pysäköidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index py)

Verb[edit]

pysäköidä

  1. (transitive) To park (a vehicle).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pysäköidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysäköin en pysäköi 1st sing. olen pysäköinyt en ole pysäköinyt
2nd sing. pysäköit et pysäköi 2nd sing. olet pysäköinyt et ole pysäköinyt
3rd sing. pysäköi ei pysäköi 3rd sing. on pysäköinyt ei ole pysäköinyt
1st plur. pysäköimme emme pysäköi 1st plur. olemme pysäköineet emme ole pysäköineet
2nd plur. pysäköitte ette pysäköi 2nd plur. olette pysäköineet ette ole pysäköineet
3rd plur. pysäköivät eivät pysäköi 3rd plur. ovat pysäköineet eivät ole pysäköineet
passive pysäköidään ei pysäköidä passive on pysäköity ei ole pysäköity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysäköin en pysäköinyt 1st sing. olin pysäköinyt en ollut pysäköinyt
2nd sing. pysäköit et pysäköinyt 2nd sing. olit pysäköinyt et ollut pysäköinyt
3rd sing. pysäköi ei pysäköinyt 3rd sing. oli pysäköinyt ei ollut pysäköinyt
1st plur. pysäköimme emme pysäköineet 1st plur. olimme pysäköineet emme olleet pysäköineet
2nd plur. pysäköitte ette pysäköineet 2nd plur. olitte pysäköineet ette olleet pysäköineet
3rd plur. pysäköivät eivät pysäköineet 3rd plur. olivat pysäköineet eivät olleet pysäköineet
passive pysäköitiin ei pysäköity passive oli pysäköity ei ollut pysäköity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysäköisin en pysäköisi 1st sing. olisin pysäköinyt en olisi pysäköinyt
2nd sing. pysäköisit et pysäköisi 2nd sing. olisit pysäköinyt et olisi pysäköinyt
3rd sing. pysäköisi ei pysäköisi 3rd sing. olisi pysäköinyt ei olisi pysäköinyt
1st plur. pysäköisimme emme pysäköisi 1st plur. olisimme pysäköineet emme olisi pysäköineet
2nd plur. pysäköisitte ette pysäköisi 2nd plur. olisitte pysäköineet ette olisi pysäköineet
3rd plur. pysäköisivät eivät pysäköisi 3rd plur. olisivat pysäköineet eivät olisi pysäköineet
passive pysäköitäisiin ei pysäköitäisi passive olisi pysäköity ei olisi pysäköity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pysäköi älä pysäköi 2nd sing. ole pysäköinyt älä ole pysäköinyt
3rd sing. pysäköiköön älköön pysäköikö 3rd sing. olkoon pysäköinyt älköön olko pysäköinyt
1st plur. pysäköikäämme älkäämme pysäköikö 1st plur. olkaamme pysäköineet älkäämme olko pysäköineet
2nd plur. pysäköikää älkää pysäköikö 2nd plur. olkaa pysäköineet älkää olko pysäköineet
3rd plur. pysäköikööt älkööt pysäköikö 3rd plur. olkoot pysäköineet älkööt olko pysäköineet
passive pysäköitäköön älköön pysäköitäkö passive olkoon pysäköity älköön olko pysäköity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysäköinen en pysäköine 1st sing. lienen pysäköinyt en liene pysäköinyt
2nd sing. pysäköinet et pysäköine 2nd sing. lienet pysäköinyt et liene pysäköinyt
3rd sing. pysäköinee ei pysäköine 3rd sing. lienee pysäköinyt ei liene pysäköinyt
1st plur. pysäköinemme emme pysäköine 1st plur. lienemme pysäköineet emme liene pysäköineet
2nd plur. pysäköinette ette pysäköine 2nd plur. lienette pysäköineet ette liene pysäköineet
3rd plur. pysäköinevät eivät pysäköine 3rd plur. lienevät pysäköineet eivät liene pysäköineet
passive pysäköitäneen ei pysäköitäne passive lienee pysäköity ei liene pysäköity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pysäköidä present pysäköivä pysäköitävä
long 1st2 pysäköidäkseen past pysäköinyt pysäköity
2nd inessive1 pysäköidessä pysäköitäessä agent1, 3 pysäköimä
instructive pysäköiden negative pysäköimätön
3rd inessive pysäköimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pysäköimästä
illative pysäköimään
adessive pysäköimällä
abessive pysäköimättä
instructive pysäköimän pysäköitämän
4th nominative pysäköiminen
partitive pysäköimistä
5th2 pysäköimäisillään