pujahtaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pujoa +‎ -ahtaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpujɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈpujɑ̝xt̪ɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ujɑhtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): pu‧jah‧taa

Verb[edit]

pujahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to slip (through), to creep into, to sneak, to slither

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pujahtaa (Kotus type 53*F/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pujahdan en pujahda 1st sing. olen pujahtanut en ole pujahtanut
2nd sing. pujahdat et pujahda 2nd sing. olet pujahtanut et ole pujahtanut
3rd sing. pujahtaa ei pujahda 3rd sing. on pujahtanut ei ole pujahtanut
1st plur. pujahdamme emme pujahda 1st plur. olemme pujahtaneet emme ole pujahtaneet
2nd plur. pujahdatte ette pujahda 2nd plur. olette pujahtaneet ette ole pujahtaneet
3rd plur. pujahtavat eivät pujahda 3rd plur. ovat pujahtaneet eivät ole pujahtaneet
passive pujahdetaan ei pujahdeta passive on pujahdettu ei ole pujahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pujahdin en pujahtanut 1st sing. olin pujahtanut en ollut pujahtanut
2nd sing. pujahdit et pujahtanut 2nd sing. olit pujahtanut et ollut pujahtanut
3rd sing. pujahti ei pujahtanut 3rd sing. oli pujahtanut ei ollut pujahtanut
1st plur. pujahdimme emme pujahtaneet 1st plur. olimme pujahtaneet emme olleet pujahtaneet
2nd plur. pujahditte ette pujahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte pujahtaneet ette olleet pujahtaneet
3rd plur. pujahtivat eivät pujahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat pujahtaneet eivät olleet pujahtaneet
passive pujahdettiin ei pujahdettu passive oli pujahdettu ei ollut pujahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pujahtaisin en pujahtaisi 1st sing. olisin pujahtanut en olisi pujahtanut
2nd sing. pujahtaisit et pujahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit pujahtanut et olisi pujahtanut
3rd sing. pujahtaisi ei pujahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi pujahtanut ei olisi pujahtanut
1st plur. pujahtaisimme emme pujahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme pujahtaneet emme olisi pujahtaneet
2nd plur. pujahtaisitte ette pujahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pujahtaneet ette olisi pujahtaneet
3rd plur. pujahtaisivat eivät pujahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pujahtaneet eivät olisi pujahtaneet
passive pujahdettaisiin ei pujahdettaisi passive olisi pujahdettu ei olisi pujahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pujahda älä pujahda 2nd sing.
3rd sing. pujahtakoon älköön pujahtako 3rd sing. olkoon pujahtanut älköön olko pujahtanut
1st plur. pujahtakaamme älkäämme pujahtako 1st plur.
2nd plur. pujahtakaa älkää pujahtako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. pujahtakoot älkööt pujahtako 3rd plur. olkoot pujahtaneet älkööt olko pujahtaneet
passive pujahdettakoon älköön pujahdettako passive olkoon pujahdettu älköön olko pujahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pujahtanen en pujahtane 1st sing. lienen pujahtanut en liene pujahtanut
2nd sing. pujahtanet et pujahtane 2nd sing. lienet pujahtanut et liene pujahtanut
3rd sing. pujahtanee ei pujahtane 3rd sing. lienee pujahtanut ei liene pujahtanut
1st plur. pujahtanemme emme pujahtane 1st plur. lienemme pujahtaneet emme liene pujahtaneet
2nd plur. pujahtanette ette pujahtane 2nd plur. lienette pujahtaneet ette liene pujahtaneet
3rd plur. pujahtanevat eivät pujahtane 3rd plur. lienevät pujahtaneet eivät liene pujahtaneet
passive pujahdettaneen ei pujahdettane passive lienee pujahdettu ei liene pujahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pujahtaa present pujahtava pujahdettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st pujahtaakseni pujahtaaksemme
2nd pujahtaaksesi pujahtaaksenne
3rd pujahtaakseen
pujahtaaksensa
past pujahtanut pujahdettu
2nd inessive2 pujahtaessa pujahdettaessa agent3 pujahtama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st pujahtaessani pujahtaessamme
2nd pujahtaessasi pujahtaessanne
3rd pujahtaessaan
pujahtaessansa
negative pujahtamaton
instructive pujahtaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form pujahtaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive pujahtamassa
elative pujahtamasta
illative pujahtamaan
adessive pujahtamalla
abessive pujahtamatta
instructive pujahtaman pujahdettaman
4th4 verbal noun pujahtaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st pujahtamaisillani pujahtamaisillamme
2nd pujahtamaisillasi pujahtamaisillanne
3rd pujahtamaisillaan
pujahtamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]