pystyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pystyttää

  1. (transitive) to erect

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pystyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystytän en pystytäˣ 1st sing. olen pystyttänyt en oleˣ pystyttänyt
2nd sing. pystytät et pystytäˣ 2nd sing. olet pystyttänyt et oleˣ pystyttänyt
3rd sing. pystyttää ei pystytäˣ 3rd sing. on pystyttänyt ei oleˣ pystyttänyt
1st plur. pystytämme emme pystytäˣ 1st plur. olemme pystyttäneet emme oleˣ pystyttäneet
2nd plur. pystytätte ette pystytäˣ 2nd plur. olette pystyttäneet ette oleˣ pystyttäneet
3rd plur. pystyttävät eivät pystytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat pystyttäneet eivät oleˣ pystyttäneet
passive pystytetään ei pystytetäˣ passive on pystytetty ei oleˣ pystytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystytin en pystyttänyt 1st sing. olin pystyttänyt en ollut pystyttänyt
2nd sing. pystytit et pystyttänyt 2nd sing. olit pystyttänyt et ollut pystyttänyt
3rd sing. pystytti ei pystyttänyt 3rd sing. oli pystyttänyt ei ollut pystyttänyt
1st plur. pystytimme emme pystyttäneet 1st plur. olimme pystyttäneet emme olleet pystyttäneet
2nd plur. pystytitte ette pystyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte pystyttäneet ette olleet pystyttäneet
3rd plur. pystyttivät eivät pystyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat pystyttäneet eivät olleet pystyttäneet
passive pystytettiin ei pystytetty passive oli pystytetty ei ollut pystytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystyttäisin en pystyttäisi 1st sing. olisin pystyttänyt en olisi pystyttänyt
2nd sing. pystyttäisit et pystyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit pystyttänyt et olisi pystyttänyt
3rd sing. pystyttäisi ei pystyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi pystyttänyt ei olisi pystyttänyt
1st plur. pystyttäisimme emme pystyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme pystyttäneet emme olisi pystyttäneet
2nd plur. pystyttäisitte ette pystyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pystyttäneet ette olisi pystyttäneet
3rd plur. pystyttäisivät eivät pystyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pystyttäneet eivät olisi pystyttäneet
passive pystytettäisiin ei pystytettäisi passive olisi pystytetty ei olisi pystytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pystytäˣ älä pystytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pystyttänyt älä oleˣ pystyttänyt
3rd sing. pystyttäköön älköön pystyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pystyttänyt älköön olkoˣ pystyttänyt
1st plur. pystyttäkäämme älkäämme pystyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pystyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ pystyttäneet
2nd plur. pystyttäkää älkää pystyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pystyttäneet älkää olkoˣ pystyttäneet
3rd plur. pystyttäkööt älkööt pystyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pystyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ pystyttäneet
passive pystytettäköön älköön pystytettäköˣ passive olkoon pystytetty älköön olkoˣ pystytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystyttänen en pystyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen pystyttänyt en lieneˣ pystyttänyt
2nd sing. pystyttänet et pystyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pystyttänyt et lieneˣ pystyttänyt
3rd sing. pystyttänee ei pystyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pystyttänyt ei lieneˣ pystyttänyt
1st plur. pystyttänemme emme pystyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pystyttäneet emme lieneˣ pystyttäneet
2nd plur. pystyttänette ette pystyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pystyttäneet ette lieneˣ pystyttäneet
3rd plur. pystyttänevät eivät pystyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pystyttäneet eivät lieneˣ pystyttäneet
passive pystytettäneen ei pystytettäneˣ passive lienee pystytetty ei lieneˣ pystytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pystyttääˣ present pystyttävä pystytettävä
long 1st2 pystyttääkseen past pystyttänyt pystytetty
2nd inessive1 pystyttäessä pystytettäessä agent1, 3 pystyttämä
instructive pystyttäen negative pystyttämätön
3rd inessive pystyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pystyttämästä
illative pystyttämään
adessive pystyttämällä
abessive pystyttämättä
instructive pystyttämän pystytettämän
4th nominative pystyttäminen
partitive pystyttämistä
5th2 pystyttämäisillään