prepata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

prepata

  1. (colloquial) To prep, prepare (homework, examination).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of prepata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. preppaan en preppaa 1st sing. olen prepannut en ole prepannut
2nd sing. preppaat et preppaa 2nd sing. olet prepannut et ole prepannut
3rd sing. preppaa ei preppaa 3rd sing. on prepannut ei ole prepannut
1st plur. preppaamme emme preppaa 1st plur. olemme prepanneet emme ole prepanneet
2nd plur. preppaatte ette preppaa 2nd plur. olette prepanneet ette ole prepanneet
3rd plur. preppaavat eivät preppaa 3rd plur. ovat prepanneet eivät ole prepanneet
passive prepataan ei prepata passive on prepattu ei ole prepattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. preppasin en prepannut 1st sing. olin prepannut en ollut prepannut
2nd sing. preppasit et prepannut 2nd sing. olit prepannut et ollut prepannut
3rd sing. preppasi ei prepannut 3rd sing. oli prepannut ei ollut prepannut
1st plur. preppasimme emme prepanneet 1st plur. olimme prepanneet emme olleet prepanneet
2nd plur. preppasitte ette prepanneet 2nd plur. olitte prepanneet ette olleet prepanneet
3rd plur. preppasivat eivät prepanneet 3rd plur. olivat prepanneet eivät olleet prepanneet
passive prepattiin ei prepattu passive oli prepattu ei ollut prepattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. preppaisin en preppaisi 1st sing. olisin prepannut en olisi prepannut
2nd sing. preppaisit et preppaisi 2nd sing. olisit prepannut et olisi prepannut
3rd sing. preppaisi ei preppaisi 3rd sing. olisi prepannut ei olisi prepannut
1st plur. preppaisimme emme preppaisi 1st plur. olisimme prepanneet emme olisi prepanneet
2nd plur. preppaisitte ette preppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte prepanneet ette olisi prepanneet
3rd plur. preppaisivat eivät preppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat prepanneet eivät olisi prepanneet
passive prepattaisiin ei prepattaisi passive olisi prepattu ei olisi prepattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. preppaa älä preppaa 2nd sing. ole prepannut älä ole prepannut
3rd sing. prepatkoon älköön prepatko 3rd sing. olkoon prepannut älköön olko prepannut
1st plur. prepatkaamme älkäämme prepatko 1st plur. olkaamme prepanneet älkäämme olko prepanneet
2nd plur. prepatkaa älkää prepatko 2nd plur. olkaa prepanneet älkää olko prepanneet
3rd plur. prepatkoot älkööt prepatko 3rd plur. olkoot prepanneet älkööt olko prepanneet
passive prepattakoon älköön prepattako passive olkoon prepattu älköön olko prepattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. prepannen en prepanne 1st sing. lienen prepannut en liene prepannut
2nd sing. prepannet et prepanne 2nd sing. lienet prepannut et liene prepannut
3rd sing. prepannee ei prepanne 3rd sing. lienee prepannut ei liene prepannut
1st plur. prepannemme emme prepanne 1st plur. lienemme prepanneet emme liene prepanneet
2nd plur. prepannette ette prepanne 2nd plur. lienette prepanneet ette liene prepanneet
3rd plur. prepannevat eivät prepanne 3rd plur. lienevät prepanneet eivät liene prepanneet
passive prepattaneen ei prepattane passive lienee prepattu ei liene prepattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st prepata present preppaava prepattava
long 1st2 prepatakseen past prepannut prepattu
2nd inessive1 prepatessa prepattaessa agent1, 3 preppaama
instructive prepaten negative preppaamaton
3rd inessive preppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative preppaamasta
illative preppaamaan
adessive preppaamalla
abessive preppaamatta
instructive preppaaman prepattaman
4th nominative preppaaminen
partitive preppaamista
5th2 preppaamaisillaan