pyhäpäivä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pyhä (holy) +‎ päivä (day)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpyhæˌpæi̯ʋæ/, [ˈpyɦæˌpæi̯ʋæ]
  • Rhymes: -æiʋæ
  • Syllabification(key): py‧hä‧päi‧vä

Noun[edit]

pyhäpäivä

  1. holiday

Declension[edit]

Inflection of pyhäpäivä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative pyhäpäivä pyhäpäivät
genitive pyhäpäivän pyhäpäivien
partitive pyhäpäivää pyhäpäiviä
illative pyhäpäivään pyhäpäiviin
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäivä pyhäpäivät
accusative nom. pyhäpäivä pyhäpäivät
gen. pyhäpäivän
genitive pyhäpäivän pyhäpäivien
pyhäpäiväinrare
partitive pyhäpäivää pyhäpäiviä
inessive pyhäpäivässä pyhäpäivissä
elative pyhäpäivästä pyhäpäivistä
illative pyhäpäivään pyhäpäiviin
adessive pyhäpäivällä pyhäpäivillä
ablative pyhäpäivältä pyhäpäiviltä
allative pyhäpäivälle pyhäpäiville
essive pyhäpäivänä pyhäpäivinä
translative pyhäpäiväksi pyhäpäiviksi
abessive pyhäpäivättä pyhäpäivittä
instructive pyhäpäivin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of pyhäpäivä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäiväni pyhäpäiväni
accusative nom. pyhäpäiväni pyhäpäiväni
gen. pyhäpäiväni
genitive pyhäpäiväni pyhäpäivieni
pyhäpäiväinirare
partitive pyhäpäivääni pyhäpäiviäni
inessive pyhäpäivässäni pyhäpäivissäni
elative pyhäpäivästäni pyhäpäivistäni
illative pyhäpäivääni pyhäpäiviini
adessive pyhäpäivälläni pyhäpäivilläni
ablative pyhäpäivältäni pyhäpäiviltäni
allative pyhäpäivälleni pyhäpäivilleni
essive pyhäpäivänäni pyhäpäivinäni
translative pyhäpäiväkseni pyhäpäivikseni
abessive pyhäpäivättäni pyhäpäivittäni
instructive
comitative pyhäpäivineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäiväsi pyhäpäiväsi
accusative nom. pyhäpäiväsi pyhäpäiväsi
gen. pyhäpäiväsi
genitive pyhäpäiväsi pyhäpäiviesi
pyhäpäiväisirare
partitive pyhäpäivääsi pyhäpäiviäsi
inessive pyhäpäivässäsi pyhäpäivissäsi
elative pyhäpäivästäsi pyhäpäivistäsi
illative pyhäpäivääsi pyhäpäiviisi
adessive pyhäpäivälläsi pyhäpäivilläsi
ablative pyhäpäivältäsi pyhäpäiviltäsi
allative pyhäpäivällesi pyhäpäivillesi
essive pyhäpäivänäsi pyhäpäivinäsi
translative pyhäpäiväksesi pyhäpäiviksesi
abessive pyhäpäivättäsi pyhäpäivittäsi
instructive
comitative pyhäpäivinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäivämme pyhäpäivämme
accusative nom. pyhäpäivämme pyhäpäivämme
gen. pyhäpäivämme
genitive pyhäpäivämme pyhäpäiviemme
pyhäpäiväimmerare
partitive pyhäpäiväämme pyhäpäiviämme
inessive pyhäpäivässämme pyhäpäivissämme
elative pyhäpäivästämme pyhäpäivistämme
illative pyhäpäiväämme pyhäpäiviimme
adessive pyhäpäivällämme pyhäpäivillämme
ablative pyhäpäivältämme pyhäpäiviltämme
allative pyhäpäivällemme pyhäpäivillemme
essive pyhäpäivänämme pyhäpäivinämme
translative pyhäpäiväksemme pyhäpäiviksemme
abessive pyhäpäivättämme pyhäpäivittämme
instructive
comitative pyhäpäivinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäivänne pyhäpäivänne
accusative nom. pyhäpäivänne pyhäpäivänne
gen. pyhäpäivänne
genitive pyhäpäivänne pyhäpäivienne
pyhäpäiväinnerare
partitive pyhäpäiväänne pyhäpäiviänne
inessive pyhäpäivässänne pyhäpäivissänne
elative pyhäpäivästänne pyhäpäivistänne
illative pyhäpäiväänne pyhäpäiviinne
adessive pyhäpäivällänne pyhäpäivillänne
ablative pyhäpäivältänne pyhäpäiviltänne
allative pyhäpäivällenne pyhäpäivillenne
essive pyhäpäivänänne pyhäpäivinänne
translative pyhäpäiväksenne pyhäpäiviksenne
abessive pyhäpäivättänne pyhäpäivittänne
instructive
comitative pyhäpäivinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäivänsä pyhäpäivänsä
accusative nom. pyhäpäivänsä pyhäpäivänsä
gen. pyhäpäivänsä
genitive pyhäpäivänsä pyhäpäiviensä
pyhäpäiväinsärare
partitive pyhäpäiväänsä pyhäpäiviään
pyhäpäiviänsä
inessive pyhäpäivässään
pyhäpäivässänsä
pyhäpäivissään
pyhäpäivissänsä
elative pyhäpäivästään
pyhäpäivästänsä
pyhäpäivistään
pyhäpäivistänsä
illative pyhäpäiväänsä pyhäpäiviinsä
adessive pyhäpäivällään
pyhäpäivällänsä
pyhäpäivillään
pyhäpäivillänsä
ablative pyhäpäivältään
pyhäpäivältänsä
pyhäpäiviltään
pyhäpäiviltänsä
allative pyhäpäivälleen
pyhäpäivällensä
pyhäpäivilleen
pyhäpäivillensä
essive pyhäpäivänään
pyhäpäivänänsä
pyhäpäivinään
pyhäpäivinänsä
translative pyhäpäiväkseen
pyhäpäiväksensä
pyhäpäivikseen
pyhäpäiviksensä
abessive pyhäpäivättään
pyhäpäivättänsä
pyhäpäivittään
pyhäpäivittänsä
instructive
comitative pyhäpäivineen
pyhäpäivinensä

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pyhä (holy) +‎ päivä (day). Akin to Finnish pyhäpäivä (holiday) and Estonian pühapäev (Sunday).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pyhäpäivä

  1. holiday
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 12:
      Partti poikaisija, Gaurilan Oljo, Kolja, Jukon Mikkeli, Mikola, Vanja i Mitja, ottivat kisat i vakat kera i läksivät pyhäpäivännä Halikan mäen päält päähkänää korjaamaa.
      A group of boys, Oljo Gaurilan, Kolja, Mikkeli Jukon, Mikola, Vanja and Mitja, took games and baskets with them and went on a holiday down from the mountain Halikka to collect nuts.

Declension[edit]

Declension of pyhäpäivä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative pyhäpäivä pyhäpäivät
genitive pyhäpäivän pyhäpäiviin
partitive pyhäpäivää pyhäpäiviä
illative pyhäpäivää pyhäpäivii
inessive pyhäpäivääs pyhäpäiviis
elative pyhäpäiväst pyhäpäivist
allative pyhäpäivälle pyhäpäiville
adessive pyhäpäivääl pyhäpäiviil
ablative pyhäpäivält pyhäpäivilt
translative pyhäpäiväks pyhäpäiviks
essive pyhäpäivännä, pyhäpäivään pyhäpäivinnä, pyhäpäiviin
exessive1) pyhäpäivänt pyhäpäivint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 447