pysähtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pysähtyä

  1. (intransitive) To stop, pause, halt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pysähtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähdyn en pysähdyˣ 1st sing. olen pysähtynyt en oleˣ pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähdyt et pysähdyˣ 2nd sing. olet pysähtynyt et oleˣ pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyy ei pysähdyˣ 3rd sing. on pysähtynyt ei oleˣ pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähdymme emme pysähdyˣ 1st plur. olemme pysähtyneet emme oleˣ pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähdytte ette pysähdyˣ 2nd plur. olette pysähtyneet ette oleˣ pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyvät eivät pysähdyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pysähtyneet eivät oleˣ pysähtyneet
passive pysähdytään ei pysähdytäˣ passive on pysähdytty ei oleˣ pysähdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähdyin en pysähtynyt 1st sing. olin pysähtynyt en ollut pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähdyit et pysähtynyt 2nd sing. olit pysähtynyt et ollut pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyi ei pysähtynyt 3rd sing. oli pysähtynyt ei ollut pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähdyimme emme pysähtyneet 1st plur. olimme pysähtyneet emme olleet pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähdyitte ette pysähtyneet 2nd plur. olitte pysähtyneet ette olleet pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyivät eivät pysähtyneet 3rd plur. olivat pysähtyneet eivät olleet pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttiin ei pysähdytty passive oli pysähdytty ei ollut pysähdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähtyisin en pysähtyisi 1st sing. olisin pysähtynyt en olisi pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähtyisit et pysähtyisi 2nd sing. olisit pysähtynyt et olisi pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyisi ei pysähtyisi 3rd sing. olisi pysähtynyt ei olisi pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtyisimme emme pysähtyisi 1st plur. olisimme pysähtyneet emme olisi pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtyisitte ette pysähtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pysähtyneet ette olisi pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtyisivät eivät pysähtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pysähtyneet eivät olisi pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäisiin ei pysähdyttäisi passive olisi pysähdytty ei olisi pysähdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pysähdyˣ älä pysähdyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pysähtynyt älä oleˣ pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtyköön älköön pysähtyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pysähtynyt älköön olkoˣ pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtykäämme älkäämme pysähtyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pysähtyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtykää älkää pysähtyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pysähtyneet älkää olkoˣ pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtykööt älkööt pysähtyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pysähtyneet älkööt olkoˣ pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäköön älköön pysähdyttäköˣ passive olkoon pysähdytty älköön olkoˣ pysähdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysähtynen en pysähtyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pysähtynyt en lieneˣ pysähtynyt
2nd sing. pysähtynet et pysähtyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pysähtynyt et lieneˣ pysähtynyt
3rd sing. pysähtynee ei pysähtyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pysähtynyt ei lieneˣ pysähtynyt
1st plur. pysähtynemme emme pysähtyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pysähtyneet emme lieneˣ pysähtyneet
2nd plur. pysähtynette ette pysähtyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pysähtyneet ette lieneˣ pysähtyneet
3rd plur. pysähtynevät eivät pysähtyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pysähtyneet eivät lieneˣ pysähtyneet
passive pysähdyttäneen ei pysähdyttäneˣ passive lienee pysähdytty ei lieneˣ pysähdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pysähtyäˣ present pysähtyvä pysähdyttävä
long 1st2 pysähtyäkseen past pysähtynyt pysähdytty
2nd inessive1 pysähtyessä pysähdyttäessä agent1, 3 pysähtymä
instructive pysähtyen negative pysähtymätön
3rd inessive pysähtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pysähtymästä
illative pysähtymään
adessive pysähtymällä
abessive pysähtymättä
instructive pysähtymän pysähdyttämän
4th nominative pysähtyminen
partitive pysähtymistä
5th2 pysähtymäisillään