raahustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raahustaa

  1. (intransitive) To shamble, saunter, slog.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raahustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahustan en raahustaˣ 1st sing. olen raahustanut en oleˣ raahustanut
2nd sing. raahustat et raahustaˣ 2nd sing. olet raahustanut et oleˣ raahustanut
3rd sing. raahustaa ei raahustaˣ 3rd sing. on raahustanut ei oleˣ raahustanut
1st plur. raahustamme emme raahustaˣ 1st plur. olemme raahustaneet emme oleˣ raahustaneet
2nd plur. raahustatte ette raahustaˣ 2nd plur. olette raahustaneet ette oleˣ raahustaneet
3rd plur. raahustavat eivät raahustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat raahustaneet eivät oleˣ raahustaneet
passive raahustetaan ei raahustetaˣ passive on raahustettu ei oleˣ raahustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahustin en raahustanut 1st sing. olin raahustanut en ollut raahustanut
2nd sing. raahustit et raahustanut 2nd sing. olit raahustanut et ollut raahustanut
3rd sing. raahusti ei raahustanut 3rd sing. oli raahustanut ei ollut raahustanut
1st plur. raahustimme emme raahustaneet 1st plur. olimme raahustaneet emme olleet raahustaneet
2nd plur. raahustitte ette raahustaneet 2nd plur. olitte raahustaneet ette olleet raahustaneet
3rd plur. raahustivat eivät raahustaneet 3rd plur. olivat raahustaneet eivät olleet raahustaneet
passive raahustettiin ei raahustettu passive oli raahustettu ei ollut raahustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahustaisin en raahustaisi 1st sing. olisin raahustanut en olisi raahustanut
2nd sing. raahustaisit et raahustaisi 2nd sing. olisit raahustanut et olisi raahustanut
3rd sing. raahustaisi ei raahustaisi 3rd sing. olisi raahustanut ei olisi raahustanut
1st plur. raahustaisimme emme raahustaisi 1st plur. olisimme raahustaneet emme olisi raahustaneet
2nd plur. raahustaisitte ette raahustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raahustaneet ette olisi raahustaneet
3rd plur. raahustaisivat eivät raahustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raahustaneet eivät olisi raahustaneet
passive raahustettaisiin ei raahustettaisi passive olisi raahustettu ei olisi raahustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raahustaˣ älä raahustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ raahustanut älä oleˣ raahustanut
3rd sing. raahustakoon älköön raahustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon raahustanut älköön olkoˣ raahustanut
1st plur. raahustakaamme älkäämme raahustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme raahustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ raahustaneet
2nd plur. raahustakaa älkää raahustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa raahustaneet älkää olkoˣ raahustaneet
3rd plur. raahustakoot älkööt raahustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot raahustaneet älkööt olkoˣ raahustaneet
passive raahustettakoon älköön raahustettakoˣ passive olkoon raahustettu älköön olkoˣ raahustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahustanen en raahustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen raahustanut en lieneˣ raahustanut
2nd sing. raahustanet et raahustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet raahustanut et lieneˣ raahustanut
3rd sing. raahustanee ei raahustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee raahustanut ei lieneˣ raahustanut
1st plur. raahustanemme emme raahustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme raahustaneet emme lieneˣ raahustaneet
2nd plur. raahustanette ette raahustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette raahustaneet ette lieneˣ raahustaneet
3rd plur. raahustanevat eivät raahustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät raahustaneet eivät lieneˣ raahustaneet
passive raahustettaneen ei raahustettaneˣ passive lienee raahustettu ei lieneˣ raahustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raahustaaˣ present raahustava raahustettava
long 1st2 raahustaakseen past raahustanut raahustettu
2nd inessive1 raahustaessa raahustettaessa agent1, 3 raahustama
instructive raahustaen negative raahustamaton
3rd inessive raahustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raahustamasta
illative raahustamaan
adessive raahustamalla
abessive raahustamatta
instructive raahustaman raahustettaman
4th nominative raahustaminen
partitive raahustamista
5th2 raahustamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]