populaaristaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

populaaristaa

  1. (transitive) to popularize; to present something in an easily understood form

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of populaaristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. populaaristan en populaarista 1st sing. olen populaaristanut en ole populaaristanut
2nd sing. populaaristat et populaarista 2nd sing. olet populaaristanut et ole populaaristanut
3rd sing. populaaristaa ei populaarista 3rd sing. on populaaristanut ei ole populaaristanut
1st plur. populaaristamme emme populaarista 1st plur. olemme populaaristaneet emme ole populaaristaneet
2nd plur. populaaristatte ette populaarista 2nd plur. olette populaaristaneet ette ole populaaristaneet
3rd plur. populaaristavat eivät populaarista 3rd plur. ovat populaaristaneet eivät ole populaaristaneet
passive populaaristetaan ei populaaristeta passive on populaaristettu ei ole populaaristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. populaaristin en populaaristanut 1st sing. olin populaaristanut en ollut populaaristanut
2nd sing. populaaristit et populaaristanut 2nd sing. olit populaaristanut et ollut populaaristanut
3rd sing. populaaristi ei populaaristanut 3rd sing. oli populaaristanut ei ollut populaaristanut
1st plur. populaaristimme emme populaaristaneet 1st plur. olimme populaaristaneet emme olleet populaaristaneet
2nd plur. populaaristitte ette populaaristaneet 2nd plur. olitte populaaristaneet ette olleet populaaristaneet
3rd plur. populaaristivat eivät populaaristaneet 3rd plur. olivat populaaristaneet eivät olleet populaaristaneet
passive populaaristettiin ei populaaristettu passive oli populaaristettu ei ollut populaaristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. populaaristaisin en populaaristaisi 1st sing. olisin populaaristanut en olisi populaaristanut
2nd sing. populaaristaisit et populaaristaisi 2nd sing. olisit populaaristanut et olisi populaaristanut
3rd sing. populaaristaisi ei populaaristaisi 3rd sing. olisi populaaristanut ei olisi populaaristanut
1st plur. populaaristaisimme emme populaaristaisi 1st plur. olisimme populaaristaneet emme olisi populaaristaneet
2nd plur. populaaristaisitte ette populaaristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte populaaristaneet ette olisi populaaristaneet
3rd plur. populaaristaisivat eivät populaaristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat populaaristaneet eivät olisi populaaristaneet
passive populaaristettaisiin ei populaaristettaisi passive olisi populaaristettu ei olisi populaaristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. populaarista älä populaarista 2nd sing. ole populaaristanut älä ole populaaristanut
3rd sing. populaaristakoon älköön populaaristako 3rd sing. olkoon populaaristanut älköön olko populaaristanut
1st plur. populaaristakaamme älkäämme populaaristako 1st plur. olkaamme populaaristaneet älkäämme olko populaaristaneet
2nd plur. populaaristakaa älkää populaaristako 2nd plur. olkaa populaaristaneet älkää olko populaaristaneet
3rd plur. populaaristakoot älkööt populaaristako 3rd plur. olkoot populaaristaneet älkööt olko populaaristaneet
passive populaaristettakoon älköön populaaristettako passive olkoon populaaristettu älköön olko populaaristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. populaaristanen en populaaristane 1st sing. lienen populaaristanut en liene populaaristanut
2nd sing. populaaristanet et populaaristane 2nd sing. lienet populaaristanut et liene populaaristanut
3rd sing. populaaristanee ei populaaristane 3rd sing. lienee populaaristanut ei liene populaaristanut
1st plur. populaaristanemme emme populaaristane 1st plur. lienemme populaaristaneet emme liene populaaristaneet
2nd plur. populaaristanette ette populaaristane 2nd plur. lienette populaaristaneet ette liene populaaristaneet
3rd plur. populaaristanevat eivät populaaristane 3rd plur. lienevät populaaristaneet eivät liene populaaristaneet
passive populaaristettaneen ei populaaristettane passive lienee populaaristettu ei liene populaaristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st populaaristaa present populaaristava populaaristettava
long 1st2 populaaristaakseen past populaaristanut populaaristettu
2nd inessive1 populaaristaessa populaaristettaessa agent1, 3 populaaristama
instructive populaaristaen negative populaaristamaton
3rd inessive populaaristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative populaaristamasta
illative populaaristamaan
adessive populaaristamalla
abessive populaaristamatta
instructive populaaristaman populaaristettaman
4th nominative populaaristaminen
partitive populaaristamista
5th2 populaaristamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]