polveutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

polveutua

  1. (intransitive) To stem from.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polveutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polveudun en polveudu 1st sing. olen polveutunut en ole polveutunut
2nd sing. polveudut et polveudu 2nd sing. olet polveutunut et ole polveutunut
3rd sing. polveutuu ei polveudu 3rd sing. on polveutunut ei ole polveutunut
1st plur. polveudumme emme polveudu 1st plur. olemme polveutuneet emme ole polveutuneet
2nd plur. polveudutte ette polveudu 2nd plur. olette polveutuneet ette ole polveutuneet
3rd plur. polveutuvat eivät polveudu 3rd plur. ovat polveutuneet eivät ole polveutuneet
passive polveudutaan ei polveuduta passive on polveuduttu ei ole polveuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polveuduin en polveutunut 1st sing. olin polveutunut en ollut polveutunut
2nd sing. polveuduit et polveutunut 2nd sing. olit polveutunut et ollut polveutunut
3rd sing. polveutui ei polveutunut 3rd sing. oli polveutunut ei ollut polveutunut
1st plur. polveuduimme emme polveutuneet 1st plur. olimme polveutuneet emme olleet polveutuneet
2nd plur. polveuduitte ette polveutuneet 2nd plur. olitte polveutuneet ette olleet polveutuneet
3rd plur. polveutuivat eivät polveutuneet 3rd plur. olivat polveutuneet eivät olleet polveutuneet
passive polveuduttiin ei polveuduttu passive oli polveuduttu ei ollut polveuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polveutuisin en polveutuisi 1st sing. olisin polveutunut en olisi polveutunut
2nd sing. polveutuisit et polveutuisi 2nd sing. olisit polveutunut et olisi polveutunut
3rd sing. polveutuisi ei polveutuisi 3rd sing. olisi polveutunut ei olisi polveutunut
1st plur. polveutuisimme emme polveutuisi 1st plur. olisimme polveutuneet emme olisi polveutuneet
2nd plur. polveutuisitte ette polveutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte polveutuneet ette olisi polveutuneet
3rd plur. polveutuisivat eivät polveutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat polveutuneet eivät olisi polveutuneet
passive polveuduttaisiin ei polveuduttaisi passive olisi polveuduttu ei olisi polveuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polveudu älä polveudu 2nd sing. ole polveutunut älä ole polveutunut
3rd sing. polveutukoon älköön polveutuko 3rd sing. olkoon polveutunut älköön olko polveutunut
1st plur. polveutukaamme älkäämme polveutuko 1st plur. olkaamme polveutuneet älkäämme olko polveutuneet
2nd plur. polveutukaa älkää polveutuko 2nd plur. olkaa polveutuneet älkää olko polveutuneet
3rd plur. polveutukoot älkööt polveutuko 3rd plur. olkoot polveutuneet älkööt olko polveutuneet
passive polveuduttakoon älköön polveuduttako passive olkoon polveuduttu älköön olko polveuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polveutunen en polveutune 1st sing. lienen polveutunut en liene polveutunut
2nd sing. polveutunet et polveutune 2nd sing. lienet polveutunut et liene polveutunut
3rd sing. polveutunee ei polveutune 3rd sing. lienee polveutunut ei liene polveutunut
1st plur. polveutunemme emme polveutune 1st plur. lienemme polveutuneet emme liene polveutuneet
2nd plur. polveutunette ette polveutune 2nd plur. lienette polveutuneet ette liene polveutuneet
3rd plur. polveutunevat eivät polveutune 3rd plur. lienevät polveutuneet eivät liene polveutuneet
passive polveuduttaneen ei polveuduttane passive lienee polveuduttu ei liene polveuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polveutua present polveutuva polveuduttava
long 1st2 polveutuakseen past polveutunut polveuduttu
2nd inessive1 polveutuessa polveuduttaessa agent1, 3 polveutuma
instructive polveutuen negative polveutumaton
3rd inessive polveutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polveutumasta
illative polveutumaan
adessive polveutumalla
abessive polveutumatta
instructive polveutuman polveuduttaman
4th nominative polveutuminen
partitive polveutumista
5th2 polveutumaisillaan