poltella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative form of the verb polttaa (to smoke)

Verb[edit]

poltella

  1. (transitive) To smoke.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of poltella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttelen en poltteleˣ 1st sing. olen poltellut en oleˣ poltellut
2nd sing. polttelet et poltteleˣ 2nd sing. olet poltellut et oleˣ poltellut
3rd sing. polttelee ei poltteleˣ 3rd sing. on poltellut ei oleˣ poltellut
1st plur. polttelemme emme poltteleˣ 1st plur. olemme poltelleet emme oleˣ poltelleet
2nd plur. polttelette ette poltteleˣ 2nd plur. olette poltelleet ette oleˣ poltelleet
3rd plur. polttelevat eivät poltteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat poltelleet eivät oleˣ poltelleet
passive poltellaan ei poltellaˣ passive on polteltu ei oleˣ polteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttelin en poltellut 1st sing. olin poltellut en ollut poltellut
2nd sing. polttelit et poltellut 2nd sing. olit poltellut et ollut poltellut
3rd sing. poltteli ei poltellut 3rd sing. oli poltellut ei ollut poltellut
1st plur. polttelimme emme poltelleet 1st plur. olimme poltelleet emme olleet poltelleet
2nd plur. polttelitte ette poltelleet 2nd plur. olitte poltelleet ette olleet poltelleet
3rd plur. polttelivat eivät poltelleet 3rd plur. olivat poltelleet eivät olleet poltelleet
passive polteltiin ei polteltu passive oli polteltu ei ollut polteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polttelisin en polttelisi 1st sing. olisin poltellut en olisi poltellut
2nd sing. polttelisit et polttelisi 2nd sing. olisit poltellut et olisi poltellut
3rd sing. polttelisi ei polttelisi 3rd sing. olisi poltellut ei olisi poltellut
1st plur. polttelisimme emme polttelisi 1st plur. olisimme poltelleet emme olisi poltelleet
2nd plur. polttelisitte ette polttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte poltelleet ette olisi poltelleet
3rd plur. polttelisivat eivät polttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat poltelleet eivät olisi poltelleet
passive polteltaisiin ei polteltaisi passive olisi polteltu ei olisi polteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poltteleˣ älä poltteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ poltellut älä oleˣ poltellut
3rd sing. poltelkoon älköön poltelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon poltellut älköön olkoˣ poltellut
1st plur. poltelkaamme älkäämme poltelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme poltelleet älkäämme olkoˣ poltelleet
2nd plur. poltelkaa älkää poltelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa poltelleet älkää olkoˣ poltelleet
3rd plur. poltelkoot älkööt poltelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot poltelleet älkööt olkoˣ poltelleet
passive polteltakoon älköön polteltakoˣ passive olkoon polteltu älköön olkoˣ polteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poltellen en poltelleˣ 1st sing. lienen poltellut en lieneˣ poltellut
2nd sing. poltellet et poltelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet poltellut et lieneˣ poltellut
3rd sing. poltellee ei poltelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee poltellut ei lieneˣ poltellut
1st plur. poltellemme emme poltelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme poltelleet emme lieneˣ poltelleet
2nd plur. poltellette ette poltelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette poltelleet ette lieneˣ poltelleet
3rd plur. poltellevat eivät poltelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät poltelleet eivät lieneˣ poltelleet
passive polteltaneen ei polteltaneˣ passive lienee polteltu ei lieneˣ polteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poltellaˣ present poltteleva polteltava
long 1st2 poltellakseen past poltellut polteltu
2nd inessive1 poltellessa polteltaessa agent1, 3 polttelema
instructive poltellen negative polttelematon
3rd inessive polttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polttelemasta
illative polttelemaan
adessive polttelemalla
abessive polttelematta
instructive poltteleman polteltaman
4th nominative poltteleminen
partitive polttelemista
5th2 polttelemaisillaan