porvarillistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

porvarillis- (bourgeois) +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

porvarillistaa

  1. (transitive) to make somebody or something bourgeois

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of porvarillistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porvarillistan en porvarillista 1st sing. olen porvarillistanut en ole porvarillistanut
2nd sing. porvarillistat et porvarillista 2nd sing. olet porvarillistanut et ole porvarillistanut
3rd sing. porvarillistaa ei porvarillista 3rd sing. on porvarillistanut ei ole porvarillistanut
1st plur. porvarillistamme emme porvarillista 1st plur. olemme porvarillistaneet emme ole porvarillistaneet
2nd plur. porvarillistatte ette porvarillista 2nd plur. olette porvarillistaneet ette ole porvarillistaneet
3rd plur. porvarillistavat eivät porvarillista 3rd plur. ovat porvarillistaneet eivät ole porvarillistaneet
passive porvarillistetaan ei porvarillisteta passive on porvarillistettu ei ole porvarillistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porvarillistin en porvarillistanut 1st sing. olin porvarillistanut en ollut porvarillistanut
2nd sing. porvarillistit et porvarillistanut 2nd sing. olit porvarillistanut et ollut porvarillistanut
3rd sing. porvarillisti ei porvarillistanut 3rd sing. oli porvarillistanut ei ollut porvarillistanut
1st plur. porvarillistimme emme porvarillistaneet 1st plur. olimme porvarillistaneet emme olleet porvarillistaneet
2nd plur. porvarillistitte ette porvarillistaneet 2nd plur. olitte porvarillistaneet ette olleet porvarillistaneet
3rd plur. porvarillistivat eivät porvarillistaneet 3rd plur. olivat porvarillistaneet eivät olleet porvarillistaneet
passive porvarillistettiin ei porvarillistettu passive oli porvarillistettu ei ollut porvarillistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porvarillistaisin en porvarillistaisi 1st sing. olisin porvarillistanut en olisi porvarillistanut
2nd sing. porvarillistaisit et porvarillistaisi 2nd sing. olisit porvarillistanut et olisi porvarillistanut
3rd sing. porvarillistaisi ei porvarillistaisi 3rd sing. olisi porvarillistanut ei olisi porvarillistanut
1st plur. porvarillistaisimme emme porvarillistaisi 1st plur. olisimme porvarillistaneet emme olisi porvarillistaneet
2nd plur. porvarillistaisitte ette porvarillistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte porvarillistaneet ette olisi porvarillistaneet
3rd plur. porvarillistaisivat eivät porvarillistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat porvarillistaneet eivät olisi porvarillistaneet
passive porvarillistettaisiin ei porvarillistettaisi passive olisi porvarillistettu ei olisi porvarillistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. porvarillista älä porvarillista 2nd sing. ole porvarillistanut älä ole porvarillistanut
3rd sing. porvarillistakoon älköön porvarillistako 3rd sing. olkoon porvarillistanut älköön olko porvarillistanut
1st plur. porvarillistakaamme älkäämme porvarillistako 1st plur. olkaamme porvarillistaneet älkäämme olko porvarillistaneet
2nd plur. porvarillistakaa älkää porvarillistako 2nd plur. olkaa porvarillistaneet älkää olko porvarillistaneet
3rd plur. porvarillistakoot älkööt porvarillistako 3rd plur. olkoot porvarillistaneet älkööt olko porvarillistaneet
passive porvarillistettakoon älköön porvarillistettako passive olkoon porvarillistettu älköön olko porvarillistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porvarillistanen en porvarillistane 1st sing. lienen porvarillistanut en liene porvarillistanut
2nd sing. porvarillistanet et porvarillistane 2nd sing. lienet porvarillistanut et liene porvarillistanut
3rd sing. porvarillistanee ei porvarillistane 3rd sing. lienee porvarillistanut ei liene porvarillistanut
1st plur. porvarillistanemme emme porvarillistane 1st plur. lienemme porvarillistaneet emme liene porvarillistaneet
2nd plur. porvarillistanette ette porvarillistane 2nd plur. lienette porvarillistaneet ette liene porvarillistaneet
3rd plur. porvarillistanevat eivät porvarillistane 3rd plur. lienevät porvarillistaneet eivät liene porvarillistaneet
passive porvarillistettaneen ei porvarillistettane passive lienee porvarillistettu ei liene porvarillistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porvarillistaa present porvarillistava porvarillistettava
long 1st2 porvarillistaakseen past porvarillistanut porvarillistettu
2nd inessive1 porvarillistaessa porvarillistettaessa agent1, 3 porvarillistama
instructive porvarillistaen negative porvarillistamaton
3rd inessive porvarillistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porvarillistamasta
illative porvarillistamaan
adessive porvarillistamalla
abessive porvarillistamatta
instructive porvarillistaman porvarillistettaman
4th nominative porvarillistaminen
partitive porvarillistamista
5th2 porvarillistamaisillaan