puistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From puistaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

puistella

  1. Alternative form of pudistella

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puistelen en puistele 1st sing. olen puistellut en ole puistellut
2nd sing. puistelet et puistele 2nd sing. olet puistellut et ole puistellut
3rd sing. puistelee ei puistele 3rd sing. on puistellut ei ole puistellut
1st plur. puistelemme emme puistele 1st plur. olemme puistelleet emme ole puistelleet
2nd plur. puistelette ette puistele 2nd plur. olette puistelleet ette ole puistelleet
3rd plur. puistelevat eivät puistele 3rd plur. ovat puistelleet eivät ole puistelleet
passive puistellaan ei puistella passive on puisteltu ei ole puisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puistelin en puistellut 1st sing. olin puistellut en ollut puistellut
2nd sing. puistelit et puistellut 2nd sing. olit puistellut et ollut puistellut
3rd sing. puisteli ei puistellut 3rd sing. oli puistellut ei ollut puistellut
1st plur. puistelimme emme puistelleet 1st plur. olimme puistelleet emme olleet puistelleet
2nd plur. puistelitte ette puistelleet 2nd plur. olitte puistelleet ette olleet puistelleet
3rd plur. puistelivat eivät puistelleet 3rd plur. olivat puistelleet eivät olleet puistelleet
passive puisteltiin ei puisteltu passive oli puisteltu ei ollut puisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puistelisin en puistelisi 1st sing. olisin puistellut en olisi puistellut
2nd sing. puistelisit et puistelisi 2nd sing. olisit puistellut et olisi puistellut
3rd sing. puistelisi ei puistelisi 3rd sing. olisi puistellut ei olisi puistellut
1st plur. puistelisimme emme puistelisi 1st plur. olisimme puistelleet emme olisi puistelleet
2nd plur. puistelisitte ette puistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte puistelleet ette olisi puistelleet
3rd plur. puistelisivat eivät puistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat puistelleet eivät olisi puistelleet
passive puisteltaisiin ei puisteltaisi passive olisi puisteltu ei olisi puisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puistele älä puistele 2nd sing. ole puistellut älä ole puistellut
3rd sing. puistelkoon älköön puistelko 3rd sing. olkoon puistellut älköön olko puistellut
1st plur. puistelkaamme älkäämme puistelko 1st plur. olkaamme puistelleet älkäämme olko puistelleet
2nd plur. puistelkaa älkää puistelko 2nd plur. olkaa puistelleet älkää olko puistelleet
3rd plur. puistelkoot älkööt puistelko 3rd plur. olkoot puistelleet älkööt olko puistelleet
passive puisteltakoon älköön puisteltako passive olkoon puisteltu älköön olko puisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puistellen en puistelle 1st sing. lienen puistellut en liene puistellut
2nd sing. puistellet et puistelle 2nd sing. lienet puistellut et liene puistellut
3rd sing. puistellee ei puistelle 3rd sing. lienee puistellut ei liene puistellut
1st plur. puistellemme emme puistelle 1st plur. lienemme puistelleet emme liene puistelleet
2nd plur. puistellette ette puistelle 2nd plur. lienette puistelleet ette liene puistelleet
3rd plur. puistellevat eivät puistelle 3rd plur. lienevät puistelleet eivät liene puistelleet
passive puisteltaneen ei puisteltane passive lienee puisteltu ei liene puisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puistella present puisteleva puisteltava
long 1st2 puistellakseen past puistellut puisteltu
2nd inessive1 puistellessa puisteltaessa agent1, 3 puistelema
instructive puistellen negative puistelematon
3rd inessive puistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puistelemasta
illative puistelemaan
adessive puistelemalla
abessive puistelematta
instructive puisteleman puisteltaman
4th nominative puisteleminen
partitive puistelemista
5th2 puistelemaisillaan