pureskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

From purra +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

pureskella

  1. (transitive) To chew in a continuous/indifferent manner.
    • Pureskelin purkkaa.
      • I chewed gum.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pureskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureskelen en pureskele 1st sing. olen pureskellut en ole pureskellut
2nd sing. pureskelet et pureskele 2nd sing. olet pureskellut et ole pureskellut
3rd sing. pureskelee ei pureskele 3rd sing. on pureskellut ei ole pureskellut
1st plur. pureskelemme emme pureskele 1st plur. olemme pureskelleet emme ole pureskelleet
2nd plur. pureskelette ette pureskele 2nd plur. olette pureskelleet ette ole pureskelleet
3rd plur. pureskelevat eivät pureskele 3rd plur. ovat pureskelleet eivät ole pureskelleet
passive pureskellaan ei pureskella passive on pureskeltu ei ole pureskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureskelin en pureskellut 1st sing. olin pureskellut en ollut pureskellut
2nd sing. pureskelit et pureskellut 2nd sing. olit pureskellut et ollut pureskellut
3rd sing. pureskeli ei pureskellut 3rd sing. oli pureskellut ei ollut pureskellut
1st plur. pureskelimme emme pureskelleet 1st plur. olimme pureskelleet emme olleet pureskelleet
2nd plur. pureskelitte ette pureskelleet 2nd plur. olitte pureskelleet ette olleet pureskelleet
3rd plur. pureskelivat eivät pureskelleet 3rd plur. olivat pureskelleet eivät olleet pureskelleet
passive pureskeltiin ei pureskeltu passive oli pureskeltu ei ollut pureskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureskelisin en pureskelisi 1st sing. olisin pureskellut en olisi pureskellut
2nd sing. pureskelisit et pureskelisi 2nd sing. olisit pureskellut et olisi pureskellut
3rd sing. pureskelisi ei pureskelisi 3rd sing. olisi pureskellut ei olisi pureskellut
1st plur. pureskelisimme emme pureskelisi 1st plur. olisimme pureskelleet emme olisi pureskelleet
2nd plur. pureskelisitte ette pureskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pureskelleet ette olisi pureskelleet
3rd plur. pureskelisivat eivät pureskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pureskelleet eivät olisi pureskelleet
passive pureskeltaisiin ei pureskeltaisi passive olisi pureskeltu ei olisi pureskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pureskele älä pureskele 2nd sing. ole pureskellut älä ole pureskellut
3rd sing. pureskelkoon älköön pureskelko 3rd sing. olkoon pureskellut älköön olko pureskellut
1st plur. pureskelkaamme älkäämme pureskelko 1st plur. olkaamme pureskelleet älkäämme olko pureskelleet
2nd plur. pureskelkaa älkää pureskelko 2nd plur. olkaa pureskelleet älkää olko pureskelleet
3rd plur. pureskelkoot älkööt pureskelko 3rd plur. olkoot pureskelleet älkööt olko pureskelleet
passive pureskeltakoon älköön pureskeltako passive olkoon pureskeltu älköön olko pureskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureskellen en pureskelle 1st sing. lienen pureskellut en liene pureskellut
2nd sing. pureskellet et pureskelle 2nd sing. lienet pureskellut et liene pureskellut
3rd sing. pureskellee ei pureskelle 3rd sing. lienee pureskellut ei liene pureskellut
1st plur. pureskellemme emme pureskelle 1st plur. lienemme pureskelleet emme liene pureskelleet
2nd plur. pureskellette ette pureskelle 2nd plur. lienette pureskelleet ette liene pureskelleet
3rd plur. pureskellevat eivät pureskelle 3rd plur. lienevät pureskelleet eivät liene pureskelleet
passive pureskeltaneen ei pureskeltane passive lienee pureskeltu ei liene pureskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pureskella present pureskeleva pureskeltava
long 1st2 pureskellakseen past pureskellut pureskeltu
2nd inessive1 pureskellessa pureskeltaessa agent1, 3 pureskelema
instructive pureskellen negative pureskelematon
3rd inessive pureskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pureskelemasta
illative pureskelemaan
adessive pureskelemalla
abessive pureskelematta
instructive pureskeleman pureskeltaman
4th nominative pureskeleminen
partitive pureskelemista
5th2 pureskelemaisillaan