räksyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈræksytːæːˣ/, [ˈræks̠yt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æksytːæː
  • Syllabification(key): räk‧syt‧tää

Verb[edit]

räksyttää

  1. to yap; to bark, especially with high pitch like small dogs would do
  2. Alternative form of raksuttaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räksyttää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räksytän en räksytä 1st sing. olen räksyttänyt en ole räksyttänyt
2nd sing. räksytät et räksytä 2nd sing. olet räksyttänyt et ole räksyttänyt
3rd sing. räksyttää ei räksytä 3rd sing. on räksyttänyt ei ole räksyttänyt
1st plur. räksytämme emme räksytä 1st plur. olemme räksyttäneet emme ole räksyttäneet
2nd plur. räksytätte ette räksytä 2nd plur. olette räksyttäneet ette ole räksyttäneet
3rd plur. räksyttävät eivät räksytä 3rd plur. ovat räksyttäneet eivät ole räksyttäneet
passive räksytetään ei räksytetä passive on räksytetty ei ole räksytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räksytin en räksyttänyt 1st sing. olin räksyttänyt en ollut räksyttänyt
2nd sing. räksytit et räksyttänyt 2nd sing. olit räksyttänyt et ollut räksyttänyt
3rd sing. räksytti ei räksyttänyt 3rd sing. oli räksyttänyt ei ollut räksyttänyt
1st plur. räksytimme emme räksyttäneet 1st plur. olimme räksyttäneet emme olleet räksyttäneet
2nd plur. räksytitte ette räksyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte räksyttäneet ette olleet räksyttäneet
3rd plur. räksyttivät eivät räksyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat räksyttäneet eivät olleet räksyttäneet
passive räksytettiin ei räksytetty passive oli räksytetty ei ollut räksytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räksyttäisin en räksyttäisi 1st sing. olisin räksyttänyt en olisi räksyttänyt
2nd sing. räksyttäisit et räksyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit räksyttänyt et olisi räksyttänyt
3rd sing. räksyttäisi ei räksyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi räksyttänyt ei olisi räksyttänyt
1st plur. räksyttäisimme emme räksyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme räksyttäneet emme olisi räksyttäneet
2nd plur. räksyttäisitte ette räksyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte räksyttäneet ette olisi räksyttäneet
3rd plur. räksyttäisivät eivät räksyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat räksyttäneet eivät olisi räksyttäneet
passive räksytettäisiin ei räksytettäisi passive olisi räksytetty ei olisi räksytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räksytä älä räksytä 2nd sing. ole räksyttänyt älä ole räksyttänyt
3rd sing. räksyttäköön älköön räksyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon räksyttänyt älköön olko räksyttänyt
1st plur. räksyttäkäämme älkäämme räksyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme räksyttäneet älkäämme olko räksyttäneet
2nd plur. räksyttäkää älkää räksyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa räksyttäneet älkää olko räksyttäneet
3rd plur. räksyttäkööt älkööt räksyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot räksyttäneet älkööt olko räksyttäneet
passive räksytettäköön älköön räksytettäkö passive olkoon räksytetty älköön olko räksytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räksyttänen en räksyttäne 1st sing. lienen räksyttänyt en liene räksyttänyt
2nd sing. räksyttänet et räksyttäne 2nd sing. lienet räksyttänyt et liene räksyttänyt
3rd sing. räksyttänee ei räksyttäne 3rd sing. lienee räksyttänyt ei liene räksyttänyt
1st plur. räksyttänemme emme räksyttäne 1st plur. lienemme räksyttäneet emme liene räksyttäneet
2nd plur. räksyttänette ette räksyttäne 2nd plur. lienette räksyttäneet ette liene räksyttäneet
3rd plur. räksyttänevät eivät räksyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät räksyttäneet eivät liene räksyttäneet
passive räksytettäneen ei räksytettäne passive lienee räksytetty ei liene räksytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räksyttää present räksyttävä räksytettävä
long 1st2 räksyttääkseen past räksyttänyt räksytetty
2nd inessive1 räksyttäessä räksytettäessä agent1, 3 räksyttämä
instructive räksyttäen negative räksyttämätön
3rd inessive räksyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative räksyttämästä
illative räksyttämään
adessive räksyttämällä
abessive räksyttämättä
instructive räksyttämän räksytettämän
4th nominative räksyttäminen
partitive räksyttämistä
5th2 räksyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]