puuhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puuhata

  1. (intransitive) To keep busy with.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puuhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhaan en puuhaa 1st sing. olen puuhannut en ole puuhannut
2nd sing. puuhaat et puuhaa 2nd sing. olet puuhannut et ole puuhannut
3rd sing. puuhaa ei puuhaa 3rd sing. on puuhannut ei ole puuhannut
1st plur. puuhaamme emme puuhaa 1st plur. olemme puuhanneet emme ole puuhanneet
2nd plur. puuhaatte ette puuhaa 2nd plur. olette puuhanneet ette ole puuhanneet
3rd plur. puuhaavat eivät puuhaa 3rd plur. ovat puuhanneet eivät ole puuhanneet
passive puuhataan ei puuhata passive on puuhattu ei ole puuhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhasin en puuhannut 1st sing. olin puuhannut en ollut puuhannut
2nd sing. puuhasit et puuhannut 2nd sing. olit puuhannut et ollut puuhannut
3rd sing. puuhasi ei puuhannut 3rd sing. oli puuhannut ei ollut puuhannut
1st plur. puuhasimme emme puuhanneet 1st plur. olimme puuhanneet emme olleet puuhanneet
2nd plur. puuhasitte ette puuhanneet 2nd plur. olitte puuhanneet ette olleet puuhanneet
3rd plur. puuhasivat eivät puuhanneet 3rd plur. olivat puuhanneet eivät olleet puuhanneet
passive puuhattiin ei puuhattu passive oli puuhattu ei ollut puuhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhaisin en puuhaisi 1st sing. olisin puuhannut en olisi puuhannut
2nd sing. puuhaisit et puuhaisi 2nd sing. olisit puuhannut et olisi puuhannut
3rd sing. puuhaisi ei puuhaisi 3rd sing. olisi puuhannut ei olisi puuhannut
1st plur. puuhaisimme emme puuhaisi 1st plur. olisimme puuhanneet emme olisi puuhanneet
2nd plur. puuhaisitte ette puuhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puuhanneet ette olisi puuhanneet
3rd plur. puuhaisivat eivät puuhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puuhanneet eivät olisi puuhanneet
passive puuhattaisiin ei puuhattaisi passive olisi puuhattu ei olisi puuhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puuhaa älä puuhaa 2nd sing. ole puuhannut älä ole puuhannut
3rd sing. puuhatkoon älköön puuhatko 3rd sing. olkoon puuhannut älköön olko puuhannut
1st plur. puuhatkaamme älkäämme puuhatko 1st plur. olkaamme puuhanneet älkäämme olko puuhanneet
2nd plur. puuhatkaa älkää puuhatko 2nd plur. olkaa puuhanneet älkää olko puuhanneet
3rd plur. puuhatkoot älkööt puuhatko 3rd plur. olkoot puuhanneet älkööt olko puuhanneet
passive puuhattakoon älköön puuhattako passive olkoon puuhattu älköön olko puuhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuhannen en puuhanne 1st sing. lienen puuhannut en liene puuhannut
2nd sing. puuhannet et puuhanne 2nd sing. lienet puuhannut et liene puuhannut
3rd sing. puuhannee ei puuhanne 3rd sing. lienee puuhannut ei liene puuhannut
1st plur. puuhannemme emme puuhanne 1st plur. lienemme puuhanneet emme liene puuhanneet
2nd plur. puuhannette ette puuhanne 2nd plur. lienette puuhanneet ette liene puuhanneet
3rd plur. puuhannevat eivät puuhanne 3rd plur. lienevät puuhanneet eivät liene puuhanneet
passive puuhattaneen ei puuhattane passive lienee puuhattu ei liene puuhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puuhata present puuhaava puuhattava
long 1st2 puuhatakseen past puuhannut puuhattu
2nd inessive1 puuhatessa puuhattaessa agent1, 3 puuhaama
instructive puuhaten negative puuhaamaton
3rd inessive puuhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puuhaamasta
illative puuhaamaan
adessive puuhaamalla
abessive puuhaamatta
instructive puuhaaman puuhattaman
4th nominative puuhaaminen
partitive puuhaamista
5th2 puuhaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]