puskea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpuske̞ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pus‧ke‧a
  • Rhymes:

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *puskedak.

Verb[edit]

puskea

  1. To ram, push.
  2. To gore (to pierce with horns).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puskea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pusken en puske 1st sing. olen puskenut en ole puskenut
2nd sing. pusket et puske 2nd sing. olet puskenut et ole puskenut
3rd sing. puskee ei puske 3rd sing. on puskenut ei ole puskenut
1st plur. puskemme emme puske 1st plur. olemme puskeneet emme ole puskeneet
2nd plur. puskette ette puske 2nd plur. olette puskeneet ette ole puskeneet
3rd plur. puskevat eivät puske 3rd plur. ovat puskeneet eivät ole puskeneet
passive pusketaan ei pusketa passive on puskettu ei ole puskettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puskin en puskenut 1st sing. olin puskenut en ollut puskenut
2nd sing. puskit et puskenut 2nd sing. olit puskenut et ollut puskenut
3rd sing. puski ei puskenut 3rd sing. oli puskenut ei ollut puskenut
1st plur. puskimme emme puskeneet 1st plur. olimme puskeneet emme olleet puskeneet
2nd plur. puskitte ette puskeneet 2nd plur. olitte puskeneet ette olleet puskeneet
3rd plur. puskivat eivät puskeneet 3rd plur. olivat puskeneet eivät olleet puskeneet
passive puskettiin ei puskettu passive oli puskettu ei ollut puskettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puskisin en puskisi 1st sing. olisin puskenut en olisi puskenut
2nd sing. puskisit et puskisi 2nd sing. olisit puskenut et olisi puskenut
3rd sing. puskisi ei puskisi 3rd sing. olisi puskenut ei olisi puskenut
1st plur. puskisimme emme puskisi 1st plur. olisimme puskeneet emme olisi puskeneet
2nd plur. puskisitte ette puskisi 2nd plur. olisitte puskeneet ette olisi puskeneet
3rd plur. puskisivat eivät puskisi 3rd plur. olisivat puskeneet eivät olisi puskeneet
passive puskettaisiin ei puskettaisi passive olisi puskettu ei olisi puskettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puske älä puske 2nd sing. ole puskenut älä ole puskenut
3rd sing. puskekoon älköön puskeko 3rd sing. olkoon puskenut älköön olko puskenut
1st plur. puskekaamme älkäämme puskeko 1st plur. olkaamme puskeneet älkäämme olko puskeneet
2nd plur. puskekaa älkää puskeko 2nd plur. olkaa puskeneet älkää olko puskeneet
3rd plur. puskekoot älkööt puskeko 3rd plur. olkoot puskeneet älkööt olko puskeneet
passive puskettakoon älköön puskettako passive olkoon puskettu älköön olko puskettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puskenen en puskene 1st sing. lienen puskenut en liene puskenut
2nd sing. puskenet et puskene 2nd sing. lienet puskenut et liene puskenut
3rd sing. puskenee ei puskene 3rd sing. lienee puskenut ei liene puskenut
1st plur. puskenemme emme puskene 1st plur. lienemme puskeneet emme liene puskeneet
2nd plur. puskenette ette puskene 2nd plur. lienette puskeneet ette liene puskeneet
3rd plur. puskenevat eivät puskene 3rd plur. lienevät puskeneet eivät liene puskeneet
passive puskettaneen ei puskettane passive lienee puskettu ei liene puskettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puskea present puskeva puskettava
long 1st2 puskeakseen past puskenut puskettu
2nd inessive1 puskiessa puskettaessa agent1, 3 puskema
instructive puskien negative puskematon
3rd inessive puskemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puskemasta
illative puskemaan
adessive puskemalla
abessive puskematta
instructive puskeman puskettaman
4th nominative puskeminen
partitive puskemista
5th2 puskemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]