räiskäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈræi̯skæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈræi̯s̠kæy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: räis‧käyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

räiskäyttää

  1. (transitive) to cause to slosh or splash once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räiskäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskäytän en räiskäytä 1st sing. olen räiskäyttänyt en ole räiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. räiskäytät et räiskäytä 2nd sing. olet räiskäyttänyt et ole räiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. räiskäyttää ei räiskäytä 3rd sing. on räiskäyttänyt ei ole räiskäyttänyt
1st plur. räiskäytämme emme räiskäytä 1st plur. olemme räiskäyttäneet emme ole räiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. räiskäytätte ette räiskäytä 2nd plur. olette räiskäyttäneet ette ole räiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. räiskäyttävät eivät räiskäytä 3rd plur. ovat räiskäyttäneet eivät ole räiskäyttäneet
passive räiskäytetään ei räiskäytetä passive on räiskäytetty ei ole räiskäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskäytin en räiskäyttänyt 1st sing. olin räiskäyttänyt en ollut räiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. räiskäytit et räiskäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit räiskäyttänyt et ollut räiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. räiskäytti ei räiskäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli räiskäyttänyt ei ollut räiskäyttänyt
1st plur. räiskäytimme emme räiskäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme räiskäyttäneet emme olleet räiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. räiskäytitte ette räiskäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte räiskäyttäneet ette olleet räiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. räiskäyttivät eivät räiskäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat räiskäyttäneet eivät olleet räiskäyttäneet
passive räiskäytettiin ei räiskäytetty passive oli räiskäytetty ei ollut räiskäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskäyttäisin en räiskäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin räiskäyttänyt en olisi räiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. räiskäyttäisit et räiskäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit räiskäyttänyt et olisi räiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. räiskäyttäisi ei räiskäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi räiskäyttänyt ei olisi räiskäyttänyt
1st plur. räiskäyttäisimme emme räiskäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme räiskäyttäneet emme olisi räiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. räiskäyttäisitte ette räiskäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte räiskäyttäneet ette olisi räiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. räiskäyttäisivät eivät räiskäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat räiskäyttäneet eivät olisi räiskäyttäneet
passive räiskäytettäisiin ei räiskäytettäisi passive olisi räiskäytetty ei olisi räiskäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räiskäytä älä räiskäytä 2nd sing. ole räiskäyttänyt älä ole räiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. räiskäyttäköön älköön räiskäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon räiskäyttänyt älköön olko räiskäyttänyt
1st plur. räiskäyttäkäämme älkäämme räiskäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme räiskäyttäneet älkäämme olko räiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. räiskäyttäkää älkää räiskäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa räiskäyttäneet älkää olko räiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. räiskäyttäkööt älkööt räiskäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot räiskäyttäneet älkööt olko räiskäyttäneet
passive räiskäytettäköön älköön räiskäytettäkö passive olkoon räiskäytetty älköön olko räiskäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räiskäyttänen en räiskäyttäne 1st sing. lienen räiskäyttänyt en liene räiskäyttänyt
2nd sing. räiskäyttänet et räiskäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet räiskäyttänyt et liene räiskäyttänyt
3rd sing. räiskäyttänee ei räiskäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee räiskäyttänyt ei liene räiskäyttänyt
1st plur. räiskäyttänemme emme räiskäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme räiskäyttäneet emme liene räiskäyttäneet
2nd plur. räiskäyttänette ette räiskäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette räiskäyttäneet ette liene räiskäyttäneet
3rd plur. räiskäyttänevät eivät räiskäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät räiskäyttäneet eivät liene räiskäyttäneet
passive räiskäytettäneen ei räiskäytettäne passive lienee räiskäytetty ei liene räiskäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räiskäyttää present räiskäyttävä räiskäytettävä
long 1st2 räiskäyttääkseen past räiskäyttänyt räiskäytetty
2nd inessive1 räiskäyttäessä räiskäytettäessä agent1, 3 räiskäyttämä
instructive räiskäyttäen negative räiskäyttämätön
3rd inessive räiskäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räiskäyttämästä
illative räiskäyttämään
adessive räiskäyttämällä
abessive räiskäyttämättä
instructive räiskäyttämän räiskäytettämän
4th nominative räiskäyttäminen
partitive räiskäyttämistä
5th2 räiskäyttämäisillään