popsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

popsia

  1. (of children or small animals) to eat, munch

Declension[edit]

Inflection of popsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popsin en popsi 1st sing. olen popsinut en ole popsinut
2nd sing. popsit et popsi 2nd sing. olet popsinut et ole popsinut
3rd sing. popsii ei popsi 3rd sing. on popsinut ei ole popsinut
1st plur. popsimme emme popsi 1st plur. olemme popsineet emme ole popsineet
2nd plur. popsitte ette popsi 2nd plur. olette popsineet ette ole popsineet
3rd plur. popsivat eivät popsi 3rd plur. ovat popsineet eivät ole popsineet
passive popsitaan ei popsita passive on popsittu ei ole popsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popsin en popsinut 1st sing. olin popsinut en ollut popsinut
2nd sing. popsit et popsinut 2nd sing. olit popsinut et ollut popsinut
3rd sing. popsi ei popsinut 3rd sing. oli popsinut ei ollut popsinut
1st plur. popsimme emme popsineet 1st plur. olimme popsineet emme olleet popsineet
2nd plur. popsitte ette popsineet 2nd plur. olitte popsineet ette olleet popsineet
3rd plur. popsivat eivät popsineet 3rd plur. olivat popsineet eivät olleet popsineet
passive popsittiin ei popsittu passive oli popsittu ei ollut popsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popsisin en popsisi 1st sing. olisin popsinut en olisi popsinut
2nd sing. popsisit et popsisi 2nd sing. olisit popsinut et olisi popsinut
3rd sing. popsisi ei popsisi 3rd sing. olisi popsinut ei olisi popsinut
1st plur. popsisimme emme popsisi 1st plur. olisimme popsineet emme olisi popsineet
2nd plur. popsisitte ette popsisi 2nd plur. olisitte popsineet ette olisi popsineet
3rd plur. popsisivat eivät popsisi 3rd plur. olisivat popsineet eivät olisi popsineet
passive popsittaisiin ei popsittaisi passive olisi popsittu ei olisi popsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. popsi älä popsi 2nd sing. ole popsinut älä ole popsinut
3rd sing. popsikoon älköön popsiko 3rd sing. olkoon popsinut älköön olko popsinut
1st plur. popsikaamme älkäämme popsiko 1st plur. olkaamme popsineet älkäämme olko popsineet
2nd plur. popsikaa älkää popsiko 2nd plur. olkaa popsineet älkää olko popsineet
3rd plur. popsikoot älkööt popsiko 3rd plur. olkoot popsineet älkööt olko popsineet
passive popsittakoon älköön popsittako passive olkoon popsittu älköön olko popsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. popsinen en popsine 1st sing. lienen popsinut en liene popsinut
2nd sing. popsinet et popsine 2nd sing. lienet popsinut et liene popsinut
3rd sing. popsinee ei popsine 3rd sing. lienee popsinut ei liene popsinut
1st plur. popsinemme emme popsine 1st plur. lienemme popsineet emme liene popsineet
2nd plur. popsinette ette popsine 2nd plur. lienette popsineet ette liene popsineet
3rd plur. popsinevat eivät popsine 3rd plur. lienevät popsineet eivät liene popsineet
passive popsittaneen ei popsittane passive lienee popsittu ei liene popsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st popsia present popsiva popsittava
long 1st2 popsiakseen past popsinut popsittu
2nd inessive1 popsiessa popsittaessa agent1, 3 popsima
instructive popsien negative popsimaton
3rd inessive popsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative popsimasta
illative popsimaan
adessive popsimalla
abessive popsimatta
instructive popsiman popsittaman
4th nominative popsiminen
partitive popsimista
5th2 popsimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]