plagioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

plagioida

  1. (transitive) To plagiarize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of plagioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plagioin en plagioiˣ 1st sing. olen plagioinut en oleˣ plagioinut
2nd sing. plagioit et plagioiˣ 2nd sing. olet plagioinut et oleˣ plagioinut
3rd sing. plagioi ei plagioiˣ 3rd sing. on plagioinut ei oleˣ plagioinut
1st plur. plagioimme emme plagioiˣ 1st plur. olemme plagioineet emme oleˣ plagioineet
2nd plur. plagioitte ette plagioiˣ 2nd plur. olette plagioineet ette oleˣ plagioineet
3rd plur. plagioivat eivät plagioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat plagioineet eivät oleˣ plagioineet
passive plagioidaan ei plagioidaˣ passive on plagioitu ei oleˣ plagioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plagioin en plagioinut 1st sing. olin plagioinut en ollut plagioinut
2nd sing. plagioit et plagioinut 2nd sing. olit plagioinut et ollut plagioinut
3rd sing. plagioi ei plagioinut 3rd sing. oli plagioinut ei ollut plagioinut
1st plur. plagioimme emme plagioineet 1st plur. olimme plagioineet emme olleet plagioineet
2nd plur. plagioitte ette plagioineet 2nd plur. olitte plagioineet ette olleet plagioineet
3rd plur. plagioivat eivät plagioineet 3rd plur. olivat plagioineet eivät olleet plagioineet
passive plagioitiin ei plagioitu passive oli plagioitu ei ollut plagioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plagioisin en plagioisi 1st sing. olisin plagioinut en olisi plagioinut
2nd sing. plagioisit et plagioisi 2nd sing. olisit plagioinut et olisi plagioinut
3rd sing. plagioisi ei plagioisi 3rd sing. olisi plagioinut ei olisi plagioinut
1st plur. plagioisimme emme plagioisi 1st plur. olisimme plagioineet emme olisi plagioineet
2nd plur. plagioisitte ette plagioisi 2nd plur. olisitte plagioineet ette olisi plagioineet
3rd plur. plagioisivat eivät plagioisi 3rd plur. olisivat plagioineet eivät olisi plagioineet
passive plagioitaisiin ei plagioitaisi passive olisi plagioitu ei olisi plagioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. plagioiˣ älä plagioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ plagioinut älä oleˣ plagioinut
3rd sing. plagioikoon älköön plagioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon plagioinut älköön olkoˣ plagioinut
1st plur. plagioikaamme älkäämme plagioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme plagioineet älkäämme olkoˣ plagioineet
2nd plur. plagioikaa älkää plagioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa plagioineet älkää olkoˣ plagioineet
3rd plur. plagioikoot älkööt plagioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot plagioineet älkööt olkoˣ plagioineet
passive plagioitakoon älköön plagioitakoˣ passive olkoon plagioitu älköön olkoˣ plagioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plagioinen en plagioineˣ 1st sing. lienen plagioinut en lieneˣ plagioinut
2nd sing. plagioinet et plagioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet plagioinut et lieneˣ plagioinut
3rd sing. plagioinee ei plagioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee plagioinut ei lieneˣ plagioinut
1st plur. plagioinemme emme plagioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme plagioineet emme lieneˣ plagioineet
2nd plur. plagioinette ette plagioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette plagioineet ette lieneˣ plagioineet
3rd plur. plagioinevat eivät plagioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät plagioineet eivät lieneˣ plagioineet
passive plagioitaneen ei plagioitaneˣ passive lienee plagioitu ei lieneˣ plagioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st plagioidaˣ present plagioiva plagioitava
long 1st2 plagioidakseen past plagioinut plagioitu
2nd inessive1 plagioidessa plagioitaessa agent1, 3 plagioima
instructive plagioiden negative plagioimaton
3rd inessive plagioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative plagioimasta
illative plagioimaan
adessive plagioimalla
abessive plagioimatta
instructive plagioiman plagioitaman
4th nominative plagioiminen
partitive plagioimista
5th2 plagioimaisillaan