räkättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

räkättää

  1. talk or shout noisily, to make a racket
    älkää räkättäkö!
    keep the noise down guys!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räkättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkätän en räkätä 1st sing. olen räkättänyt en ole räkättänyt
2nd sing. räkätät et räkätä 2nd sing. olet räkättänyt et ole räkättänyt
3rd sing. räkättää ei räkätä 3rd sing. on räkättänyt ei ole räkättänyt
1st plur. räkätämme emme räkätä 1st plur. olemme räkättäneet emme ole räkättäneet
2nd plur. räkätätte ette räkätä 2nd plur. olette räkättäneet ette ole räkättäneet
3rd plur. räkättävät eivät räkätä 3rd plur. ovat räkättäneet eivät ole räkättäneet
passive räkätetään ei räkätetä passive on räkätetty ei ole räkätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkätin en räkättänyt 1st sing. olin räkättänyt en ollut räkättänyt
2nd sing. räkätit et räkättänyt 2nd sing. olit räkättänyt et ollut räkättänyt
3rd sing. räkätti ei räkättänyt 3rd sing. oli räkättänyt ei ollut räkättänyt
1st plur. räkätimme emme räkättäneet 1st plur. olimme räkättäneet emme olleet räkättäneet
2nd plur. räkätitte ette räkättäneet 2nd plur. olitte räkättäneet ette olleet räkättäneet
3rd plur. räkättivät eivät räkättäneet 3rd plur. olivat räkättäneet eivät olleet räkättäneet
passive räkätettiin ei räkätetty passive oli räkätetty ei ollut räkätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkättäisin en räkättäisi 1st sing. olisin räkättänyt en olisi räkättänyt
2nd sing. räkättäisit et räkättäisi 2nd sing. olisit räkättänyt et olisi räkättänyt
3rd sing. räkättäisi ei räkättäisi 3rd sing. olisi räkättänyt ei olisi räkättänyt
1st plur. räkättäisimme emme räkättäisi 1st plur. olisimme räkättäneet emme olisi räkättäneet
2nd plur. räkättäisitte ette räkättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte räkättäneet ette olisi räkättäneet
3rd plur. räkättäisivät eivät räkättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat räkättäneet eivät olisi räkättäneet
passive räkätettäisiin ei räkätettäisi passive olisi räkätetty ei olisi räkätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räkätä älä räkätä 2nd sing. ole räkättänyt älä ole räkättänyt
3rd sing. räkättäköön älköön räkättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon räkättänyt älköön olko räkättänyt
1st plur. räkättäkäämme älkäämme räkättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme räkättäneet älkäämme olko räkättäneet
2nd plur. räkättäkää älkää räkättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa räkättäneet älkää olko räkättäneet
3rd plur. räkättäkööt älkööt räkättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot räkättäneet älkööt olko räkättäneet
passive räkätettäköön älköön räkätettäkö passive olkoon räkätetty älköön olko räkätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räkättänen en räkättäne 1st sing. lienen räkättänyt en liene räkättänyt
2nd sing. räkättänet et räkättäne 2nd sing. lienet räkättänyt et liene räkättänyt
3rd sing. räkättänee ei räkättäne 3rd sing. lienee räkättänyt ei liene räkättänyt
1st plur. räkättänemme emme räkättäne 1st plur. lienemme räkättäneet emme liene räkättäneet
2nd plur. räkättänette ette räkättäne 2nd plur. lienette räkättäneet ette liene räkättäneet
3rd plur. räkättänevät eivät räkättäne 3rd plur. lienevät räkättäneet eivät liene räkättäneet
passive räkätettäneen ei räkätettäne passive lienee räkätetty ei liene räkätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räkättää present räkättävä räkätettävä
long 1st2 räkättääkseen past räkättänyt räkätetty
2nd inessive1 räkättäessä räkätettäessä agent1, 3 räkättämä
instructive räkättäen negative räkättämätön
3rd inessive räkättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räkättämästä
illative räkättämään
adessive räkättämällä
abessive räkättämättä
instructive räkättämän räkätettämän
4th nominative räkättäminen
partitive räkättämistä
5th2 räkättämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]