puuskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

puuska +‎ -ahtaa

Verb[edit]

puuskahtaa

  1. to splurge
  2. (transitive) to blurt out, to say something abruptly (especially when angry)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puuskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskahdan en puuskahda 1st sing. olen puuskahtanut en ole puuskahtanut
2nd sing. puuskahdat et puuskahda 2nd sing. olet puuskahtanut et ole puuskahtanut
3rd sing. puuskahtaa ei puuskahda 3rd sing. on puuskahtanut ei ole puuskahtanut
1st plur. puuskahdamme emme puuskahda 1st plur. olemme puuskahtaneet emme ole puuskahtaneet
2nd plur. puuskahdatte ette puuskahda 2nd plur. olette puuskahtaneet ette ole puuskahtaneet
3rd plur. puuskahtavat eivät puuskahda 3rd plur. ovat puuskahtaneet eivät ole puuskahtaneet
passive puuskahdetaan ei puuskahdeta passive on puuskahdettu ei ole puuskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskahdin en puuskahtanut 1st sing. olin puuskahtanut en ollut puuskahtanut
2nd sing. puuskahdit et puuskahtanut 2nd sing. olit puuskahtanut et ollut puuskahtanut
3rd sing. puuskahti ei puuskahtanut 3rd sing. oli puuskahtanut ei ollut puuskahtanut
1st plur. puuskahdimme emme puuskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme puuskahtaneet emme olleet puuskahtaneet
2nd plur. puuskahditte ette puuskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte puuskahtaneet ette olleet puuskahtaneet
3rd plur. puuskahtivat eivät puuskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat puuskahtaneet eivät olleet puuskahtaneet
passive puuskahdettiin ei puuskahdettu passive oli puuskahdettu ei ollut puuskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskahtaisin en puuskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin puuskahtanut en olisi puuskahtanut
2nd sing. puuskahtaisit et puuskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit puuskahtanut et olisi puuskahtanut
3rd sing. puuskahtaisi ei puuskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi puuskahtanut ei olisi puuskahtanut
1st plur. puuskahtaisimme emme puuskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme puuskahtaneet emme olisi puuskahtaneet
2nd plur. puuskahtaisitte ette puuskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puuskahtaneet ette olisi puuskahtaneet
3rd plur. puuskahtaisivat eivät puuskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puuskahtaneet eivät olisi puuskahtaneet
passive puuskahdettaisiin ei puuskahdettaisi passive olisi puuskahdettu ei olisi puuskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puuskahda älä puuskahda 2nd sing. ole puuskahtanut älä ole puuskahtanut
3rd sing. puuskahtakoon älköön puuskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon puuskahtanut älköön olko puuskahtanut
1st plur. puuskahtakaamme älkäämme puuskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme puuskahtaneet älkäämme olko puuskahtaneet
2nd plur. puuskahtakaa älkää puuskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa puuskahtaneet älkää olko puuskahtaneet
3rd plur. puuskahtakoot älkööt puuskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot puuskahtaneet älkööt olko puuskahtaneet
passive puuskahdettakoon älköön puuskahdettako passive olkoon puuskahdettu älköön olko puuskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuskahtanen en puuskahtane 1st sing. lienen puuskahtanut en liene puuskahtanut
2nd sing. puuskahtanet et puuskahtane 2nd sing. lienet puuskahtanut et liene puuskahtanut
3rd sing. puuskahtanee ei puuskahtane 3rd sing. lienee puuskahtanut ei liene puuskahtanut
1st plur. puuskahtanemme emme puuskahtane 1st plur. lienemme puuskahtaneet emme liene puuskahtaneet
2nd plur. puuskahtanette ette puuskahtane 2nd plur. lienette puuskahtaneet ette liene puuskahtaneet
3rd plur. puuskahtanevat eivät puuskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät puuskahtaneet eivät liene puuskahtaneet
passive puuskahdettaneen ei puuskahdettane passive lienee puuskahdettu ei liene puuskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puuskahtaa present puuskahtava puuskahdettava
long 1st2 puuskahtaakseen past puuskahtanut puuskahdettu
2nd inessive1 puuskahtaessa puuskahdettaessa agent1, 3 puuskahtama
instructive puuskahtaen negative puuskahtamaton
3rd inessive puuskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puuskahtamasta
illative puuskahtamaan
adessive puuskahtamalla
abessive puuskahtamatta
instructive puuskahtaman puuskahdettaman
4th nominative puuskahtaminen
partitive puuskahtamista
5th2 puuskahtamaisillaan