polvistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Factive aspect of the noun polvi; polvi +‎ -staa.

Verb[edit]

polvistaa

  1. (transitive) To force somebody to his knees.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polvistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistan en polvista 1st sing. olen polvistanut en ole polvistanut
2nd sing. polvistat et polvista 2nd sing. olet polvistanut et ole polvistanut
3rd sing. polvistaa ei polvista 3rd sing. on polvistanut ei ole polvistanut
1st plur. polvistamme emme polvista 1st plur. olemme polvistaneet emme ole polvistaneet
2nd plur. polvistatte ette polvista 2nd plur. olette polvistaneet ette ole polvistaneet
3rd plur. polvistavat eivät polvista 3rd plur. ovat polvistaneet eivät ole polvistaneet
passive polvistetaan ei polvisteta passive on polvistettu ei ole polvistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistin en polvistanut 1st sing. olin polvistanut en ollut polvistanut
2nd sing. polvistit et polvistanut 2nd sing. olit polvistanut et ollut polvistanut
3rd sing. polvisti ei polvistanut 3rd sing. oli polvistanut ei ollut polvistanut
1st plur. polvistimme emme polvistaneet 1st plur. olimme polvistaneet emme olleet polvistaneet
2nd plur. polvistitte ette polvistaneet 2nd plur. olitte polvistaneet ette olleet polvistaneet
3rd plur. polvistivat eivät polvistaneet 3rd plur. olivat polvistaneet eivät olleet polvistaneet
passive polvistettiin ei polvistettu passive oli polvistettu ei ollut polvistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistaisin en polvistaisi 1st sing. olisin polvistanut en olisi polvistanut
2nd sing. polvistaisit et polvistaisi 2nd sing. olisit polvistanut et olisi polvistanut
3rd sing. polvistaisi ei polvistaisi 3rd sing. olisi polvistanut ei olisi polvistanut
1st plur. polvistaisimme emme polvistaisi 1st plur. olisimme polvistaneet emme olisi polvistaneet
2nd plur. polvistaisitte ette polvistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte polvistaneet ette olisi polvistaneet
3rd plur. polvistaisivat eivät polvistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat polvistaneet eivät olisi polvistaneet
passive polvistettaisiin ei polvistettaisi passive olisi polvistettu ei olisi polvistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polvista älä polvista 2nd sing. ole polvistanut älä ole polvistanut
3rd sing. polvistakoon älköön polvistako 3rd sing. olkoon polvistanut älköön olko polvistanut
1st plur. polvistakaamme älkäämme polvistako 1st plur. olkaamme polvistaneet älkäämme olko polvistaneet
2nd plur. polvistakaa älkää polvistako 2nd plur. olkaa polvistaneet älkää olko polvistaneet
3rd plur. polvistakoot älkööt polvistako 3rd plur. olkoot polvistaneet älkööt olko polvistaneet
passive polvistettakoon älköön polvistettako passive olkoon polvistettu älköön olko polvistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistanen en polvistane 1st sing. lienen polvistanut en liene polvistanut
2nd sing. polvistanet et polvistane 2nd sing. lienet polvistanut et liene polvistanut
3rd sing. polvistanee ei polvistane 3rd sing. lienee polvistanut ei liene polvistanut
1st plur. polvistanemme emme polvistane 1st plur. lienemme polvistaneet emme liene polvistaneet
2nd plur. polvistanette ette polvistane 2nd plur. lienette polvistaneet ette liene polvistaneet
3rd plur. polvistanevat eivät polvistane 3rd plur. lienevät polvistaneet eivät liene polvistaneet
passive polvistettaneen ei polvistettane passive lienee polvistettu ei liene polvistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polvistaa present polvistava polvistettava
long 1st2 polvistaakseen past polvistanut polvistettu
2nd inessive1 polvistaessa polvistettaessa agent1, 3 polvistama
instructive polvistaen negative polvistamaton
3rd inessive polvistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polvistamasta
illative polvistamaan
adessive polvistamalla
abessive polvistamatta
instructive polvistaman polvistettaman
4th nominative polvistaminen
partitive polvistamista
5th2 polvistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]