pomppia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb pompata.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpo̞mpːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pomp‧pi‧a

Verb[edit]

pomppia

  1. (intransitive) to bounce, bump, bobble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pomppia (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pompin en pompiˣ 1st sing. olen pomppinut en oleˣ pomppinut
2nd sing. pompit et pompiˣ 2nd sing. olet pomppinut et oleˣ pomppinut
3rd sing. pomppii ei pompiˣ 3rd sing. on pomppinut ei oleˣ pomppinut
1st plur. pompimme emme pompiˣ 1st plur. olemme pomppineet emme oleˣ pomppineet
2nd plur. pompitte ette pompiˣ 2nd plur. olette pomppineet ette oleˣ pomppineet
3rd plur. pomppivat eivät pompiˣ 3rd plur. ovat pomppineet eivät oleˣ pomppineet
passive pompitaan ei pompitaˣ passive on pompittu ei oleˣ pompittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pompin en pomppinut 1st sing. olin pomppinut en ollut pomppinut
2nd sing. pompit et pomppinut 2nd sing. olit pomppinut et ollut pomppinut
3rd sing. pomppi ei pomppinut 3rd sing. oli pomppinut ei ollut pomppinut
1st plur. pompimme emme pomppineet 1st plur. olimme pomppineet emme olleet pomppineet
2nd plur. pompitte ette pomppineet 2nd plur. olitte pomppineet ette olleet pomppineet
3rd plur. pomppivat eivät pomppineet 3rd plur. olivat pomppineet eivät olleet pomppineet
passive pompittiin ei pompittu passive oli pompittu ei ollut pompittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pomppisin en pomppisi 1st sing. olisin pomppinut en olisi pomppinut
2nd sing. pomppisit et pomppisi 2nd sing. olisit pomppinut et olisi pomppinut
3rd sing. pomppisi ei pomppisi 3rd sing. olisi pomppinut ei olisi pomppinut
1st plur. pomppisimme emme pomppisi 1st plur. olisimme pomppineet emme olisi pomppineet
2nd plur. pomppisitte ette pomppisi 2nd plur. olisitte pomppineet ette olisi pomppineet
3rd plur. pomppisivat eivät pomppisi 3rd plur. olisivat pomppineet eivät olisi pomppineet
passive pompittaisiin ei pompittaisi passive olisi pompittu ei olisi pompittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pompiˣ älä pompiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pomppinut älä oleˣ pomppinut
3rd sing. pomppikoon älköön pomppikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pomppinut älköön olkoˣ pomppinut
1st plur. pomppikaamme älkäämme pomppikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pomppineet älkäämme olkoˣ pomppineet
2nd plur. pomppikaa älkää pomppikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pomppineet älkää olkoˣ pomppineet
3rd plur. pomppikoot älkööt pomppikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pomppineet älkööt olkoˣ pomppineet
passive pompittakoon älköön pompittakoˣ passive olkoon pompittu älköön olkoˣ pompittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pomppinen en pomppineˣ 1st sing. lienen pomppinut en lieneˣ pomppinut
2nd sing. pomppinet et pomppineˣ 2nd sing. lienet pomppinut et lieneˣ pomppinut
3rd sing. pomppinee ei pomppineˣ 3rd sing. lienee pomppinut ei lieneˣ pomppinut
1st plur. pomppinemme emme pomppineˣ 1st plur. lienemme pomppineet emme lieneˣ pomppineet
2nd plur. pomppinette ette pomppineˣ 2nd plur. lienette pomppineet ette lieneˣ pomppineet
3rd plur. pomppinevat eivät pomppineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pomppineet eivät lieneˣ pomppineet
passive pompittaneen ei pompittaneˣ passive lienee pompittu ei lieneˣ pompittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pomppiaˣ present pomppiva pompittava
long 1st2 pomppiakseen past pomppinut pompittu
2nd inessive1 pomppiessa pompittaessa agent1, 3 pomppima
instructive pomppien negative pomppimaton
3rd inessive pomppimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pomppimasta
illative pomppimaan
adessive pomppimalla
abessive pomppimatta
instructive pomppiman pompittaman
4th nominative pomppiminen
partitive pomppimista
5th2 pomppimaisillaan