Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to puff out


Inflection of pullistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistan en pullista 1st sing. olen pullistanut en ole pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistat et pullista 2nd sing. olet pullistanut et ole pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistaa ei pullista 3rd sing. on pullistanut ei ole pullistanut
1st plur. pullistamme emme pullista 1st plur. olemme pullistaneet emme ole pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistatte ette pullista 2nd plur. olette pullistaneet ette ole pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistavat eivät pullista 3rd plur. ovat pullistaneet eivät ole pullistaneet
passive pullistetaan ei pullisteta passive on pullistettu ei ole pullistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistin en pullistanut 1st sing. olin pullistanut en ollut pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistit et pullistanut 2nd sing. olit pullistanut et ollut pullistanut
3rd sing. pullisti ei pullistanut 3rd sing. oli pullistanut ei ollut pullistanut
1st plur. pullistimme emme pullistaneet 1st plur. olimme pullistaneet emme olleet pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistitte ette pullistaneet 2nd plur. olitte pullistaneet ette olleet pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistivat eivät pullistaneet 3rd plur. olivat pullistaneet eivät olleet pullistaneet
passive pullistettiin ei pullistettu passive oli pullistettu ei ollut pullistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistaisin en pullistaisi 1st sing. olisin pullistanut en olisi pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistaisit et pullistaisi 2nd sing. olisit pullistanut et olisi pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistaisi ei pullistaisi 3rd sing. olisi pullistanut ei olisi pullistanut
1st plur. pullistaisimme emme pullistaisi 1st plur. olisimme pullistaneet emme olisi pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistaisitte ette pullistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pullistaneet ette olisi pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistaisivat eivät pullistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pullistaneet eivät olisi pullistaneet
passive pullistettaisiin ei pullistettaisi passive olisi pullistettu ei olisi pullistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pullista älä pullista 2nd sing. ole pullistanut älä ole pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistakoon älköön pullistako 3rd sing. olkoon pullistanut älköön olko pullistanut
1st plur. pullistakaamme älkäämme pullistako 1st plur. olkaamme pullistaneet älkäämme olko pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistakaa älkää pullistako 2nd plur. olkaa pullistaneet älkää olko pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistakoot älkööt pullistako 3rd plur. olkoot pullistaneet älkööt olko pullistaneet
passive pullistettakoon älköön pullistettako passive olkoon pullistettu älköön olko pullistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistanen en pullistane 1st sing. lienen pullistanut en liene pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistanet et pullistane 2nd sing. lienet pullistanut et liene pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistanee ei pullistane 3rd sing. lienee pullistanut ei liene pullistanut
1st plur. pullistanemme emme pullistane 1st plur. lienemme pullistaneet emme liene pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistanette ette pullistane 2nd plur. lienette pullistaneet ette liene pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistanevat eivät pullistane 3rd plur. lienevät pullistaneet eivät liene pullistaneet
passive pullistettaneen ei pullistettane passive lienee pullistettu ei liene pullistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pullistaa present pullistava pullistettava
long 1st2 pullistaakseen past pullistanut pullistettu
2nd inessive1 pullistaessa pullistettaessa agent1, 3 pullistama
instructive pullistaen negative pullistamaton
3rd inessive pullistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pullistamasta
illative pullistamaan
adessive pullistamalla
abessive pullistamatta
instructive pullistaman pullistettaman
4th nominative pullistaminen
partitive pullistamista
5th2 pullistamaisillaan