rätkähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈrætkæhtæːˣ/, [ˈræt̪kæht̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: rät‧käh‧tää

Verb[edit]

rätkähtää

  1. (intransitive) to crash (down on), to flop down

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rätkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätkähdän en rätkähdä 1st sing. olen rätkähtänyt en ole rätkähtänyt
2nd sing. rätkähdät et rätkähdä 2nd sing. olet rätkähtänyt et ole rätkähtänyt
3rd sing. rätkähtää ei rätkähdä 3rd sing. on rätkähtänyt ei ole rätkähtänyt
1st plur. rätkähdämme emme rätkähdä 1st plur. olemme rätkähtäneet emme ole rätkähtäneet
2nd plur. rätkähdätte ette rätkähdä 2nd plur. olette rätkähtäneet ette ole rätkähtäneet
3rd plur. rätkähtävät eivät rätkähdä 3rd plur. ovat rätkähtäneet eivät ole rätkähtäneet
passive rätkähdetään ei rätkähdetä passive on rätkähdetty ei ole rätkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätkähdin en rätkähtänyt 1st sing. olin rätkähtänyt en ollut rätkähtänyt
2nd sing. rätkähdit et rätkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit rätkähtänyt et ollut rätkähtänyt
3rd sing. rätkähti ei rätkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli rätkähtänyt ei ollut rätkähtänyt
1st plur. rätkähdimme emme rätkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme rätkähtäneet emme olleet rätkähtäneet
2nd plur. rätkähditte ette rätkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte rätkähtäneet ette olleet rätkähtäneet
3rd plur. rätkähtivät eivät rätkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat rätkähtäneet eivät olleet rätkähtäneet
passive rätkähdettiin ei rätkähdetty passive oli rätkähdetty ei ollut rätkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätkähtäisin en rätkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin rätkähtänyt en olisi rätkähtänyt
2nd sing. rätkähtäisit et rätkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit rätkähtänyt et olisi rätkähtänyt
3rd sing. rätkähtäisi ei rätkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi rätkähtänyt ei olisi rätkähtänyt
1st plur. rätkähtäisimme emme rätkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme rätkähtäneet emme olisi rätkähtäneet
2nd plur. rätkähtäisitte ette rätkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rätkähtäneet ette olisi rätkähtäneet
3rd plur. rätkähtäisivät eivät rätkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rätkähtäneet eivät olisi rätkähtäneet
passive rätkähdettäisiin ei rätkähdettäisi passive olisi rätkähdetty ei olisi rätkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rätkähdä älä rätkähdä 2nd sing. ole rätkähtänyt älä ole rätkähtänyt
3rd sing. rätkähtäköön älköön rätkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon rätkähtänyt älköön olko rätkähtänyt
1st plur. rätkähtäkäämme älkäämme rätkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme rätkähtäneet älkäämme olko rätkähtäneet
2nd plur. rätkähtäkää älkää rätkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa rätkähtäneet älkää olko rätkähtäneet
3rd plur. rätkähtäkööt älkööt rätkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot rätkähtäneet älkööt olko rätkähtäneet
passive rätkähdettäköön älköön rätkähdettäkö passive olkoon rätkähdetty älköön olko rätkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rätkähtänen en rätkähtäne 1st sing. lienen rätkähtänyt en liene rätkähtänyt
2nd sing. rätkähtänet et rätkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet rätkähtänyt et liene rätkähtänyt
3rd sing. rätkähtänee ei rätkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee rätkähtänyt ei liene rätkähtänyt
1st plur. rätkähtänemme emme rätkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme rätkähtäneet emme liene rätkähtäneet
2nd plur. rätkähtänette ette rätkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette rätkähtäneet ette liene rätkähtäneet
3rd plur. rätkähtänevät eivät rätkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät rätkähtäneet eivät liene rätkähtäneet
passive rätkähdettäneen ei rätkähdettäne passive lienee rätkähdetty ei liene rätkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rätkähtää present rätkähtävä rätkähdettävä
long 1st2 rätkähtääkseen past rätkähtänyt rätkähdetty
2nd inessive1 rätkähtäessä rätkähdettäessä agent1, 3 rätkähtämä
instructive rätkähtäen negative rätkähtämätön
3rd inessive rätkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rätkähtämästä
illative rätkähtämään
adessive rätkähtämällä
abessive rätkähtämättä
instructive rätkähtämän rätkähdettämän
4th nominative rätkähtäminen
partitive rätkähtämistä
5th2 rätkähtämäisillään