pullistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Verb[edit]

pullistella

  1. to flex, flex one's muscles (to tense and bend one's flexor muscles)
  2. (colloquial) to talk big
  3. (colloquial) to flex one's muscles (to show off one's strength or skills)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pullistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelen en pullisteleˣ 1st sing. olen pullistellut en oleˣ pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelet et pullisteleˣ 2nd sing. olet pullistellut et oleˣ pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelee ei pullisteleˣ 3rd sing. on pullistellut ei oleˣ pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelemme emme pullisteleˣ 1st plur. olemme pullistelleet emme oleˣ pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelette ette pullisteleˣ 2nd plur. olette pullistelleet ette oleˣ pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelevat eivät pullisteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat pullistelleet eivät oleˣ pullistelleet
passive pullistellaan ei pullistellaˣ passive on pullisteltu ei oleˣ pullisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelin en pullistellut 1st sing. olin pullistellut en ollut pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelit et pullistellut 2nd sing. olit pullistellut et ollut pullistellut
3rd sing. pullisteli ei pullistellut 3rd sing. oli pullistellut ei ollut pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelimme emme pullistelleet 1st plur. olimme pullistelleet emme olleet pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelitte ette pullistelleet 2nd plur. olitte pullistelleet ette olleet pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelivat eivät pullistelleet 3rd plur. olivat pullistelleet eivät olleet pullistelleet
passive pullisteltiin ei pullisteltu passive oli pullisteltu ei ollut pullisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistelisin en pullistelisi 1st sing. olisin pullistellut en olisi pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistelisit et pullistelisi 2nd sing. olisit pullistellut et olisi pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelisi ei pullistelisi 3rd sing. olisi pullistellut ei olisi pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelisimme emme pullistelisi 1st plur. olisimme pullistelleet emme olisi pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelisitte ette pullistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pullistelleet ette olisi pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelisivat eivät pullistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pullistelleet eivät olisi pullistelleet
passive pullisteltaisiin ei pullisteltaisi passive olisi pullisteltu ei olisi pullisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pullisteleˣ älä pullisteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pullistellut älä oleˣ pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistelkoon älköön pullistelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pullistellut älköön olkoˣ pullistellut
1st plur. pullistelkaamme älkäämme pullistelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pullistelleet älkäämme olkoˣ pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistelkaa älkää pullistelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pullistelleet älkää olkoˣ pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistelkoot älkööt pullistelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pullistelleet älkööt olkoˣ pullistelleet
passive pullisteltakoon älköön pullisteltakoˣ passive olkoon pullisteltu älköön olkoˣ pullisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pullistellen en pullistelleˣ 1st sing. lienen pullistellut en lieneˣ pullistellut
2nd sing. pullistellet et pullistelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet pullistellut et lieneˣ pullistellut
3rd sing. pullistellee ei pullistelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee pullistellut ei lieneˣ pullistellut
1st plur. pullistellemme emme pullistelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme pullistelleet emme lieneˣ pullistelleet
2nd plur. pullistellette ette pullistelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette pullistelleet ette lieneˣ pullistelleet
3rd plur. pullistellevat eivät pullistelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pullistelleet eivät lieneˣ pullistelleet
passive pullisteltaneen ei pullisteltaneˣ passive lienee pullisteltu ei lieneˣ pullisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pullistellaˣ present pullisteleva pullisteltava
long 1st2 pullistellakseen past pullistellut pullisteltu
2nd inessive1 pullistellessa pullisteltaessa agent1, 3 pullistelema
instructive pullistellen negative pullistelematon
3rd inessive pullistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pullistelemasta
illative pullistelemaan
adessive pullistelemalla
abessive pullistelematta
instructive pullisteleman pullisteltaman
4th nominative pullisteleminen
partitive pullistelemista
5th2 pullistelemaisillaan