porrastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

porras +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

porrastaa

  1. (transitive) To step, terrace.
  2. (transitive) To scale, grade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of porrastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porrastan en porrasta 1st sing. olen porrastanut en ole porrastanut
2nd sing. porrastat et porrasta 2nd sing. olet porrastanut et ole porrastanut
3rd sing. porrastaa ei porrasta 3rd sing. on porrastanut ei ole porrastanut
1st plur. porrastamme emme porrasta 1st plur. olemme porrastaneet emme ole porrastaneet
2nd plur. porrastatte ette porrasta 2nd plur. olette porrastaneet ette ole porrastaneet
3rd plur. porrastavat eivät porrasta 3rd plur. ovat porrastaneet eivät ole porrastaneet
passive porrastetaan ei porrasteta passive on porrastettu ei ole porrastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porrastin en porrastanut 1st sing. olin porrastanut en ollut porrastanut
2nd sing. porrastit et porrastanut 2nd sing. olit porrastanut et ollut porrastanut
3rd sing. porrasti ei porrastanut 3rd sing. oli porrastanut ei ollut porrastanut
1st plur. porrastimme emme porrastaneet 1st plur. olimme porrastaneet emme olleet porrastaneet
2nd plur. porrastitte ette porrastaneet 2nd plur. olitte porrastaneet ette olleet porrastaneet
3rd plur. porrastivat eivät porrastaneet 3rd plur. olivat porrastaneet eivät olleet porrastaneet
passive porrastettiin ei porrastettu passive oli porrastettu ei ollut porrastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porrastaisin en porrastaisi 1st sing. olisin porrastanut en olisi porrastanut
2nd sing. porrastaisit et porrastaisi 2nd sing. olisit porrastanut et olisi porrastanut
3rd sing. porrastaisi ei porrastaisi 3rd sing. olisi porrastanut ei olisi porrastanut
1st plur. porrastaisimme emme porrastaisi 1st plur. olisimme porrastaneet emme olisi porrastaneet
2nd plur. porrastaisitte ette porrastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte porrastaneet ette olisi porrastaneet
3rd plur. porrastaisivat eivät porrastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat porrastaneet eivät olisi porrastaneet
passive porrastettaisiin ei porrastettaisi passive olisi porrastettu ei olisi porrastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. porrasta älä porrasta 2nd sing. ole porrastanut älä ole porrastanut
3rd sing. porrastakoon älköön porrastako 3rd sing. olkoon porrastanut älköön olko porrastanut
1st plur. porrastakaamme älkäämme porrastako 1st plur. olkaamme porrastaneet älkäämme olko porrastaneet
2nd plur. porrastakaa älkää porrastako 2nd plur. olkaa porrastaneet älkää olko porrastaneet
3rd plur. porrastakoot älkööt porrastako 3rd plur. olkoot porrastaneet älkööt olko porrastaneet
passive porrastettakoon älköön porrastettako passive olkoon porrastettu älköön olko porrastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porrastanen en porrastane 1st sing. lienen porrastanut en liene porrastanut
2nd sing. porrastanet et porrastane 2nd sing. lienet porrastanut et liene porrastanut
3rd sing. porrastanee ei porrastane 3rd sing. lienee porrastanut ei liene porrastanut
1st plur. porrastanemme emme porrastane 1st plur. lienemme porrastaneet emme liene porrastaneet
2nd plur. porrastanette ette porrastane 2nd plur. lienette porrastaneet ette liene porrastaneet
3rd plur. porrastanevat eivät porrastane 3rd plur. lienevät porrastaneet eivät liene porrastaneet
passive porrastettaneen ei porrastettane passive lienee porrastettu ei liene porrastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porrastaa present porrastava porrastettava
long 1st2 porrastaakseen past porrastanut porrastettu
2nd inessive1 porrastaessa porrastettaessa agent1, 3 porrastama
instructive porrastaen negative porrastamaton
3rd inessive porrastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porrastamasta
illative porrastamaan
adessive porrastamalla
abessive porrastamatta
instructive porrastaman porrastettaman
4th nominative porrastaminen
partitive porrastamista
5th2 porrastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]