raadella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

raato +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑːdelːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: raa‧del‧la
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

raadella

  1. To savage, maul (to attack with the teeth).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raadella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatelen en raatele 1st sing. olen raadellut en ole raadellut
2nd sing. raatelet et raatele 2nd sing. olet raadellut et ole raadellut
3rd sing. raatelee ei raatele 3rd sing. on raadellut ei ole raadellut
1st plur. raatelemme emme raatele 1st plur. olemme raadelleet emme ole raadelleet
2nd plur. raatelette ette raatele 2nd plur. olette raadelleet ette ole raadelleet
3rd plur. raatelevat eivät raatele 3rd plur. ovat raadelleet eivät ole raadelleet
passive raadellaan ei raadella passive on raadeltu ei ole raadeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatelin en raadellut 1st sing. olin raadellut en ollut raadellut
2nd sing. raatelit et raadellut 2nd sing. olit raadellut et ollut raadellut
3rd sing. raateli ei raadellut 3rd sing. oli raadellut ei ollut raadellut
1st plur. raatelimme emme raadelleet 1st plur. olimme raadelleet emme olleet raadelleet
2nd plur. raatelitte ette raadelleet 2nd plur. olitte raadelleet ette olleet raadelleet
3rd plur. raatelivat eivät raadelleet 3rd plur. olivat raadelleet eivät olleet raadelleet
passive raadeltiin ei raadeltu passive oli raadeltu ei ollut raadeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatelisin en raatelisi 1st sing. olisin raadellut en olisi raadellut
2nd sing. raatelisit et raatelisi 2nd sing. olisit raadellut et olisi raadellut
3rd sing. raatelisi ei raatelisi 3rd sing. olisi raadellut ei olisi raadellut
1st plur. raatelisimme emme raatelisi 1st plur. olisimme raadelleet emme olisi raadelleet
2nd plur. raatelisitte ette raatelisi 2nd plur. olisitte raadelleet ette olisi raadelleet
3rd plur. raatelisivat eivät raatelisi 3rd plur. olisivat raadelleet eivät olisi raadelleet
passive raadeltaisiin ei raadeltaisi passive olisi raadeltu ei olisi raadeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raatele älä raatele 2nd sing. ole raadellut älä ole raadellut
3rd sing. raadelkoon älköön raadelko 3rd sing. olkoon raadellut älköön olko raadellut
1st plur. raadelkaamme älkäämme raadelko 1st plur. olkaamme raadelleet älkäämme olko raadelleet
2nd plur. raadelkaa älkää raadelko 2nd plur. olkaa raadelleet älkää olko raadelleet
3rd plur. raadelkoot älkööt raadelko 3rd plur. olkoot raadelleet älkööt olko raadelleet
passive raadeltakoon älköön raadeltako passive olkoon raadeltu älköön olko raadeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raadellen en raadelle 1st sing. lienen raadellut en liene raadellut
2nd sing. raadellet et raadelle 2nd sing. lienet raadellut et liene raadellut
3rd sing. raadellee ei raadelle 3rd sing. lienee raadellut ei liene raadellut
1st plur. raadellemme emme raadelle 1st plur. lienemme raadelleet emme liene raadelleet
2nd plur. raadellette ette raadelle 2nd plur. lienette raadelleet ette liene raadelleet
3rd plur. raadellevat eivät raadelle 3rd plur. lienevät raadelleet eivät liene raadelleet
passive raadeltaneen ei raadeltane passive lienee raadeltu ei liene raadeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raadella present raateleva raadeltava
long 1st2 raadellakseen past raadellut raadeltu
2nd inessive1 raadellessa raadeltaessa agent1, 3 raatelema
instructive raadellen negative raatelematon
3rd inessive raatelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raatelemasta
illative raatelemaan
adessive raatelemalla
abessive raatelematta
instructive raateleman raadeltaman
4th nominative raateleminen
partitive raatelemista
5th2 raatelemaisillaan