ráth

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: rath, Rath, rað, -raþ, and ráð

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish ráth (earthen rampart, fort, rath).

Noun[edit]

ráth m (genitive singular rátha, nominative plural ráthanna)

  1. earthen rampart
  2. ring-fort, rath
  3. layer
  4. (of fish) shoal
    Synonyms: báire, scoil
  5. (of dolphins) pod
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Quiggin, E. C. (1906) A Dialect of Donegal, Cambridge University Press, page 10

Etymology 2[edit]

From Old Irish ráth (suretyship, guarantee, pledge).

Noun[edit]

ráth m (genitive singular rátha, nominative plural ráthanna)

  1. guarantee
    Synonym: ráthaíocht
Declension[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun[edit]

ráth f (genitive ráithe, nominative plural rátha)

  1. (law) surety, guarantor
  2. (law) suretyship, guarantee, pledge
Inflection[edit]
Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative ráthL ráithL ráthaH
Vocative ráthL ráithL ráthaH
Accusative ráithN ráithL ráthaH
Genitive ráitheH ráthL ráthN
Dative ráithL ráthaib ráthaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
Descendants[edit]
  • Middle Irish: ráith

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

ráth m or f

  1. earthen rampart surrounding a chief's residence, fort, rath
Inflection[edit]
Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative ráthL ráithL ráthaH
Vocative ráthL ráithL ráthaH
Accusative ráithN ráithL ráthaH
Genitive ráitheH ráthL ráthN
Dative ráithL ráthaib ráthaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
Derived terms[edit]
Descendants[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
ráth
also rráth after a proclitic
ráth
pronounced with /r(ʲ)-/
unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]