksäneet
2nd plur. pieksäkää älkää pieksäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pieksäneet älkää olko pieksäneet
3rd plur. pieksäkööt älkööt pieksäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pieksäneet älkööt olko pieksäneet
passive pieksettäköön älköön pieksettäkö passive olkoon pieksetty älköön olko pieksetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksänen en pieksäne 1st sing. lienen pieksänyt en liene pieksänyt
2nd sing. pieksänet et pieksäne 2nd sing. lienet pieksänyt et liene pieksänyt
3rd sing. pieksänee ei pieksäne 3rd sing. lienee pieksänyt ei liene pieksänyt
1st plur. pieksänemme emme pieksäne 1st plur. lienemme pieksäneet emme liene pieksäneet
2nd plur. pieksänette ette pieksäne 2nd plur. lienette pieksäneet ette liene pieksäneet
3rd plur. pieksänevät eivät pieksäne 3rd plur. lienevät pieksäneet eivät liene pieksäneet
passive pieksettäneen ei pieksettäne passive lienee pieksetty ei liene pieksetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pieksää present pieksävä pieksettävä
long 1st2 pieksääkseen past pieksänyt pieksetty
2nd inessive1 pieksäessä pieksettäessä agent1, 3 pieksämä
instructive pieksäen negative pieksämätön
3rd inessive pieksämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieksämästä
illative pieksämään
adessive pieksämällä
abessive pieksämättä
instructive pieksämän pieksettämän
4th nominative pieksäminen
partitive pieksämistä
5th2 pieksämäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • The passive forms are rarely used; use passive forms of the synonymous verb piestä instead.



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of pieksää.