pullistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pullistaa

  1. to puff out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pullistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistan en pullistaˣ 1st sing. olen pullistanut en oleˣ pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistat et pullistaˣ 2nd sing. olet pullistanut et oleˣ pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistaa ei pullistaˣ 3rd sing. on pullistanut ei oleˣ pullistanut
1st plur. pullistamme emme pullistaˣ 1st plur. olemme pullistaneet emme oleˣ pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistatte ette pullistaˣ 2nd plur. olette pullistaneet ette oleˣ pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistavat eivät pullistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pullistaneet eivät oleˣ pullistaneet
passive pullistetaan ei pullistetaˣ passive on pullistettu ei oleˣ pullistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistin en pullistanut 1st sing. olin pullistanut en ollut pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistit et pullistanut 2nd sing. olit pullistanut et ollut pullistanut
3rd sing. pullisti ei pullistanut 3rd sing. oli pullistanut ei ollut pullistanut
1st plur. pullistimme emme pullistaneet 1st plur. olimme pullistaneet emme olleet pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistitte ette pullistaneet 2nd plur. olitte pullistaneet ette olleet pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistivat eivät pullistaneet 3rd plur. olivat pullistaneet eivät olleet pullistaneet
passive pullistettiin ei pullistettu passive oli pullistettu ei ollut pullistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistaisin en pullistaisi 1st sing. olisin pullistanut en olisi pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistaisit et pullistaisi 2nd sing. olisit pullistanut et olisi pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistaisi ei pullistaisi 3rd sing. olisi pullistanut ei olisi pullistanut
1st plur. pullistaisimme emme pullistaisi 1st plur. olisimme pullistaneet emme olisi pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistaisitte ette pullistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pullistaneet ette olisi pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistaisivat eivät pullistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pullistaneet eivät olisi pullistaneet
passive pullistettaisiin ei pullistettaisi passive olisi pullistettu ei olisi pullistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pullistaˣ älä pullistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pullistanut älä oleˣ pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistakoon älköön pullistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pullistanut älköön olkoˣ pullistanut
1st plur. pullistakaamme älkäämme pullistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pullistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistakaa älkää pullistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pullistaneet älkää olkoˣ pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistakoot älkööt pullistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pullistaneet älkööt olkoˣ pullistaneet
passive pullistettakoon älköön pullistettakoˣ passive olkoon pullistettu älköön olkoˣ pullistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistanen en pullistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pullistanut en lieneˣ pullistanut
2nd sing. pullistanet et pullistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pullistanut et lieneˣ pullistanut
3rd sing. pullistanee ei pullistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pullistanut ei lieneˣ pullistanut
1st plur. pullistanemme emme pullistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pullistaneet emme lieneˣ pullistaneet
2nd plur. pullistanette ette pullistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pullistaneet ette lieneˣ pullistaneet
3rd plur. pullistanevat eivät pullistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pullistaneet eivät lieneˣ pullistaneet
passive pullistettaneen ei pullistettaneˣ passive lienee pullistettu ei lieneˣ pullistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pullistaaˣ present pullistava pullistettava
long 1st2 pullistaakseen past pullistanut pullistettu
2nd inessive1 pullistaessa pullistettaessa agent1, 3 pullistama
instructive pullistaen negative pullistamaton
3rd inessive pullistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pullistamasta
illative pullistamaan
adessive pullistamalla
abessive pullistamatta
instructive pullistaman pullistettaman
4th nominative pullistaminen
partitive pullistamista
5th2 pullistamaisillaan