porsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

porsia

  1. To farrow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of porsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porsin en porsi 1st sing. olen porsinut en ole porsinut
2nd sing. porsit et porsi 2nd sing. olet porsinut et ole porsinut
3rd sing. porsii ei porsi 3rd sing. on porsinut ei ole porsinut
1st plur. porsimme emme porsi 1st plur. olemme porsineet emme ole porsineet
2nd plur. porsitte ette porsi 2nd plur. olette porsineet ette ole porsineet
3rd plur. porsivat eivät porsi 3rd plur. ovat porsineet eivät ole porsineet
passive porsitaan ei porsita passive on porsittu ei ole porsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porsin en porsinut 1st sing. olin porsinut en ollut porsinut
2nd sing. porsit et porsinut 2nd sing. olit porsinut et ollut porsinut
3rd sing. porsi ei porsinut 3rd sing. oli porsinut ei ollut porsinut
1st plur. porsimme emme porsineet 1st plur. olimme porsineet emme olleet porsineet
2nd plur. porsitte ette porsineet 2nd plur. olitte porsineet ette olleet porsineet
3rd plur. porsivat eivät porsineet 3rd plur. olivat porsineet eivät olleet porsineet
passive porsittiin ei porsittu passive oli porsittu ei ollut porsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porsisin en porsisi 1st sing. olisin porsinut en olisi porsinut
2nd sing. porsisit et porsisi 2nd sing. olisit porsinut et olisi porsinut
3rd sing. porsisi ei porsisi 3rd sing. olisi porsinut ei olisi porsinut
1st plur. porsisimme emme porsisi 1st plur. olisimme porsineet emme olisi porsineet
2nd plur. porsisitte ette porsisi 2nd plur. olisitte porsineet ette olisi porsineet
3rd plur. porsisivat eivät porsisi 3rd plur. olisivat porsineet eivät olisi porsineet
passive porsittaisiin ei porsittaisi passive olisi porsittu ei olisi porsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. porsi älä porsi 2nd sing. ole porsinut älä ole porsinut
3rd sing. porsikoon älköön porsiko 3rd sing. olkoon porsinut älköön olko porsinut
1st plur. porsikaamme älkäämme porsiko 1st plur. olkaamme porsineet älkäämme olko porsineet
2nd plur. porsikaa älkää porsiko 2nd plur. olkaa porsineet älkää olko porsineet
3rd plur. porsikoot älkööt porsiko 3rd plur. olkoot porsineet älkööt olko porsineet
passive porsittakoon älköön porsittako passive olkoon porsittu älköön olko porsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porsinen en porsine 1st sing. lienen porsinut en liene porsinut
2nd sing. porsinet et porsine 2nd sing. lienet porsinut et liene porsinut
3rd sing. porsinee ei porsine 3rd sing. lienee porsinut ei liene porsinut
1st plur. porsinemme emme porsine 1st plur. lienemme porsineet emme liene porsineet
2nd plur. porsinette ette porsine 2nd plur. lienette porsineet ette liene porsineet
3rd plur. porsinevat eivät porsine 3rd plur. lienevät porsineet eivät liene porsineet
passive porsittaneen ei porsittane passive lienee porsittu ei liene porsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porsia present porsiva porsittava
long 1st2 porsiakseen past porsinut porsittu
2nd inessive1 porsiessa porsittaessa agent1, 3 porsima
instructive porsien negative porsimaton
3rd inessive porsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porsimasta
illative porsimaan
adessive porsimalla
abessive porsimatta
instructive porsiman porsittaman
4th nominative porsiminen
partitive porsimista
5th2 porsimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]