räsäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈræsæy̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈræs̠æy̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: rä‧säyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

räsäyttää

  1. (transitive) to have something make a sharp cracking or tearing noise

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of räsäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räsäytän en räsäytä 1st sing. olen räsäyttänyt en ole räsäyttänyt
2nd sing. räsäytät et räsäytä 2nd sing. olet räsäyttänyt et ole räsäyttänyt
3rd sing. räsäyttää ei räsäytä 3rd sing. on räsäyttänyt ei ole räsäyttänyt
1st plur. räsäytämme emme räsäytä 1st plur. olemme räsäyttäneet emme ole räsäyttäneet
2nd plur. räsäytätte ette räsäytä 2nd plur. olette räsäyttäneet ette ole räsäyttäneet
3rd plur. räsäyttävät eivät räsäytä 3rd plur. ovat räsäyttäneet eivät ole räsäyttäneet
passive räsäytetään ei räsäytetä passive on räsäytetty ei ole räsäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räsäytin en räsäyttänyt 1st sing. olin räsäyttänyt en ollut räsäyttänyt
2nd sing. räsäytit et räsäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit räsäyttänyt et ollut räsäyttänyt
3rd sing. räsäytti ei räsäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli räsäyttänyt ei ollut räsäyttänyt
1st plur. räsäytimme emme räsäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme räsäyttäneet emme olleet räsäyttäneet
2nd plur. räsäytitte ette räsäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte räsäyttäneet ette olleet räsäyttäneet
3rd plur. räsäyttivät eivät räsäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat räsäyttäneet eivät olleet räsäyttäneet
passive räsäytettiin ei räsäytetty passive oli räsäytetty ei ollut räsäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räsäyttäisin en räsäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin räsäyttänyt en olisi räsäyttänyt
2nd sing. räsäyttäisit et räsäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit räsäyttänyt et olisi räsäyttänyt
3rd sing. räsäyttäisi ei räsäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi räsäyttänyt ei olisi räsäyttänyt
1st plur. räsäyttäisimme emme räsäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme räsäyttäneet emme olisi räsäyttäneet
2nd plur. räsäyttäisitte ette räsäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte räsäyttäneet ette olisi räsäyttäneet
3rd plur. räsäyttäisivät eivät räsäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat räsäyttäneet eivät olisi räsäyttäneet
passive räsäytettäisiin ei räsäytettäisi passive olisi räsäytetty ei olisi räsäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räsäytä älä räsäytä 2nd sing. ole räsäyttänyt älä ole räsäyttänyt
3rd sing. räsäyttäköön älköön räsäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon räsäyttänyt älköön olko räsäyttänyt
1st plur. räsäyttäkäämme älkäämme räsäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme räsäyttäneet älkäämme olko räsäyttäneet
2nd plur. räsäyttäkää älkää räsäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa räsäyttäneet älkää olko räsäyttäneet
3rd plur. räsäyttäkööt älkööt räsäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot räsäyttäneet älkööt olko räsäyttäneet
passive räsäytettäköön älköön räsäytettäkö passive olkoon räsäytetty älköön olko räsäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räsäyttänen en räsäyttäne 1st sing. lienen räsäyttänyt en liene räsäyttänyt
2nd sing. räsäyttänet et räsäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet räsäyttänyt et liene räsäyttänyt
3rd sing. räsäyttänee ei räsäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee räsäyttänyt ei liene räsäyttänyt
1st plur. räsäyttänemme emme räsäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme räsäyttäneet emme liene räsäyttäneet
2nd plur. räsäyttänette ette räsäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette räsäyttäneet ette liene räsäyttäneet
3rd plur. räsäyttänevät eivät räsäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät räsäyttäneet eivät liene räsäyttäneet
passive räsäytettäneen ei räsäytettäne passive lienee räsäytetty ei liene räsäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st räsäyttää present räsäyttävä räsäytettävä
long 1st2 räsäyttääkseen past räsäyttänyt räsäytetty
2nd inessive1 räsäyttäessä räsäytettäessä agent1, 3 räsäyttämä
instructive räsäyttäen negative räsäyttämätön
3rd inessive räsäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative räsäyttämästä
illative räsäyttämään
adessive räsäyttämällä
abessive räsäyttämättä
instructive räsäyttämän räsäytettämän
4th nominative räsäyttäminen
partitive räsäyttämistä
5th2 räsäyttämäisillään