raahata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raahata

  1. To drag, haul.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaan en raahaa 1st sing. olen raahannut en ole raahannut
2nd sing. raahaat et raahaa 2nd sing. olet raahannut et ole raahannut
3rd sing. raahaa ei raahaa 3rd sing. on raahannut ei ole raahannut
1st plur. raahaamme emme raahaa 1st plur. olemme raahanneet emme ole raahanneet
2nd plur. raahaatte ette raahaa 2nd plur. olette raahanneet ette ole raahanneet
3rd plur. raahaavat eivät raahaa 3rd plur. ovat raahanneet eivät ole raahanneet
passive raahataan ei raahata passive on raahattu ei ole raahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahasin en raahannut 1st sing. olin raahannut en ollut raahannut
2nd sing. raahasit et raahannut 2nd sing. olit raahannut et ollut raahannut
3rd sing. raahasi ei raahannut 3rd sing. oli raahannut ei ollut raahannut
1st plur. raahasimme emme raahanneet 1st plur. olimme raahanneet emme olleet raahanneet
2nd plur. raahasitte ette raahanneet 2nd plur. olitte raahanneet ette olleet raahanneet
3rd plur. raahasivat eivät raahanneet 3rd plur. olivat raahanneet eivät olleet raahanneet
passive raahattiin ei raahattu passive oli raahattu ei ollut raahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaisin en raahaisi 1st sing. olisin raahannut en olisi raahannut
2nd sing. raahaisit et raahaisi 2nd sing. olisit raahannut et olisi raahannut
3rd sing. raahaisi ei raahaisi 3rd sing. olisi raahannut ei olisi raahannut
1st plur. raahaisimme emme raahaisi 1st plur. olisimme raahanneet emme olisi raahanneet
2nd plur. raahaisitte ette raahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raahanneet ette olisi raahanneet
3rd plur. raahaisivat eivät raahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raahanneet eivät olisi raahanneet
passive raahattaisiin ei raahattaisi passive olisi raahattu ei olisi raahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raahaa älä raahaa 2nd sing. ole raahannut älä ole raahannut
3rd sing. raahatkoon älköön raahatko 3rd sing. olkoon raahannut älköön olko raahannut
1st plur. raahatkaamme älkäämme raahatko 1st plur. olkaamme raahanneet älkäämme olko raahanneet
2nd plur. raahatkaa älkää raahatko 2nd plur. olkaa raahanneet älkää olko raahanneet
3rd plur. raahatkoot älkööt raahatko 3rd plur. olkoot raahanneet älkööt olko raahanneet
passive raahattakoon älköön raahattako passive olkoon raahattu älköön olko raahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahannen en raahanne 1st sing. lienen raahannut en liene raahannut
2nd sing. raahannet et raahanne 2nd sing. lienet raahannut et liene raahannut
3rd sing. raahannee ei raahanne 3rd sing. lienee raahannut ei liene raahannut
1st plur. raahannemme emme raahanne 1st plur. lienemme raahanneet emme liene raahanneet
2nd plur. raahannette ette raahanne 2nd plur. lienette raahanneet ette liene raahanneet
3rd plur. raahannevat eivät raahanne 3rd plur. lienevät raahanneet eivät liene raahanneet
passive raahattaneen ei raahattane passive lienee raahattu ei liene raahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raahata present raahaava raahattava
long 1st2 raahatakseen past raahannut raahattu
2nd inessive1 raahatessa raahattaessa agent1, 3 raahaama
instructive raahaten negative raahaamaton
3rd inessive raahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raahaamasta
illative raahaamaan
adessive raahaamalla
abessive raahaamatta
instructive raahaaman raahattaman
4th nominative raahaaminen
partitive raahaamista
5th2 raahaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]