Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



politikoida ‎(intransitive)

  1. to politicize (to discuss politics)
  2. to politick (to engage in politics)


Inflection of politikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. politikoin en politikoi 1st sing. olen politikoinut en ole politikoinut
2nd sing. politikoit et politikoi 2nd sing. olet politikoinut et ole politikoinut
3rd sing. politikoi ei politikoi 3rd sing. on politikoinut ei ole politikoinut
1st plur. politikoimme emme politikoi 1st plur. olemme politikoineet emme ole politikoineet
2nd plur. politikoitte ette politikoi 2nd plur. olette politikoineet ette ole politikoineet
3rd plur. politikoivat eivät politikoi 3rd plur. ovat politikoineet eivät ole politikoineet
passive politikoidaan ei politikoida passive on politikoitu ei ole politikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. politikoin en politikoinut 1st sing. olin politikoinut en ollut politikoinut
2nd sing. politikoit et politikoinut 2nd sing. olit politikoinut et ollut politikoinut
3rd sing. politikoi ei politikoinut 3rd sing. oli politikoinut ei ollut politikoinut
1st plur. politikoimme emme politikoineet 1st plur. olimme politikoineet emme olleet politikoineet
2nd plur. politikoitte ette politikoineet 2nd plur. olitte politikoineet ette olleet politikoineet
3rd plur. politikoivat eivät politikoineet 3rd plur. olivat politikoineet eivät olleet politikoineet
passive politikoitiin ei politikoitu passive oli politikoitu ei ollut politikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. politikoisin en politikoisi 1st sing. olisin politikoinut en olisi politikoinut
2nd sing. politikoisit et politikoisi 2nd sing. olisit politikoinut et olisi politikoinut
3rd sing. politikoisi ei politikoisi 3rd sing. olisi politikoinut ei olisi politikoinut
1st plur. politikoisimme emme politikoisi 1st plur. olisimme politikoineet emme olisi politikoineet
2nd plur. politikoisitte ette politikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte politikoineet ette olisi politikoineet
3rd plur. politikoisivat eivät politikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat politikoineet eivät olisi politikoineet
passive politikoitaisiin ei politikoitaisi passive olisi politikoitu ei olisi politikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. politikoi älä politikoi 2nd sing. ole politikoinut älä ole politikoinut
3rd sing. politikoikoon älköön politikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon politikoinut älköön olko politikoinut
1st plur. politikoikaamme älkäämme politikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme politikoineet älkäämme olko politikoineet
2nd plur. politikoikaa älkää politikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa politikoineet älkää olko politikoineet
3rd plur. politikoikoot älkööt politikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot politikoineet älkööt olko politikoineet
passive politikoitakoon älköön politikoitako passive olkoon politikoitu älköön olko politikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. politikoinen en politikoine 1st sing. lienen politikoinut en liene politikoinut
2nd sing. politikoinet et politikoine 2nd sing. lienet politikoinut et liene politikoinut
3rd sing. politikoinee ei politikoine 3rd sing. lienee politikoinut ei liene politikoinut
1st plur. politikoinemme emme politikoine 1st plur. lienemme politikoineet emme liene politikoineet
2nd plur. politikoinette ette politikoine 2nd plur. lienette politikoineet ette liene politikoineet
3rd plur. politikoinevat eivät politikoine 3rd plur. lienevät politikoineet eivät liene politikoineet
passive politikoitaneen ei politikoitane passive lienee politikoitu ei liene politikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st politikoida present politikoiva politikoitava
long 1st2 politikoidakseen past politikoinut politikoitu
2nd inessive1 politikoidessa politikoitaessa agent1, 3 politikoima
instructive politikoiden negative politikoimaton
3rd inessive politikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative politikoimasta
illative politikoimaan
adessive politikoimalla
abessive politikoimatta
instructive politikoiman politikoitaman
4th nominative politikoiminen
partitive politikoimista
5th2 politikoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]