pissittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpisːitːæːˣ/, [ˈpis̠ːit̪ːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

pissittää

  1. (intransitive, childish) to have the urge to urinate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pissittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissitän en pissitä 1st sing. olen pissittänyt en ole pissittänyt
2nd sing. pissität et pissitä 2nd sing. olet pissittänyt et ole pissittänyt
3rd sing. pissittää ei pissitä 3rd sing. on pissittänyt ei ole pissittänyt
1st plur. pissitämme emme pissitä 1st plur. olemme pissittäneet emme ole pissittäneet
2nd plur. pissitätte ette pissitä 2nd plur. olette pissittäneet ette ole pissittäneet
3rd plur. pissittävät eivät pissitä 3rd plur. ovat pissittäneet eivät ole pissittäneet
passive pissitetään ei pissitetä passive on pissitetty ei ole pissitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissitin en pissittänyt 1st sing. olin pissittänyt en ollut pissittänyt
2nd sing. pissitit et pissittänyt 2nd sing. olit pissittänyt et ollut pissittänyt
3rd sing. pissitti ei pissittänyt 3rd sing. oli pissittänyt ei ollut pissittänyt
1st plur. pissitimme emme pissittäneet 1st plur. olimme pissittäneet emme olleet pissittäneet
2nd plur. pissititte ette pissittäneet 2nd plur. olitte pissittäneet ette olleet pissittäneet
3rd plur. pissittivät eivät pissittäneet 3rd plur. olivat pissittäneet eivät olleet pissittäneet
passive pissitettiin ei pissitetty passive oli pissitetty ei ollut pissitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissittäisin en pissittäisi 1st sing. olisin pissittänyt en olisi pissittänyt
2nd sing. pissittäisit et pissittäisi 2nd sing. olisit pissittänyt et olisi pissittänyt
3rd sing. pissittäisi ei pissittäisi 3rd sing. olisi pissittänyt ei olisi pissittänyt
1st plur. pissittäisimme emme pissittäisi 1st plur. olisimme pissittäneet emme olisi pissittäneet
2nd plur. pissittäisitte ette pissittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pissittäneet ette olisi pissittäneet
3rd plur. pissittäisivät eivät pissittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pissittäneet eivät olisi pissittäneet
passive pissitettäisiin ei pissitettäisi passive olisi pissitetty ei olisi pissitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pissitä älä pissitä 2nd sing. ole pissittänyt älä ole pissittänyt
3rd sing. pissittäköön älköön pissittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pissittänyt älköön olko pissittänyt
1st plur. pissittäkäämme älkäämme pissittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pissittäneet älkäämme olko pissittäneet
2nd plur. pissittäkää älkää pissittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pissittäneet älkää olko pissittäneet
3rd plur. pissittäkööt älkööt pissittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pissittäneet älkööt olko pissittäneet
passive pissitettäköön älköön pissitettäkö passive olkoon pissitetty älköön olko pissitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pissittänen en pissittäne 1st sing. lienen pissittänyt en liene pissittänyt
2nd sing. pissittänet et pissittäne 2nd sing. lienet pissittänyt et liene pissittänyt
3rd sing. pissittänee ei pissittäne 3rd sing. lienee pissittänyt ei liene pissittänyt
1st plur. pissittänemme emme pissittäne 1st plur. lienemme pissittäneet emme liene pissittäneet
2nd plur. pissittänette ette pissittäne 2nd plur. lienette pissittäneet ette liene pissittäneet
3rd plur. pissittänevät eivät pissittäne 3rd plur. lienevät pissittäneet eivät liene pissittäneet
passive pissitettäneen ei pissitettäne passive lienee pissitetty ei liene pissitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pissittää present pissittävä pissitettävä
long 1st2 pissittääkseen past pissittänyt pissitetty
2nd inessive1 pissittäessä pissitettäessä agent1, 3 pissittämä
instructive pissittäen negative pissittämätön
3rd inessive pissittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pissittämästä
illative pissittämään
adessive pissittämällä
abessive pissittämättä
instructive pissittämän pissitettämän
4th nominative pissittäminen
partitive pissittämistä
5th2 pissittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]