raahata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

raahata

  1. To drag, haul.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaan en raahaaˣ 1st sing. olen raahannut en oleˣ raahannut
2nd sing. raahaat et raahaaˣ 2nd sing. olet raahannut et oleˣ raahannut
3rd sing. raahaa ei raahaaˣ 3rd sing. on raahannut ei oleˣ raahannut
1st plur. raahaamme emme raahaaˣ 1st plur. olemme raahanneet emme oleˣ raahanneet
2nd plur. raahaatte ette raahaaˣ 2nd plur. olette raahanneet ette oleˣ raahanneet
3rd plur. raahaavat eivät raahaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat raahanneet eivät oleˣ raahanneet
passive raahataan ei raahataˣ passive on raahattu ei oleˣ raahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahasin en raahannut 1st sing. olin raahannut en ollut raahannut
2nd sing. raahasit et raahannut 2nd sing. olit raahannut et ollut raahannut
3rd sing. raahasi ei raahannut 3rd sing. oli raahannut ei ollut raahannut
1st plur. raahasimme emme raahanneet 1st plur. olimme raahanneet emme olleet raahanneet
2nd plur. raahasitte ette raahanneet 2nd plur. olitte raahanneet ette olleet raahanneet
3rd plur. raahasivat eivät raahanneet 3rd plur. olivat raahanneet eivät olleet raahanneet
passive raahattiin ei raahattu passive oli raahattu ei ollut raahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahaisin en raahaisi 1st sing. olisin raahannut en olisi raahannut
2nd sing. raahaisit et raahaisi 2nd sing. olisit raahannut et olisi raahannut
3rd sing. raahaisi ei raahaisi 3rd sing. olisi raahannut ei olisi raahannut
1st plur. raahaisimme emme raahaisi 1st plur. olisimme raahanneet emme olisi raahanneet
2nd plur. raahaisitte ette raahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raahanneet ette olisi raahanneet
3rd plur. raahaisivat eivät raahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raahanneet eivät olisi raahanneet
passive raahattaisiin ei raahattaisi passive olisi raahattu ei olisi raahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raahaaˣ älä raahaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ raahannut älä oleˣ raahannut
3rd sing. raahatkoon älköön raahatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon raahannut älköön olkoˣ raahannut
1st plur. raahatkaamme älkäämme raahatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme raahanneet älkäämme olkoˣ raahanneet
2nd plur. raahatkaa älkää raahatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa raahanneet älkää olkoˣ raahanneet
3rd plur. raahatkoot älkööt raahatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot raahanneet älkööt olkoˣ raahanneet
passive raahattakoon älköön raahattakoˣ passive olkoon raahattu älköön olkoˣ raahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raahannen en raahanneˣ 1st sing. lienen raahannut en lieneˣ raahannut
2nd sing. raahannet et raahanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet raahannut et lieneˣ raahannut
3rd sing. raahannee ei raahanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee raahannut ei lieneˣ raahannut
1st plur. raahannemme emme raahanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme raahanneet emme lieneˣ raahanneet
2nd plur. raahannette ette raahanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette raahanneet ette lieneˣ raahanneet
3rd plur. raahannevat eivät raahanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät raahanneet eivät lieneˣ raahanneet
passive raahattaneen ei raahattaneˣ passive lienee raahattu ei lieneˣ raahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raahataˣ present raahaava raahattava
long 1st2 raahatakseen past raahannut raahattu
2nd inessive1 raahatessa raahattaessa agent1, 3 raahaama
instructive raahaten negative raahaamaton
3rd inessive raahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raahaamasta
illative raahaamaan
adessive raahaamalla
abessive raahaamatta
instructive raahaaman raahattaman
4th nominative raahaaminen
partitive raahaamista
5th2 raahaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]