puhista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puhista

  1. (intransitive) To puffer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhisen en puhise 1st sing. olen puhissut en ole puhissut
2nd sing. puhiset et puhise 2nd sing. olet puhissut et ole puhissut
3rd sing. puhisee ei puhise 3rd sing. on puhissut ei ole puhissut
1st plur. puhisemme emme puhise 1st plur. olemme puhisseet emme ole puhisseet
2nd plur. puhisette ette puhise 2nd plur. olette puhisseet ette ole puhisseet
3rd plur. puhisevat eivät puhise 3rd plur. ovat puhisseet eivät ole puhisseet
passive puhistaan ei puhista passive on puhistu ei ole puhistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhisin en puhissut 1st sing. olin puhissut en ollut puhissut
2nd sing. puhisit et puhissut 2nd sing. olit puhissut et ollut puhissut
3rd sing. puhisi ei puhissut 3rd sing. oli puhissut ei ollut puhissut
1st plur. puhisimme emme puhisseet 1st plur. olimme puhisseet emme olleet puhisseet
2nd plur. puhisitte ette puhisseet 2nd plur. olitte puhisseet ette olleet puhisseet
3rd plur. puhisivat eivät puhisseet 3rd plur. olivat puhisseet eivät olleet puhisseet
passive puhistiin ei puhistu passive oli puhistu ei ollut puhistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhisisin en puhisisi 1st sing. olisin puhissut en olisi puhissut
2nd sing. puhisisit et puhisisi 2nd sing. olisit puhissut et olisi puhissut
3rd sing. puhisisi ei puhisisi 3rd sing. olisi puhissut ei olisi puhissut
1st plur. puhisisimme emme puhisisi 1st plur. olisimme puhisseet emme olisi puhisseet
2nd plur. puhisisitte ette puhisisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhisseet ette olisi puhisseet
3rd plur. puhisisivat eivät puhisisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhisseet eivät olisi puhisseet
passive puhistaisiin ei puhistaisi passive olisi puhistu ei olisi puhistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhise älä puhise 2nd sing. ole puhissut älä ole puhissut
3rd sing. puhiskoon älköön puhisko 3rd sing. olkoon puhissut älköön olko puhissut
1st plur. puhiskaamme älkäämme puhisko 1st plur. olkaamme puhisseet älkäämme olko puhisseet
2nd plur. puhiskaa älkää puhisko 2nd plur. olkaa puhisseet älkää olko puhisseet
3rd plur. puhiskoot älkööt puhisko 3rd plur. olkoot puhisseet älkööt olko puhisseet
passive puhistakoon älköön puhistako passive olkoon puhistu älköön olko puhistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhissen en puhisse 1st sing. lienen puhissut en liene puhissut
2nd sing. puhisset et puhisse 2nd sing. lienet puhissut et liene puhissut
3rd sing. puhissee ei puhisse 3rd sing. lienee puhissut ei liene puhissut
1st plur. puhissemme emme puhisse 1st plur. lienemme puhisseet emme liene puhisseet
2nd plur. puhissette ette puhisse 2nd plur. lienette puhisseet ette liene puhisseet
3rd plur. puhissevat eivät puhisse 3rd plur. lienevät puhisseet eivät liene puhisseet
passive puhistaneen ei puhistane passive lienee puhistu ei liene puhistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhista present puhiseva puhistava
long 1st2 puhistakseen past puhissut puhistu
2nd inessive1 puhistessa puhistaessa agent1, 3 puhisema
instructive puhisten negative puhisematon
3rd inessive puhisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhisemasta
illative puhisemaan
adessive puhisemalla
abessive puhisematta
instructive puhiseman puhistaman
4th nominative puhiseminen
partitive puhisemista
5th2 puhisemaisillaan